BAMbill
George Frideric Handel’s
L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Pastoral ode after poems by John Milton, rearranged by Charles Jennens
DATE: Mar 24—27, 2022
LOCATION: BAM Howard Gilman Opera House
RUN TIME: 2 hrs with intermission
Season Sponsor:
Leadership support for L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato provided by Robert L. Turner

Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Leadership support for programming in the Howard Gilman Opera House and off-site programs provided by the Howard Gilman Foundation

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by The Harkness Foundation for Dance and The SHS Foundation
Welcome to BAM!
We are thrilled to fully activate our entire campus and are so happy to have you with us. Spanning theater, music, film, literary events, visual art exhibitions, community gatherings for adults and families, and more, A New York Season: A Celebration of Our City’s Artists spotlights the people who make our city a cultural capital of the world...its artists.

Your incredible support ensures the future of the programming you love, and keeps BAM a creative home for all, empowering a diverse group of artists, creating new works, and expanding community experiences, especially as New York City recovers.

Thank you for making BAM a part of your life and we cannot wait to see you again soon!

Sincerely,
Nora Ann Wallace, BAM Board Chair
William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya, BAM Board Vice Chairs
Jennifer Anglade, Coco Killingsworth, and Elizabeth Moreau, BAM Co-Interim Presidents
Mark Morris Dance Group

MICA BERNAS KARLIE BUDGE BRANDON COURNAY DOMINGO ESTRADA, JR.

LESLEY GARRISON SARAH HAARMANN AARON LOUXTAÍNA LYONS*

MATTHEW McLAUGHLIN DALLAS McMURRAY BRANDON RANDOLPH

NICOLE SABELLA CHRISTINA SAHAIDA BILLY SMITH

NOAH VINSON MALIK Q. WILLIAMS


ELISA CLARK SHAQUELLE CHARLES ROGER CREEL MARY LYN GRAVES QUINTON GUTHIER

BRIAN LAWSON COURTNEY LOPES CLAUDIA McDONALD RECHÉ NELSON MAILE OKAMURA


JANE ABBOTT ANTUAN BYERS ALEX MEETH SARA ELIZABETH SEGER


*apprentice


Artistic Director

MARK MORRIS


Executive Director

NANCY UMANOFF


MMDG MUSIC ENSEMBLE

THE CHOIR OF TRINITY WALL STREET WITH DOWNTOWN VOICES

COLIN FOWLER, Conductor and MMDG Music Director


YULIA VAN DOREN, Soprano

SARAH BRAILEY, Soprano

BRIAN GIEBLER, Tenor

JOSEPH CHARLES BEUTEL, Bass-Baritone


Official Sponsor


George Frideric Handel’s

L’ALLEGRO, IL PENSEROSO ED IL MODERATO

Pastoral ode after poems by John Milton, rearranged by Charles Jennens


MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP

Choreography: Mark Morris

Set Design: Adrianne Lobel

Costume Design: Christine Van Loon

Lighting Design: James F. Ingalls


Jane Abbott*, Mica Bernas, Karlie Budge, Antuan Byers*, Shaquelle Charles, Elisa Clark, Roger Creel, Domingo Estrada, Jr., Lesley Garrison, Mary Lyn Graves, Quinton Guthier, Sarah Haarmann, Brian Lawson, Courtney Lopes, Aaron Loux, Taína Lyons, Claudia McDonald, Matthew McLaughlin, Dallas McMurray, Alex Meeth*, Reché Nelson, Maile Okamura, Brandon Randolph, Christina Sahaida, Sara Elizabeth Seger*, Billy Smith, Noah Vinson, Malik Q. Williams


*understudy


With


MMDG MUSIC ENSEMBLE

THE CHOIR OF TRINITY WALL STREET WITH DOWNTOWN VOICES

Colin Fowler, Conductor and MMDG Music Director


Yulia Van Doren, Soprano

Sarah Brailey, Soprano

Brian Giebler, Tenor

Joseph Charles Beutel, Bass-Baritone



Premiere: November 23, 1988, Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium



Overture and Entr'acte: G.F. Handel, Concerto Grosso in G Major, op. 6, no. 1, (i. A tempo justo, ii. Allegro, v. Allegro)

Libretto

L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato

Pastoral ode after poems by John Milton (1608–1674)

Rearranged by Charles Jennens (1700–1773)



PART THE FIRST

L’Allegro

Accompagnato
Hence, loathèd Melancholy,
Of Cerberus, and blackest midnight born
In Stygian Cave forlorn
‘Mongst horrid shapes, and shrieks, and
sights unholy
Find out some uncouth cell,
Where brooding Darkness spreads her
jealous wings
And the night-Raven sings;
There under Ebon shades, and
low-brow’d rocks,
As ragged as thy Locks,
In dark Cimmerian desert, ever dwell.

Il Penseroso

Accompagnato
Hence, vain deluding Joys,
Dwell in some idle brain,
And fancies fond with gaudy shapes possess,
As thick and numberless
As the gay motes that people the Sun Beams,
Or likest hov’ring dreams
The fickle Pensioners of Morpheus’ train.

L’Allegro

Air
Come, thou Goddess fair and free,
In heav’n yclept Euphrosyne;
And by men heart-easing Mirth,
Whom lovely Venus, at a birth,
With two sister-Graces more,
To ivy-crowned Bacchus bore.

Il Penseroso

Air
Come rather, Goddess, sage and holy;
Hail, divinest Melancholy,
Whose saintly visage is too bright
To hit the sense of human sight;
Thee bright-hair’d Vesta long of yore,
To solitary Saturn bore.

L’Allegro

Air
Haste thee nymph, and bring with thee
Jest and youthful Jollity,
Quips and cranks, and wanton wiles,
Nods, and becks, and wreathèd smiles,
Such as hang on Hebe’s cheek,
And love to live in dimple sleek;
Sport, that wrinkled Care derides,
And Laughter, holding both his sides.

Chorus
Haste thee nymph, and bring with thee
Jest, and youthful Jollity;
Sport, that wrinkled Care derides,
And Laughter, holding both his sides.

L’Allegro

Air
Come, and trip it as you go,
On the light fantastic toe.

Chorus
Come, and trip it as you go,
On the light fantastic toe.

Il Penseroso

Accompagnato
Come, pensive Nun, devout and pure,
Sober, steadfast and demure;
All in a robe of darkest grain,
Flowing with majestic train.

Arioso
Come, but keep thy wonted state,
With even step, and musing gait;
And looks commercing with the skies,
Thy rapt soul sitting in thine eyes.

Accompagnato
There held in holy passion still,
Forget thyself to marble, till
With a sad leaden downward cast
Thou fix them on the earth as fast.

Arioso
And join with thee calm Peace and Quiet,
Spare Fast, that oft with gods doth diet,
And hears the Muses in a ring
Round about Jove’s altar sing.

Chorus
Join with thee calm Peace and Quiet,
Spare Fast, that oft with gods doth diet.

L’Allegro

Recitative
Hence, loathèd Melancholy,
In dark Cimmerian desert ever dwell
But hast thee, Mirth, and bring with thee
The mountain nymph, sweet Liberty.
And if I give thee honour due,
Mirth, admit me of thy crew.

Air
Mirth, admit me of thy crew
To live with her, and live with thee,
In unreprovèd pleasures free;
To hear the lark begin his flight,
And singing startle the dull night;
Then to come in spite of sorrow,
And at my window bid good morrow.
Mirth, admit me of thy crew.

Il Penseroso

Accompagnato
First, and chief, on golden wing,
The cherub Contemplation bring;
And the mute Silence hist along,
‘Less Philomel will deign a song,
In her sweetest, saddest plight,
Smoothing the rugged brow of Night.

Air
Sweet bird, that shun’st the noise of folly,
Most musical, most melancholy!
Thee, chantress, oft the woods among,
I woo to hear thy evensong.
Or, missing thee, I walk unseen,
On the dry smooth-shaven green,
To behold the wand’ring moon
Riding near her highest noon.
Sweet bird…

L’Allegro

Recitative
If I give thee honour due,
Mirth, admit me of thy crew!

Air
Mirth, admit me of thy crew!
To listen how the hounds and horn
Cheerly rouse the slumb’ring morn,
From the side of some hoar hill,
Through the high wood echoing shrill.

Il Penseroso

Air
Oft, on a plat of rising ground,
Hear the far-off Curfew sound,
Over some wide-water’d shore,
Swinging slow, with sullen roar;
Of, if the air will not permit,
Some still removèd place will fit,
Where the glowing embers, through the room,
Teach light to counterfeit a gloom.

Air
Far from all resort of Mirth,
Save the cricket on the hearth,
Or the bellman’s drowsy charm,
To bless the doors from nightly harm.

L’Allegro

Recitative
If I give thee honour due,
Mirth, admit me of thy crew!

Air
Let me wander, not unseen
By the hedgerow elms, on hillocks green:
There the ploughman, near at hand,
Whistles over the furrow’d land,
And the milkmaid singeth blithe,
And the mower whets his scythe,
And every shepherd tells his tale
Under the hawthorn in the dale.

Il Moderato

Air
Each action will derive new grace
From order, measure, time and place;
Till Life the goodly structure rise
In due proportion to the skies.

L’Allegro

Accompagnato
Mountains, on whose barren breast
The lab’ring clouds do often rest;
Meadows trim with daisies pied,
Shallow brooks, and rivers wide
Tow’rs and battlements it sees,
Bosm’d high in tufted trees.

Air
Or let the merry bells ring round,
And the jocund rebeck sound
To many a youth, and many a maid,
Dancing in the checquer’d shade.

Chorus
And young and old come forth to play
On a sunshine holyday,
Till the livelong daylight fail,
Thus past the day, to bed they creep,
By whisp’ring winds soon lull’d asleep.

PART THE SECOND

Il Penseroso

Accompagnato
Hence, vain deluding Joys,
The brood of Folly without Father bred!
How little you bested,
Or fill the fixed mind with all your toys!
Oh! Let my lamp, at midnight hour,
Be seen in some high lonely tow’r,
Where I may oft out-watch the Bear
With thrice-great Hermes, or unsphere
The spirit of Plato to unfold
What worlds, or what vast regions hold
Th’immortal mind that hath forsook
Her mansion in this fleshly nook.

Air
Sometimes let gorgeous Tragedy
In sceptred pall come sweeping by,
Presenting Thebes, or Pelops’ line,
Or the tale of Troy divine;
Or what, though rare, of later age
Ennobled hath the buskin’d stage.

Recitative
Thus, Night oft sees me in thy pale career,
Till unwelcome Morn appear.

L’Allegro

Solo
Populous cities please me then,
And the busy hum of men.

Chorus
Populous cities please us then,
And the busy hum of men.
Where throngs of knights and barons Bold,
In weeds of peace high triumphs hold;
With stores of ladies, whose bright eyes
Rain influence, and judge the prize
Of wit, or arms, while both contend
To win her grace, whom all commend.
Populous cities…

Air
There let Hymen oft appear
In saffron robe, with taper clear,
And pomp, and feast, and revelry,
With mask, and antique pageantry;
Such sights as youthful poets dream
On summer eves by haunted stream.

Il Penseroso

Accompagnato
Me, when the sun begins to fling
His flaring beams, me goddess bring
To archèd walks of twilight groves,
And shadows brown that Sylvan loves;
There, in close covert, by some brook,
Where no profaner eye may look.

Air
Hide me from day’s garish eye,
While the bee with honey’d thigh,
Which at her flow’ry work doth sing,
And the waters murmuring,
With such consorts as they keep
Entice the dewy-feather’d sleep;
And let some strange mysterious dream
Wave at his wings in airy stream
Of lively portraiture display’d,
Softly on my eyelids laid.
Then as I wake, sweet music breathe,
Above, about, or underneath,
Sent by some spirit to mortals good,
Or th’unseen genius of the wood.

L’Allegro

Air
I’ll to the well-trod stage anon,
If Jonson’s learned sock be on;
Or sweetest Shakespeare, Fancy’s child,
Warble his native wood-notes wild.

Air
And ever against eating cares,
Lap me in soft Lydian airs;
Sooth me with immortal verse,
Such as the meeting soul may pierce
In notes, with many a winding bout
Of linkèd sweetness long drawn out;
With wanton heed, and giddy cunning,
The melting voice through mazes running,
Untwisting all the chains that tie
The hidden soul of harmony.

Il Moderato

Duet
As steals the morn upon the night,
And melts the shades away:
So truth does Fancy’s charm dissolve,
And rising reason puts to flight
The fumes that did the mind involve,
Restoring intellectual day.

Il Penseroso

Recitative
But let my due feet never fail
To walk the studious cloisters’ pale,
And love the high embowed roof,
With antique pillars’ massy proof,
And story’d windows richly dight,
Casting a dim religious light.

Chorus
There let the pealing organ blow
To the full voic’d choir below,
In service high and anthem clear!
And let their sweetness, through mine ear,
Dissolve me into ecstasies,
And bring all Heav’n before mine eyes!

Air
May at last my weary age
Find out the peaceful hermitage,
The hairy gown, and mossy cell
Where I may sit and rightly spell
Of ev’ry star that Heav’n doth shew,
And ev’ry herb that sips the dew;
Till old experience do attain
To something like prophetic strain.

Solo
These pleasures, Melancholy, give,
And I with thee will choose to live.

Chorus
These pleasures, Melancholy, give,
And we with thee will choose to live.

L’Allegro

Air
Orpheus’ self may heave his head,
From golden slumbers on a bed
Of heap’d Elysian flow’rs, and hear
Such strains as would have won the ear
Of Pluto, to have quite set free
His half-regain’d Eurydice.

Air
These delights if thou canst give,
Mirth, with thee I mean to live.

Chorus
These delights if thou canst give,
Mirth, with thee we mean to live

Who's Who
Photo: Beowulf Sheehan
MARK MORRIS was born on August 29, 1956, in Seattle, Washington, where he studied with Verla Flowers and Perry Brunson. In the early years of his career, he performed with the companies of Lar Lubovitch, Hannah Kahn, Laura Dean, Eliot Feld, and the Koleda Balkan Dance Ensemble. He formed the Mark Morris Dance Group (MMDG) in 1980 and has since created over 150 works for the company. From 1988 to 1991, he was Director of Dance at Brussels’ Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie, the national opera house of Belgium. In 1990, he founded the White Oak Dance Project with Mikhail Baryshnikov. Much in demand as a ballet choreographer, Morris has created 22 ballets since 1986 and his work has been performed by companies worldwide, including San Francisco Ballet, American Ballet Theatre, Ballet du Grand Théâtre de Genève, and the Royal New Zealand Ballet. Noted for his musicality, Morris has been described as “undeviating in his devotion to music” (The New Yorker). He began conducting performances for MMDG in 2006 and has since conducted at Tanglewood Music Center, Lincoln Center, and BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music). He served as Music Director for the 2013 Ojai Music Festival. He also works extensively in opera, directing and choreographing productions for the Metropolitan Opera, New York City Opera, English National Opera, and The Royal Opera, Covent Garden, among others. He was named a Fellow of the MacArthur Foundation in 1991 and has received eleven honorary doctorates to date. He has taught at the University of Washington, Princeton University, and Tanglewood Music Center. He is a member of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences and the American Philosophical Society, and has served as an Advisory Board Member for the Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative. Morris has received the Samuel H. Scripps/American Dance Festival Award for Lifetime Achievement, the Leonard Bernstein Lifetime Achievement Award for the Elevation of Music in Society, the Benjamin Franklin Laureate Prize for Creativity, the International Society for the Performing Arts’ Distinguished Artist Award, Cal Performances Award of Distinction in the Performing Arts, the Orchestra of St. Luke’s Gift of Music Award, and the 2016 Doris Duke Artist Award. In 2015, Morris was inducted into the Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt Whitney Hall of Fame at the National Museum of Dance in Saratoga Springs, New York. Morris opened the Mark Morris Dance Center in Brooklyn, New York, in 2001 to provide a home for his company, subsidized rental space for local artists, community education programs for children and seniors, and a school offering dance classes to students of all ages and levels of experience with and without disabilities. Morris’s memoir, Out Loud, co-written with Wesley Stace, was published in paperback by Penguin Press in October 2021.

The MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP was formed in 1980 and gave its first performance that year in New York City. The company’s touring schedule steadily expanded to include cities in the United States and around the world, and in 1986 it made its first national television program for the PBS series Dance in America. In 1988, MMDG was invited to become the national dance company of Belgium and spent three years in residence at the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels. The Dance Group returned to the United States in 1991 as one of the world’s leading dance companies. Based in Brooklyn, New York, MMDG maintains strong ties to presenters in several cities around the world, most notably to its West Coast home, Cal Performances in Berkeley, California, and its Midwest home, the Krannert Center for the Performing Arts at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. MMDG also appears regularly in New York, Boston, Seattle, and Fairfax. In New York, the company has performed at New York City Center’s Fall for Dance Festival, regularly performs at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts’s Mostly Mozart and White Light Festivals, and collaborates yearly with BAM on performances and master classes. From the company’s many London seasons, it has received two Laurence Olivier Awards and a Critics’ Circle Dance Award for Best Foreign Dance Company. Reflecting Morris’s commitment to live music, the Dance Group has featured live musicians in every performance since the formation of the MMDG Music Ensemble in 1996. MMDG regularly collaborates with renowned musicians, including cellist Yo-Yo Ma, pianist Emanuel Ax, mezzo-soprano Stephanie Blythe, and jazz trio The Bad Plus, as well as leading orchestras and opera companies, including the Metropolitan Opera, English National Opera, and the London Symphony Orchestra. MMDG frequently works with distinguished artists and designers, including painters Robert Bordo and the late Howard Hodgkin, set designers Adrianne Lobel and Allen Moyer, costume designers Martin Pakledinaz and Isaac Mizrahi, and many others. MMDG’s film and television projects include Dido and Aeneas, The Hard Nut, Falling Down Stairs, two documentaries for the U.K.’s South Bank Show, and PBS’s Live from Lincoln Center. In 2015, Morris’s signature work L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato had its national television premiere on PBS’ Great Performances. While on tour the Dance Group partners with local cultural institutions and community organizations to present arts and humanities-based activities for people of all ages and abilities.
COLIN FOWLER (conductor, MMDG music director) began his musical study at the age of five in Kansas City and went on to study at the prestigious Interlochen Arts Academy. He continued his education at The Juilliard School, where he received his Bachelor of Music in 2003 and his Master of Music in 2005. While at Juilliard, he studied piano with Abbey Simon, organ with Gerre Hancock and Paul Jacobs, harpsichord with Lionel Party, and conducting with James dePriest and Judith Clurman. A versatile musician and conductor, Fowler works in many areas of the music scene in New York City. He is a veteran of numerous Broadway shows, most recently performing in the Tony Award winning musical Jersey Boys. A seasoned church musician, Fowler has led services at numerous houses of worship, including Trinity Wall Street, St. Thomas Church, Marble Collegiate Church, and Park Avenue Synagogue. As a classical soloist and collaborative artist, he has performed and recorded with many world-renowned musicians and ensembles, including Deborah Voigt and the Los Angeles Philharmonic. He began to collaborate with the Mark Morris Dance Group in 2005 and has since then performed over 40 pieces with the company on almost every keyboard instrument possible, including the harmonium and toy piano, and has conducted performances of Mozart Dances, Acis and Galatea, and The Hard Nut. Praised by the New York Times as “invaluable” and “central to Morris' music,” he was appointed Music Director in 2013.

The MMDG MUSIC ENSEMBLE, formed in 1996, is integral to the Dance Group. “With the dancers come the musicians…and what a difference it makes” (Classical Voice of North Carolina). The Ensemble’s repertory ranges from 17th and 18th century works by John Wilson and Henry Purcell to more recent scores by Ethan Iverson, Lou Harrison, and Henry Cowell. The musicians also participate in the Dance Group’s educational and community programming at home and on tour. The Music Ensemble is led by Colin Fowler, who began to collaborate with MMDG in 2005 during the creation of Mozart Dances.

THE CHOIR OF TRINITY WALL STREET, peerless interpreters of both early and new music, has redefined the realm of 21st-century vocal music, breaking new ground with artistry described as “blazing with vigour…a choir from heaven” (The Times, London). In addition to providing music for all liturgies at Trinity Church and St. Paul’s Chapel, the choir can be heard in many other concerts and festivals throughout the year, often with NOVUS NY, the Trinity Baroque Orchestra, and the Trinity Youth Chorus. The choir has toured extensively throughout the United States, making appearances at Carnegie Hall, Lincoln Center, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Shed at Hudson Yards, the Kennedy Center, Walt Disney Concert Hall, and the PROTOTYPE Festival, with partners such as Bang on a Can All-Stars, the New York Philharmonic, and the Rolling Stones. Increasingly in-demand internationally, the choir has also performed at Montreal’s Salle Bourgie, Paris’s Théâtre des Champs-Élysées, Norway’s Stavanger Cathedral, and London’s Barbican Theatre. In addition to the Grammy Award-nominated recordings Luna Pearl Woolf: Fire and Flood and Handel’s Israel in Egypt, The Choir of Trinity Wall Street has released recordings on Naxos, Musica Omnia, Pentatone, VIA Recordings, ARSIS, Avie Records, Acis, Cantaloupe Music, Decca Gold, and Philip Glass’s Orange Mountain Music. Trinity’s long-term commitment to new music has led to many collaborations with living composers including Ellen Reid, Du Yun, Trevor Weston, Paola Prestini, Luna Pearl Woolf, Ralf Yusuf Gawlick, Elena Ruehr, and Julia Wolfe, whose 2015 Pulitzer Prize-winning and Grammy Award-nominated work Anthracite Fields was recorded with the choir. Along with NOVUS NY, the choir also collaborated on and recorded two Pulitzer Prize-winning operas: Du Yun’s Angel’s Bone and Ellen Reid’s prism.

DOWNTOWN VOICES, praised by the New York Times for its “incisive, agile strength,” is a semiprofessional choir made up of volunteer singers and GRAMMY®-nominated members of The Choir of Trinity Wall Street. Directed by Stephen Sands since its 2015 inception, Downtown Voices has performed works by Beethoven, Brahms, Rachmaninoff, Pärt, Webern, Ginastera, Janáček, James MacMillan, and Philip Glass, in addition to premiering Spire and Shadow by Zachary Wadsworth, a large-scale commission for the 250th anniversary of St. Paul’s Chapel. Recently, the group performed several “Community Carol Sing” concerts, Arvo Pärt’s Passio, Beethoven’s Mass in C, a celebration of the past hundred years of Estonian composition, a program featuring Dvořák’s rarely performed Mass in D and Britten’s Hymn to St. Cecilia, a virtual performance of works by Adolphus Hailstork, and a stunning season finale concert featuring Orff’s Carmina Burana. Downtown Voices was recently featured in a concert with Andrea Bocelli at Madison Square Garden and can be heard on the epic recording Philip Glass: Symphony No. 5 released by Orange Mountain Music.
YULIA VAN DOREN (soprano), a dedicated interpreter of repertoire off the beaten path, has thoughtfully cultivated a unique career as one of the foremost concert singers of her generation. Particularly recognized for her work in Baroque and 20th-century repertoire, Van Doren has been presented as a guest artist by a majority of the leading North American orchestras and festivals, has the distinction of being the only singer awarded top prizes in all United States vocal competitions devoted to Bach, and is featured on several Grammy-nominated opera recordings with the Boston Early Music Festival. Van Doren made her European debut singing the historically-notable Hungarian premiere of Barber's Knoxville: Summer of 1915 with the Hungarian Radio Symphony Orchestra. She has been a soloist for Mark Morris since 2007, singing many national and international performances with his company. Born in Moscow, Van Doren was raised in the United States in a music-filled household in which she and her seven younger siblings were taught by their Russian mezzo-soprano mother and American jazz pianist father. Her graduate degree from Bard Conservatory was generously supported by a Soros Fellowship and postgraduate study in Paris by a Beebe Fellowship. She is an Astral Artist Laureate.

SARAH BRAILEY (soprano), GRAMMY Award-winning soprano, enjoys a versatile career that defies categorization. Praised by the New York Times for her “radiant, liquid tone” and by Opera UK for “a sound of remarkable purity,” she is a prolific vocalist, cellist, recording artist, and educator. Her numerous career highlights include serenading the Mona Lisa with John Zorn’s Madrigals at the Louvre in Paris, singing Handel’s Messiah with the St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, and performing the role of The Soul in the world premiere recording of Dame Ethel Smyth’s The Prison, for which she received the 2020 GRAMMY Award for Best Classical Solo Vocal Album. Other notable recent and upcoming projects include Barber’s Knoxville: Summer of 1915 with the Colorado Symphony; Julia Wolfe’s Her Story with the Lorelei Ensemble and the Boston, Chicago, Nashville, National, and San Francisco Symphony Orchestras; and John Zorn works with Barbara Hannigan at the Elbphilharmonie. She is a member of Beyond Artists, a coalition of artists that donates a percentage of their concert fees to organizations they care about. Through Beyond Artists, she supports the Natural Resources Defense Council, Friends of the Boundary Waters Wilderness, and the Animal Welfare Institute. Brailey is a co-founder of Just Bach, a monthly concert series in Madison, Wisconsin, the Artistic Director of the Handel Aria Competition, and the Director of Vocal Studies at the University of Chicago. Learn more at www.sarahbrailey.com.
BRIAN GIEBLER (tenor), a GRAMMY®-nominated American tenor praised for his “lovely tone and deep expressivity” by the New York Times, radiates “shine and clarity” (Opera News) in every phrase using “his high-placed tenor with great skill” (Opera Magazine). His debut solo album a lad's love garnered high praise from Gramophone, Opera News, and San Francisco Classical Voice, and earned him his first GRAMMY® Award nomination for Best Classical Solo Vocal Album. His 2020/21 season started with a tour of the Ravinia and Caramoor Festivals with Apollo’s Fire, Messiah with Music of the Baroque, and the Charlotte, Memphis, and Johnstown Symphony Orchestras. Further debuts include the Champaign-Urbana Symphony Orchestra, Santa Fe Pro Musica, and the Washington Bach Consort. “The sweetness of Giebler's impressive high tenor” and his "expressive and elegant phrasing" (Cleveland Classical) have been heard recently as Apollo in Handel's Semele with The English Concert under Harry Bicket (Paris, London, Carnegie Hall); Stravinsky with The Cleveland Orchestra; Arnalta in Monteverdi's Poppea with Boston Baroque; Evangelist in Bach’s St. Matthew Passion with Trinity Wall Street; Bach Cantatas with the Grand Rapids Symphony and Handel and Haydn Society; and on stage with Boston Modern Orchestra Project and Boston Early Music Festival.
JOSEPH CHARLES BEUTEL (bass-baritone), “an imposing bass-baritone," as reviewed by Opera News, is often praised for his "deep well-rounded tone," and overall richness of voice and versatility on stage. Making his career across five continents, Beutel enjoys performing traditional operas and originating new roles in new operas on the cutting edge, along with many oratorios and other concert works. Some roles of note include originating the role of the “British Major” in Silent Night, Kevin Puts and Mark Campbell’s Pulitzer Prize-winning opera, and most recently originating the role of “Sir” in Mila, an opera commissioned by Asia Society Hong Kong most recently performed in New York and San Francisco. Beutel has performed with many prestigious companies across the country and world, including, Santa Fe Opera, New York City Opera, New York Philharmonic, New York City Ballet, English Concert, Seattle Opera, Minnesota Opera, and Sarasota Opera, to name a few. Beutel also enjoys performing musical theater with credits from Encores! at New York City Center and Live at Lincoln Center featured on PBS. Recordings include Grammy-nominated Alexander Kastalsky’s Requiem, Memory Eternal to the Fallen Heroes, performed live on the 100th anniversary of the armistice to WWI in National Cathedral, Washington D.C. on the Naxos label.
SAM BLACK (company director) is originally from Berkeley, California, and received his B.F.A. in dance from SUNY Purchase. He first appeared with MMDG in 2005 and danced with the company until 2019, when he became the Rehearsal Director. He was promoted to Company Director in 2021.
JANE ABBOTT is elated to be making her debut with the Mark Morris Dance Group. A New York native, Abbott spent her early years training at Sleepy Hollow Performing Arts, the Alvin Ailey Scholarship Program, and the School at Jacob’s Pillow. In 2018, she graduated with a B.A. in dance from Columbia University, where she had the opportunity to study under and perform works by Mark Morris, Chase Brock, Trisha Brown, John Heginbotham, Twyla Tharp, Jodi Melnick, Colleen Thomas, Caitlin Trainor, and Marjorie Folkman. Currently, she is proud to be a member of the Chase Brock Experience, with whom she has performed in multiple Off-Broadway productions, including in the original cast of The Girl with the Alkaline Eyes and the revival of The Four Seasons. Additional favorite credits include General Mischief Dance Theater, Olivia Palacios Dance, the international tour of Legally Blonde: The Musical (Associate Choreographer, Dance Captain, Ensemble), West Side Story and The Music Man at the North Shore Music Theatre, Chicago at Theatre by the Sea, and Brock’s Splendor at The Joyce Theater and Fire Island Dance Festival. Finally, she wishes to thank her parents for the endless inspiration, support, and love.

MICA BERNAS, originally from Manila, Philippines, received her training at the Cultural Center of the Philippines Dance School. She later joined Ballet Philippines as a member of the corps de ballet, performing as a soloist from 2001-2006. Since moving to New York in 2006, Bernas has worked with Marta Renzi Dance, Armitage Gone Dance, Gallim Dance, Barkin/Selissen Project, and Carolyn Dorfman Dance (2007-2013). She was a guest artist with the Limón Dance Company, performing at the 2013 Bienal Internacional de Danza de Cali in Bogotá, Colombia; Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater; and at The Joyce Theater for the company’s 70th anniversary in 2015. Bernas also teaches at the Limón Institute and has been on the faculty for BIMA at Brandeis University since 2011. She joined MMDG as a company member in 2017.
KARLIE BUDGE grew up in Knoxville, Tennessee, training and performing with the Tennessee Children’s Dance Ensemble. She attended Case Western Reserve University on a full scholarship from the department of dance, graduating magna cum laude with a B.A. in dance and a B.S. in statistics in 2016. Budge has performed with Graham 2, Merce Cunningham Trust, and in her own solo and duet choreography. Budge joined MMDG as an apprentice in September 2018 and became a company member in November 2019.

ANTUAN BYERS (he/him) is a dancer, creative entrepreneur, and arts activist based on Lenapehoking (Manhattan, New York). Byers is a graduate of the Ailey/Fordham B.F.A. program and holds a certificate from the Parsons School of Design. He has been featured in OUT Magazine, Dance Magazine, Dance Business Magazine, Dance Spirit magazine, and has cultivated artistic partnerships with brands such as Acura, ASICS, Barneys New York, Brooklinen, ClassPass, Nike, Jaguar, and Urban Outfitters, bringing dance to a global audience. He is represented by Stetts Modeling Agency, New York City. He has been a guest speaker at SUNY Purchase, New York University Tisch School of the Arts, The Ailey School, the University of North Carolina School of the Arts, and Broadway Dance Center. He has also danced alongside recording artists Erykah Badu and Jennifer Holliday, and has choreographed for The Skins and D.R.A.M. After touring internationally with Ailey II, he returned to Lincoln Center to rejoin the Metropolitan Opera Ballet, where he is a frequent performer. Additionally, he has performed in several productions at the Park Avenue Armory, including Nick Cave’s Bessie Award-winning “The Let Go,” choreographed by Francesca Harper with the Washington National Opera Ballet, KEIGWIN + COMPANY, Danielle Russo Performance Project, MorDance, as well as solo work by Kyle Abraham. He is a fellow in the National Center for Choreography at the University of Akron of the Arts Creative Arts Residency Program, where he is a thought partner to Bebe Miller and Dominic Moore-Dunson. He is a steering committee member of the Dance Artists’ National Collective and is a founding member of the Black Caucus at the American Guild of Music Artists, where he also serves as a member of the Board of Governors representing dancers in the New York region. He is the Founder/CEO of Black Dance Change Makers.
SHAQUELLE CHARLES is an Afro-Caribbean solo artist-choreographer who obtained his B.F.A. in dance at Marymount Manhattan College with a concentration in ballet. With an aptitude in numerous forums of creating art, photography, film, and choreography, Charles orchestrates intimate moments drawn on human connection and the external factors of the world which connects us all. Hailing from Atlanta, Georgia, he focuses his efforts on utilizing the physicality of his ballet technique incorporated with his body’s history to extend a sui generis experience for the audience. He gives credence to the body as an individual source of history and proceeds to pull from these histories and experiences to connect the audience with his movements. Based in New York City, he has choreographed and performed at La Biennale de Venezia’s 15th International Festival of Contemporary Dance under the direction of Wayne McGregor. In addition to his work guesting at Chattanooga Ballet, he has a featured artist spread in GAY TIMES Magazine’s 2018 pride issue.

ELISA CLARK, an award-winning artist, educator, and administrator from the Washington, DC area, trained at the Maryland Youth Ballet before receiving a B.F.A. from The Juilliard School under Benjamin Harkarvy. She first performed with the Mark Morris Dance Group in 2005 and danced full-time with the company through 2011, during which time she won a Princess Grace Award. Since 2011, she’s continued to be involved both on and off stage with MMDG. Clark was a founding member of Robert Battle’s Battleworks Dance Company, where she also served as Company Manager, and was also a member of Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Lar Lubovitch Dance Company, Monica Bill Barnes & Company, and performed with Nederlands Dans Theater and the Metropolitan Opera in works by Jirí Kylián and Crystal Pite, respectively. She has been on the faculty at the School at Jacob’s Pillow, Princeton University, University of the Arts, the Ailey School, Marymount Manhattan College, American Dance Festival, and at Bard College in partnership with the Gibney Company. Additionally, Clark has taught company class for the Mark Morris Dance Group, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Ailey II, Ballet Hispanico, and Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, in addition to being a répétiteur/restager for Battle and Morris works.
BRANDON COURNAY is originally from Walled Lake, Michigan, and received his B.F.A. from The Juilliard School. As a freelance artist, he has performed with the Radio City Christmas Spectacular, the Mark Morris Dance Group, Morphoses, the Metropolitan Opera, New York Theatre Ballet, The Chase Brock Experience, Schoen Movement Company, Dance Heginbotham, and KEIGWIN + COMPANY. TV/film/industrial credits include PBS’s Great Performances, Musical Chairs (HBO), Puma, Sesame Street, and Target. As an educator and répétiteur, he has worked with The Pennsylvania Ballet, Whim W’Him, The Juilliard School/Nord Anglia Education, and universities nationwide. Offstage, he has worked with companies in multiple capacities from artistic direction to administrative management. For many years, he was the Rehearsal Director and Associate Artistic Director of KEIGWIN + COMPANY. In addition, he has assisted numerous choreographers on creative projects in theatre, film, and dance. He joined MMDG as a company member in 2018.
ROGER CREEL, a Massachusetts native, trained at the Lexington School of Ballet and the Boston Ballet School before graduating summa cum laude from Amherst College with degrees in geology and English. He attended intensives at American Ballet Theater, Boston Ballet, Jacob’s Pillow, Alonzo King LINES Ballet, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, Mark Morris Dance Group, American Dance Festival, Bates Dance Festival, and the Martha Graham Dance Company. He danced with the Louisville Ballet from 2013-2018, where his repertoire included the classics as well as works by George Balanchine, Twyla Tharp, Ben Stevenson, Serge Lifar, Adam Hoagland, Lucas Jerveis, Robert Curran, and others. He has performed widely as a guest artist, including with The Australian Ballet, Boston Dance Theater, New York Dance Project, Jose Mateo Ballet Theater, Missouri Ballet Theater, Pioneer Valley Ballet, and the Modern Opera Company. He has choreographed several full-length ballets, including The Tempest, King Lear, and Cleopatra. His As You Like It debuts in August during Kentucky Shakespeare’s summer festival. Creel is a PhD candidate in geophysics at Columbia University, where he explores what sea-level change during past warm periods can tell us about Earth’s hot future.
DOMINGO ESTRADA, JR., a native of Victoria, Texas, studied martial arts and earned his black belt in 1994. He danced ballet folklorico through his church for eleven years. Estrada earned his B.F.A. in ballet and modern dance from Texas Christian University and had the honor of working with the late Fernando Bujones. During his undergraduate studies, he attended the American Dance Festival where he had the privilege of performing Skylight, a classic work by choreographer Laura Dean. He debuted with MMDG in 2007 and became a company member in 2009. Estrada would like to thank God, his family, and all who support his passion.
LESLEY GARRISON grew up in Swansea, Illinois, and trained at Center of Creative Arts in St. Louis, Missouri, and Interlochen Arts Academy in Interlochen, Michigan. She studied at the Rotterdamse Dansacademie in The Netherlands and received a B.F.A. from Purchase College. She first performed with MMDG in 2007 and joined the company in 2011. She is an experienced movement educator, teaching classes in Pilates, yoga, and dance at the Mark Morris Dance Center and in masterclasses worldwide. She is fully certified in mat and equipment Pilates through the Kane School of Core Integration and, through Yoga Vida, received her 200-hour Restorative Yoga and Prenatal Yoga training. Garrison has had the honor of being a teaching artist for the renowned Dance for PD® program since 2011. She lives with her son and husband in Flatbush, Brooklyn. LesleyGarrison.com @LesleyGarrisonMovement
MARY LYN GRAVES is a dancer, teacher, and sixth-generation Oklahoman, born and raised in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Her recent performance credits include Joanna Kotze, Megan Williams Dance Projects, Dishman + Co, and collaborations with composer Caroline Davis. From 2012-2018, she was a member of Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company in Salt Lake City, Utah. While with Ririe-Woodbury, she originated roles in over 25 new works by artists including Daniel Charon, Ann Carlson, Doug Varone, and Netta Yerushalmy, and toured across the United States, France, Mongolia, and South Korea. She has also performed with Molly Heller, Cheyla Chandler, and the Nikolais/Louis Foundation for Dance. As a teacher, Graves has led classes at universities and conservatories including Wichita State University, Chosun University in South Korea, Mongolian State University of the Arts and Sciences, and the University of Oklahoma. She has been a faculty member of Ririe-Woodbury’s Summer Workshops, the Riverdale Y in the Bronx, and numerous other festivals and studios. Additionally, she has facilitated creative movement classes in schools, community centers, and youth shelters across the United States and internationally, specializing in working with elementary age children.
QUINTON GUTHIER is originally from Madison, Wisconsin. He trained in dance at Interlochen Arts Academy Boarding High School in Northern Michigan. He moved to New York City to attend the Fordham University and Alvin Ailey B.F.A program. Since graduating, he has had the pleasure of dancing with companies such as Taylor 2, Carolyn Dorfman Dance, and JUNTOS Dance Collective. He also currently works as a certified Pilates instructor throughout New York City. This is his first performance with MMDG. He would like to thank his family and friends for their unwavering support.
SARAH HAARMANN grew up in Macungie, Pennsylvania, and received training at the Lehigh Valley Charter High School for the Performing Arts under the direction of Kimberly Maniscalco. She graduated magna cum laude with a B.F.A. in dance from Marymount Manhattan College in 2012. Haarmann has had the pleasure of performing with Pam Tanowitz Dance, Jessica Lang Dance, Dylan Crossman Dans(ce), Pat Catterson, Denisa Musilova, and Bill Young. She joined MMDG as a company member in 2017.
BRIAN LAWSON is a dance performer and educator who began dancing in Toronto, Canada. He earned his B.F.A. in dance at SUNY Purchase and while studying performed with Douglas Dunn and Dancers and the Mark Morris Dance Group. He graduated summa cum laude in 2010 and went on to work with Pam Tanowitz Dance and Dance Heginbotham before joining the Mark Morris Dance Group from 2011-18. He left MMDG to earn his M.F.A. from the University of Washington, where he graduated in 2020. He has been on the faculty at Cornish College of the Arts and has given masterclasses at Purchase College, New York University Tisch School of the Arts, and the American Dance Festival, among others. He is currently a member of Pam Tanowitz Dance.
COURTNEY LOPES is originally from Bermuda, attended the University of North Carolina School of the Arts for her high school education and focused on contemporary dance, and graduated magna cum laude with a B.F.A. in dance from SUNY Purchase in 2012. She had the opportunity to study abroad in Taiwan at the Taipei National University of the Arts. She has performed works by choreographers such as Lar Lubovitch, Paul Taylor, Jessica Lang, and Huang Yi of Cloud Gate Dance Company. She is delighted to currently be working with the Mark Morris Dance Group, Dance Heginbotham, Megan Williams Dance Projects, and MeenMoves. Lopes teaches at Rutgers University’s Mason Gross School of the Arts, the Limon Institute, and the Harkness Dance Center at 92nd Street Y.
AARON LOUX grew up in Seattle, Washington, and began dancing at the Creative Dance Center as a member of Kaleidoscope, a youth modern dance company. He began his classical training at the Cornish College Preparatory Dance Program and received his B.F.A. from The Juilliard School in 2009. He danced at the Metropolitan Opera and with Arc Dance Company before joining MMDG in 2010.
TAÍNA LYONS is a San Pedro, California, native who began her dance training at the San Pedro Ballet School at the age of four. Her professional dance training started at the Debbie Allen Dance Academy, eventually being mentored by Debbie Allen herself. She graduated from New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts with a B.F.A. in dance and a minor in Spanish in 2020. There she performed in guest works by Ronald K. Brown, Wayne McGregor, and Lar Lubovitch. In the spring of 2019, she also had the pleasure of studying abroad at the Academy of Performing Arts in Prague, Czech Republic. Since graduating, she has had the honor of being a founding member of the Limón Dance Company's Limón2 (L2) company, an apprentice with Ronald K. Brown’s Evidence, as well as performing and touring with Kyle Marshall Choreography. She joined MMDG as an apprentice in 2022.
CLAUDIA MCDONALD holds a B.F.A. in dance from Fordham University/The Ailey School. She was a member of Jessica Lang Dance, both as dancer and rehearsal director. She has restaged Lang's work, including her choreography in Seattle Opera's production of Aida, and continues to assist her with projects. She has performed with the Mark Morris Dance Group in The Hard Nut, Romeo & Juliet: On Motifs of Shakespeare, and L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, as well as in Morris's production of Orfeo ed Euridice at the Metropolitan Opera.
MATTHEW McLAUGHLIN discovered movement at age one and danced hula in Hawaii until age four. As a child with parents in the military, he moved and traveled frequently and explored many different sports and art forms. He graduated from SUNY Purchase with a B.F.A. in dance. During this time, he performed works by Aszure Barton, Kevin Wynn, Kyle Abraham, George Balanchine, and Doug Varone. In 2018, he had the opportunity to perform in the Lar Lubovitch Dance Company’s 50th anniversary celebration. He joined MMDG as an apprentice in 2019 and became a company member in 2021. McLaughlin would like to thank his family for their love and inspiration.
DALLAS McMURRAY, from El Cerrito, California, began dancing at age four, studying jazz, tap, and acrobatics with Katie Maltsberger and ballet with Yukiko Sakakura. He received a B.F.A. in dance from the California Institute of the Arts. McMurray performed with the Limón Dance Company in addition to works by Jiří Kylián, Alonzo King, Robert Moses, and Colin Connor. McMurray performed with MMDG as an apprentice in 2006 and became a company member in 2007.
ALEX MEETH grew up in Dousman, Wisconsin, and began his dance training with Eddy Bray at the age of thirteen. After graduating from the Kettle Moraine School for Arts and Performance, he was accepted on scholarship to the Boston Conservatory at Berklee, where he will graduate this spring with a B.F.A. in contemporary dance performance (emphasis in choreography). While at the Boston Conservatory, he has performed works by Mark Morris, Catherine Coury, José Limón, Daniel Pelzig, and Bradley Shelver. Since 2019, he has additionally danced with the Boston Early Music Festival under the direction of Kathleen Fay and Melinda Sullivan.
RECHÉ NELSON is originally from West Palm Beach, Florida, where she began her formal training at Palm Beach Ballet Center under the direction of Joan Miller. She continued training at Florida School for Dance Education while attending A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts. She spent her summers training with Hubbard Street Dance Chicago and The Ailey School. Reché has performed works by Darshan Bhuller, Meredith Dincolo, Christopher Huggings, Yoshito Sakuraba, Alysia Johnson, and Robert Battle, among others. Reché graduated with honors from the Ailey/Fordham B.F.A. program with a double major in dance and digital technology and emerging media. Since graduating, she has had the honor to perform with Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company’s production of Deep Blue Sea and other projects throughout New York City. She is currently a freelance artist based in New York City and is the Marketing Assistant for McKoy Dance Project. She is grateful for the opportunity to share the stage with the Mark Morris Dance Group.
MAILE OKAMURA, from San Diego, California, studied ballet with Lynda Yourth and at San Francisco Ballet School. She was a member of Boston Ballet II and Ballet Arizona and has danced with MMDG since 1998. She also dances with Pam Tanowitz Dance.
BRANDON RANDOLPH began his training with the School of Carolina Ballet Theater in Greenville, South Carolina, under the direction of Hernan Justo. At age 14, he was accepted into the South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities, where he studied with Stanislav Issaev and Bobby Barnett. Randolph received his B.F.A. in dance from Purchase College in 2012. There he had the opportunity to perform with Dance Heginbotham as well as repertory by Stephen Petronio, Lar Lubovitch, Paul Taylor, and George Balanchine. Randolph began working with MMDG in 2013 and became a company member in 2014.
NICOLE SABELLA is originally from Clearwater, Florida, where she studied at the Academy of Ballet Arts and the Pinellas County Center for the Arts at Gibbs High School under Suzanne B. Pomerantzeff. In 2009, she graduated from the University of the Arts in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, earning her B.F.A. in modern dance performance and the “Outstanding Performance in Modern Dance” Award. She was a performer with Zane Booker’s Smoke, Lilies, and Jade Arts Initiative. Sabella first performed with MMDG in 2013 and became a company member in 2015.
CHRISTINA SAHAIDA grew up in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and began her early dance training at the Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre School. In 2012, she graduated with honors from Butler University, receiving a B.F.A. in dance performance. She has worked with Ballet Quad Cities, Texture Contemporary Ballet, and most recently the Big Muddy Dance Company in St. Louis, Missouri. Sahaida joined MMDG as an apprentice in 2017 and became a company member in 2019.
SARA ELIZABETH SEGER is originally from New Jersey and began her dance training at the North Jersey School of Dance Arts. She attended high school at the University of North Carolina School of the Arts, where she performed works by Mark Morris, José Limón, Larry Keigwin, and others. In 2011, Seger joined RIOULT Dance NY and has toured nationally and internationally. During her 10-year tenure with RIOULT, she originated several new roles in the company, including the title role of Cassandra in Pascal Rioult’s Cassandra’s Curse, which was co-commissioned by the American Dance Festival and premiered at The Joyce Theater in 2016. In May of 2021, she joined Battery Dance Company. Since joining Battery Dance, she has been in the original cast of four new works by various choreographers. In 2021, she received her B.A. and graduated summa cum laude from Saint Mary's College: The LEAP School. Other freelance credits include Lincoln Center Institute, Verlezza Dance, Andrew Harper Choreography, Robert Mark Dance, and Trainor Dance. Seger owes everything to her family for allowing her to chase her dream and love of dance and is thrilled to be working with the Mark Morris Dance Group.
BILLY SMITH grew up in Fredericksburg, Virginia, and attended George Mason University under a full academic and dance talent scholarship. He graduated magna cum laude in 2007 and received achievement awards in performance, choreography, and academic endeavors. While at George Mason, he performed the works of Mark Morris, Paul Taylor, Lar Lubovitch, Doug Varone, Daniel Ezralow, Larry Keigwin, Susan Marshall, and Susan Shields. Smith’s own piece, 3-Way Stop, was selected to open the 2006 American College Dance Festival Gala at Ohio State University, and his original choreography for a production of Bye Bye Birdie garnered much critical praise. An actor as well, Smith’s regional theater credits include Tulsa in Gypsy, Mistoffelees in CATS, and Dream Curly in Oklahoma! Smith danced with Parsons Dance from 2007–2010. He joined MMDG as a company member in 2010.
NOAH VINSON is originally from Springfield, Illinois, and received his B.A. in dance from Columbia College Chicago. He was named a Dance Magazine “Dancer on the Rise” in 2009 and assisted Mark Morris in the creation of The Letter V for Houston Ballet. He began dancing with MMDG in 2002 and became a company member in 2004.
MALIK Q. WILLIAMS is a native of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and was awarded the Lynn Swann Scholarship to attend the Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre during the 2006-2007 season. He graduated from the Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts in West Palm Beach, Florida, as a dance major in 2013, where he worked with Troy Powell, Christopher L. Huggins, Billy Bell, and Margo Sappington. He then went on to The Juilliard School, where he graduated with a B.F.A. in 2017 under the direction of Lawrence Rhodes. At Juilliard, he worked with the choreographers Takehiro Ueyama, Loni Landon, Zvi Gotheiner, Matthew Neenan, and Gentian Doda. He has performed works by Martha Graham, Paul Taylor, and Nacho Duato. Since graduating, Williams has danced with the Limón Dance Company, National Dance Company of Wales, and Lydia Johnson Dance. During this time, he has performed works by José Limón, Caroline Finn, Yin Yue, Caitlin Javech, and Lydia Johnson, among many others. He joined MMDG as an apprentice in 2020 and became a company member in 2021.
JAMES F. INGALLS (lighting design) has designed several pieces for Mark Morris, including Orfeo ed Euridice (Metropolitan Opera); King Arthur (English National Opera); Sylvia, Sandpaper Ballet, Maelstrom, and Pacific (San Francisco Ballet); Platée (Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, and New York City Opera); Mozart Dances, Romeo & Juliet, On Motifs of Shakespeare, L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, and Dido and Aeneas (MMDG). Recent designs for dance include The Nutcracker (Pacific Northwest Ballet/Seattle), Twyla Tharp’s 50th Anniversary Tour (United States and New York State Theatre), The Sleeping Beauty, choreographed by Alexei Ratmansky (Teatro alla Scala Ballet and American Ballet Theater), Celts, choreographed by Lila York (Boston Ballet), Sea Lark and Death and the Maiden (Paul Taylor Dance Company). Recent theatre work includes Desdemona, directed by Peter Sellars (UCLA/CAP, Melbourne and Sydney Festivals), Druid Shakespeare, directed by Garry Hynes (Galway, Irish tour and Lincoln Center Festival). He often collaborates with Melanie Rios Glaser and The Wooden Floor dancers in Santa Ana, California.
ADRIANNE LOBEL (set design) began working with Mark Morris in 1986 on Nixon in China. Since then, she has designed his L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, The Hard Nut, The Marriage of Figaro, Orfeo ed Euridice, Platée, King Arthur, and Acis and Galatea. As a stage designer she has worked in opera, dance, on and off Broadway, in regional theater in America, and in Europe for over 30 years. Some highlights (other than working with Morris) include An American Tragedy at the Metropolitan Opera, The Magic Flute at Glyndebourne, Passion and A Year with Frog and Toad on Broadway, and Così fan tutte and The Marriage of Figaro, directed by Peter Sellars, at Pepsico Summerfare. She has been nominated for many awards and has won the Obie, the Lucille Lortel, the Jefferson, and Long Wharf's prestigious Murphy Award. Adrianne Lobel is having a show of paintings and tapestries, which can be seen at 72 Warren Street Gallery in Tribeca until April 17th. See www.adriannnelobel.com for more information.
CHRISTINE VAN LOON (costume design) was born in Hoeilaart, Belgium, and studied commercial art, costume, and set design. At the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels, she worked in both the set and costume departments and with Maurice Béjart’s Ballet of the 20th Century. Van Loon has designed the costumes for several Mark Morris productions, including L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato and Dido and Aeneas.
MMDG MUSIC ENSEMBLE
Colin Fowler, Conductor, MMDG Music Director

Violin I
Yosuke Kawasaki, concert master
Anna Elashvili
Adda Kridler
Jessica Park
Chiara Fasani Stauffer
Keats Dieffenbach

Violin II
Georgy Valtchev, principal
Ben Russell
Maxim Moston
Alisa Wyrick
Monica K. Davis

Viola
Dana Kelley, principal
Gregory Luce
Jessica Troy
Todd Low

Cello
James Wilson, principal/continuo
Shirley Hunt
Niles Luther

Double Bass
Logan Coale, principal
Lizzie Burns

Flute/Piccolo
Andrew Rehrig

Oboe
Roni Gal-Ed, principal
Kemp Jernigan

Bassoon
Erik Höltje

French Horn
Michael P. Atkinson

Trumpet
Sycil Mathai, principal
Jon Nelson

Timpani
Matthew Gold

Keyboard (organ/harpsichord/keyboards)
Paolo Bordignon




THE CHOIR OF TRINITY WALL STREET JOINED BY MEMBERS OF DOWNTOWN VOICES

Soprano
Ariana Baurley
Meg Dudley
Margaret Carpenter Haigh
Madeline Apple Healey
Mithuna Sivaraman
Elena Williamson

Alto
Ryland Angel
Emily Bergmann
Hai-Ting Chinn
Clifton Massey
Leighanne Saltsman
Pamela Terry

Tenor
Tim Hodges
Jeff Lunden
Michael McGovern
Stephen Sands
Gregorio Taniguchi
David Vanderwal

Bass
Tim Krol
Ryan John
Erik Jönsson
Enrico Lagasca
Brian Mextorf
Peter Stewart


MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP STAFF
Artistic Director: Mark Morris
Executive Director: Nancy Umanoff

PRODUCTION
Director of Technical Production: Johan Henckens
Lighting Supervisor: Nick Kolin
Assistant Lighting Supervisor: Mike Faba
Audio Supervisor: Carl Lund
Assistant Audio Supervisor: Brett Orenstein
Costume Coordinator: Stephanie Sleeper
Wardrobe Supervisor: Sarah Knight

ARTISTIC
Director of Artistic Engagement: Jen Rossi
Company Manager: Julia Weber
Music Director: Colin Fowler
Company Director: Sam Black
Ballet Licensing: Tina Fehlandt

ADMINISTRATION
Chief Financial Officer: Elizabeth Fox
Accounting Manager: Eileen Kelsh-Ambach
Finance and Budget Manager: Chris Pritchard
Director of People and Culture: Rebecca Hunt
Payroll Specialist: Adam Cornelius
Bursar and Finance Assistant: Jillian Marzziotti
IT Director: Aleksandr Kanevskiy

DEVELOPMENT
Director of Development: Michelle Amador
Institutional Giving Manager: Haley Mason Andres
Individual Giving Coordinator: Lauren Grant
Membership Assistant: Zubaydah Bashir
Data Entry Assistant: Aidan Lambert

MARKETING
Director of Marketing and Communications: Laura Giannatempo
Marketing and Communications Manager: Tara Treffiletti
Marketing and Communications Coordinator: Trevor Izzo
Marketing and Digital Engagement Associate: Rachel Lee
Marketing Intern: Mara Cohen

ARCHIVES
Archivist: Stephanie Neel
Archives Intern: Royta Iftakher

EDUCATION
Director of Education and Community Engagement: Sarah Marcus
Youth and Family Programs Director: Alexandra Cook
Adult Programs Director: Bianca Golden
School Administrator: Lily Khan
Community Education Coordinator: Calvin A. Rollins II
Student Company Rehearsal Manager: Victoria Pardo
Customer Service Assistants: Gabriella Perez, Lou Rasse
Education Intern: Kira Xiaoke Jia

DANCE FOR PD®
Dance for PD® Program Director: David Leventhal
Dance for PD® Programs and Engagement Manager: Maria Portman Kelly
Dance for PD® Managing Director: Eva Nichols
Dance for PD® Programs Assistant: Amy Bauman
Dance for PD® Programs Administrator: Natasha Frater
Dance for PD® Intern: Randy Miles

DANCE CENTER OPERATIONS
Director of Events and Venue Operations: Elise Gaugert
Director of Facilities and Capital Projects: Mark Sacks
Dance Center Operations Manager: Stephen Williams
Dance Center Operations Coordinator: Tiffany McCue
Office Manager: Nicole Bryant
Dance Center Operations Assistants: McCall Atkinson, Peter Alfred Elizalde, Emily Arden Jones, Olivia Passarelli, Chelsea Rose
Maintenance: Darrell Jordan, Hector Mazariegos, Orlando Rivera, Virginia Ross, Arturo Velazquez

Booking Representation: Michael Mushalla (Double M Arts & Events)
Legal Counsel: Mark Selinger (McDermott, Will & Emery)
Accountant: PKF O'Connor Davies
Orthopedist: David S. Weiss, M.D. (NYU Langone Health)
Medical Advisor: Mark E. Horowitz, MD
Physical Therapist: Harkness Center for Dance Injuries at NYU Langone Health
Hilot Therapist: Jeffrey Cohen

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Judith R. Fishman, Chair
David Resnicow, Vice-Chair
Mark Selinger, Vice-Chair
Isaac Mizrahi, Secretary
Sarabeth Berman
Frederick Bland
Margaret Conklin
Shelby Gans
York-Chi Harder
Marc James
Suzy Kellems Dominik
Nicholas Ma
Timothy J. McClimon
Helen Meyer
Mark Morris
Ellen Offner
Onay Payne
Darryl Pinckney
Jocelynne Rainey, Ed.D
Jane Stine
Nancy Umanoff

Thanks to Maxine Morris.

Sincerest thanks to all the dancers for their dedication, commitment, and incalculable contribution to the work.


Major support for the Mark Morris Dance Group provided by members of the GRAND DUO CIRCLE with annual gifts of $12,000 or more. HERO $500,000+ Anonymous*. CHAMPION $250,000-$499,999 Doris Duke Charitable Foundation. LEADER $125,000-$249,999 Bloomberg Philanthropies, Judith R. and Alan H. Fishman, The Howard Gilman Foundation*, Suzy Kellems Dominik, The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in Partnership with the City Council, Stavros Niarchos Foundation*. STAR COLLABORATOR $50,000-$124,999 Anonymous*, Adira Foundation, The Beth and Ravenel Curry Foundation, Dance/NYC’s New York City Dance Rehearsal Space Subsidy Program, made possible by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund*, Meyer Sound Laboratories, Inc., The National Endowment for the Arts in Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic, The New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature, PARC Foundation*, The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, The Shelby and Frederick Gans Foundation, The Shubert Foundation, Jane and R. L. Stine*, Jamie Gorelick and Richard Waldhorn. STAR SPONSOR $25,000-$49,999 American Express, Billy Rose Foundation, Eliot Nolen and Timothy Bradley, Mrs. Candace and Dr. Vincent Gaudiani, Isaac Mizrahi and Arnold Germer*, The SHS Foundation, David Resnicow and Diane Solway*. STAR SUPPORTER $12,000-$24,999 Arnow Family Fund, Richard Feldman, The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, York-Chi and Stephen Harder*, John and Tommye Ireland (in memoriam), Lucy Bowen McCauley, Mark Morris, Sarabeth Berman and Evan Osnos, Parkinson's Foundation, The Robin and Bob Paulson Charitable Fund, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, Elliot H. Weinbaum.

Additional support provided by Mark Morris Dance Group Partners contributing $1,500-$11,999 annually. LEADING PARTNER $6,000-$11,999 Anonymous, The Allan Shedlin Foundation, Herschel Garfein and Vicki Bernstein, Bernard F. and Alva B. Gimbel Foundation, Jeffery and Tina Budge, Con Edison, Carol Yorke and Gerard Conn*, Susan and Gary DeLong, Gustin Family Philanthropic Fund, Jerome Robbins Foundation, Joseph and Joan Cullman Foundation for the Arts, Kenneth Aidekman Family Foundation, Leatherwood Foundation, Robert Littman, William Lockwood, Jr., The Lupin Foundation, Megara Foundation, New Music USA, Patrick Ravey, Sills Family Foundation, Nancy Umanoff, Zeitz Foundation. COLLABORATING PARTNER $3,000-$5,999 Anonymous (2), Frederick and Morley Bland, Karen Burkhardt, Carol Ann Dyer, Jaylyn Olivo and Dale Flecker, Neil Ericsson and Karen Florini, Stephen M. Foster, Carolyn George, John and Gillett Gilbert, Bernice E. Greene, Sharon Gurwitz, V Hansmann, The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Mark Horowitz and Dorrine Veca, Jock Ireland, Melissa and Marc James, Kate and Tom Kush, Virginia Lee, Judy Lichterman, Lily Auchincloss Foundation, Inc., Manson Family and Stanley J. Wertheimer Fund Donors, Alison Marshall, Marta Heflin Foundation, Kristine Morris, Joe Munzenrider, Ellen and Arnold Offner, Onay Payne, Judith Plows, The Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative, J. Loux and Carol Sanders, Gabriel and Jolie Schwartz, The Sence Foundation, Emmanuel Torrijos and Jing Shang Tan, The Evelyn Sharp Foundation, Jane Levy Troy. SPONSORING PARTNER $1,500-$2,999 Anonymous, Jane Aaron, Nancy Adams, American Parkinson Disease Association, Inc., Adrianne Lobel and Ruby Baker, Lane Heard and Margaret Bauer, Alan Beller, Timothy McClimon and Suzanne Berman, Wally and Roz Bernheimer, Kate Bernheimer, Cynthia A. Clegg, Ara Guzelimian and Janet Clough, Bruce Cohen, Mark Selinger and Iris Cohen, Nancy Dalva, Mary Darmstaetter, Thomas Evans, Michael and Nancy Feller, Jay and Patricia Freeman, Lynn and Brian Grant Family, The Grodzins Fund, L. Jay Grossman, Joseph and Roberta Hellman, Juliet Burrows and Kim Hostler, Kim Huskey, Frances Ingebritson, Richard Rubinstein and Katherine Kolbert, Andrea Kopel, Nancy Langsan, Fred and Jean Leventhal, Laurence and Jane Levine, The Herman Liebmann Foundation, Rodney Gordon and Richard Malanga, Jennifer Melby, Emily Omura, Stephen Partridge, Cecilia Paul, Antony Peattie, Megan and Greg Pursell, Drs. Jocelynne and Perry Rainey, RCL Fund , Mikhail Baryshnikov and Lisa Rinehart, Toby E. and Robert Rubin, Carissa and Jack Schlosser, Silicon Valley Community Foundation, David Stang, Target Corporation, Grace and John Timberlake, Judith and Charles Tobey, Ruth and Alan Tobey, Joan Waricha, Katherine Weil and Stuart Bauchner, Mary Ann and Benjamin Whitten, Michelle Williams, Mark and Carol Willis, Joseph Yurcik, and the 2,439 contributors and members giving $1-1,499 annually.

LEGACY GIVING: Individuals who name the Mark Morris Dance Group in estate plans through bequests, gift annuities, charitable trusts, and beneficiary designations ensure a strong future for our organization. MMDG gratefully acknowledges a bequest this year from the June O. Goldberg Estate.

Mark Morris Dance Group acknowledges special gifts. IN MEMORY Joel Adler, Jean Arrington, Christine Austria, Arnie Beiles, Noel Bolinger, Julie Bridger, Annette Camilleri, Rex K. Davenport, Beth Dawson, David Holmes Drennen, Peter Ecklund, Zoltan David Farkas, Mary Good, Leonore Gordon, Bill Miller, Lawton Johnson, Ruben A. Kelly, Howard Levin, Harvey Lichtenstein, Richard Longo, Jane McDonald, Marshall Marcovitz, Estelle M. Morgan, Tom Murphy, Peter Nardi, Lillian R. Noga, Professor Gordon Pradl, Pauline Y. Pon, Claire Franklin Rasor, K Robert Reaster, Molly Moore Reinhart, Marilyn Rinsler, Judy Rosenblatt, Edward I. Rudman, Maxine and Bill, William Sandifier, Marie-Louise A. Smith, Douglas Schwalbe, Janet Sherman, Tom Stephany, Jacob Sosniak, Evelyn Triantafillou, Robert H. Webb, Stanley J. Wertheimer, Ronald Youd, Harold W. Young, James Young, Linda Young. IN HONOR Marsha Abrahms, Charlie Bessant, Amy Bauman, Howie Becker, Gary Cole, Brandon Cournay, Judy Dean, Leo Feuchtwang, Ulises Giberga, George Jensen, Yuka Kameda, Carol Krasnow, The Kuehne Family, David Leventhal and everyone at Dance for PD, Larry and Jane Levine, Sylvia Mandell, Ruth Manson, Alison Marshall, Pat Morgan, Mark Morris, The Munzenrider Family, Eugene E. Onusko, Tara Sherman, Nancy Stallworth and Sellers J. Thomas, Jr., Charles Tobey, Cipriano Trillo, Edith Tinnes, Jan Puffer and Peter Thomson, Barry Moskowitz, Nicole Pearce, Caroline Salopek, Richard Stagg, Nancy Umanoff, Gary Upham, Barry Walker, Julia Weber. DONOR ADVISED FUNDS Fidelity Charitable Foundation, The Greater Cincinnati Foundation, Impact Assets, Jewish Communal Fund, Jewish Community Federation & Endowment Fund, Marin Community Foundation, National Philanthropic Trust, The New York Community Trust, Schwab Charitable, Vanguard Charitable. CORPORATE MATCHING GIFT CONTRIBUTIONS American Express Charitable Fund, Boeing Gift Matching Program, Google Matching Gift Program.

IN KIND CONTRIBUTORS: McDermott, Will & Emery, Mark Horowitz, M.D., Meyer Sound Laboratories, Inc., Joseph Logan.

* Contributors who have generously pledged multi-year support for 2022 and 2023.

The Mark Morris Dance Group is a member of the Cultural Solidarity Fund, Dance/USA, and the Downtown Brooklyn Arts Alliance.

L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato © 1988 Discalced, Inc.

Follow and tag us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram @markmorrisdance

To learn more about our work and programs, please visit mmdg.org

Join our email list at mmdg.org/bam

MARK MORRIS DANCE GROUP 3 Lafayette Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11217-1415 (718) 624-8400
Thank You to Our Supporters
A New York Season Supporters
Season sponsor:
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation.
Leadership support for programming in the Howard Gilman Opera House and off-site programs provided by:
Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by:
​​Major Sponsor of BAM Community Programs:
The BAM/Robert W. Wilson Public Art Initiative is made possible by a gift from the Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

Leadership support for Four Quartets provided by the Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation

Leadership support for L’Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato provided by Robert L. Turner

Major support for The Mood Room provided by the Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater

Major support for female creators in the Winter 2021 Season provided by the Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation

Annie-B Parson is the recipient of The Harkness Dance Residency at the BAM Fisher in 2021

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by The SHS Foundation

Leadership support for theater at BAM provided by The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.; The SHS Foundation; and The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

Leadership support for BAM Visual Art provided by Toby Devan Lewis

Leadership support for BAM Film provided by the Ford Foundation

Leadership support for the BAM Hamm Archives and BAM Film, Community, and Education programs provided by The Thompson Family Foundation

Leadership support for virtual programming at BAM provided by the Robert and Mercedes Eichholz Foundation

Leadership support for every season provided by the BAM Board of Trustees, led by Nora Ann Wallace, Chair & Vice Chairs William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya

Leadership support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Charina Endowment Fund; Aashish & Dinyar Devitre; Booth Ferris Foundation; Jeanne Donovan Fisher; Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza; Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz; Leon Levy Foundation; Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust; Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski; John L. & Eva Usdan; Anonymous

Major support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez; Mark Diker & Deborah Colson; Epstein Teicher Philanthropies; Steven & Susan Felsher; Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman; Barry M. Fox; Gotham Organization, Inc.; Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia; The Lepercq Charitable Foundation; Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam); Scott C. McDonald; James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt; The Ambrose Monell Foundation; Barbara & Richard Moore; Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.; The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.; The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund; Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan; Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel; Starry Night Fund; Doug C. Steiner; Joseph A. Stern; Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn

Additional support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Tony Bechara; Citi; Elizabeth De Cuevas; The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation; Barbara Haws & William Josephson; Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee; David & Susan Marcinek; MetLife Foundation; Morgan Stanley; National Grid; Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi; Marcel Przymusinski; Frances A. Resheske; Bette & Richard Saltzman; Edward & Virginia Spilka

BAM is a recipient of a U.S. Small Business Administration Shuttered Venue Operators Grant, made possible by the leadership of Senator Majority Leader Charles D. Schumer.

The BAM facilities are owned by the City of New York and benefit from public funds provided through the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs with support from Mayor Eric Adams; the New York City Council including Council Speaker Adrienne E. Adams, and the Brooklyn Delegation of the Council; and Brooklyn Borough President Antonio Reynoso. BAM would also like to thank the Brooklyn Delegations of the New York State Assembly and New York State Senate, Assemblymember Phara Souffrant Forrest, and Senator Jabari Brisport.

Your tax dollars make BAM programs possible through funding from:
Annual Supporters
BAM is deeply grateful to all the supporters and patrons listed below for their vital gifts to BAM over the last year.
$5,000,000 and above
The City of New York
The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
U.S. Small Business Administration - Shuttered Venue Operators Grant Program

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Robert & Mercedes Eichholz Foundation
Ford Foundation
Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

$500,000 to $999,999
Bloomberg Philanthropies
Howard Gilman Foundation
Jerome L. Greene Foundation
The New York City Council—Brooklyn Delegation
The New York City Council—Laurie A. Cumbo
The New York City Council—Speaker Corey Johnson
PASNY
The SHS Foundation
Estate of Ronald P. Stanton
The Thompson Family Foundation
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,000
William I. Campbell & Christine Wächter-Campbell
Aashish & Dinyar Devitre
Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
Onassis Cultural Center NY
The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

$100,000 to $249,999
Booth Ferris Foundation
Charina Endowment Fund
Cowen Inc.
Cheryl & Joe Della Rosa
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Alex Katz Foundation
Robin & Edgar Lampert
Leon Levy Foundation
James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt
New York State Council on the Arts
Jonathan F.P. & Diana Calthorpe Rose
The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.
Santander
The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund
Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn
Starry Night Fund
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski
Tiger Baron Foundation
John L. & Eva Usdan
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum (in memoriam)
Anonymous

$50,000 to $99,999
Arthur F. & Alice E. Adams Charitable Foundation
Jody & John Arnhold
Jonathan & Jessika Auerbach
Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez
Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation
Con Edison
Constans Culver Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mark Diker & Deborah Colson
Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
The FAR Fund
Steven & Susan Felsher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Gotham Organization, Inc.
Agnes Gund
Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia
The Emily Davie & Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation
The Lepercq Charitable Foundation
Scott C. McDonald
The Ambrose Monell Foundation
Barbara & Richard Moore
Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.
National Endowment for the Arts
The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan
Edward & Virginia Spilka
Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel
Doug C. Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation
Robert L. Turner
John & Barbara Vogelstein
Anonymous (2)

$25,000 to $49,999
American Express
Anne H. Bass Foundation
Tony Bechara
Constance Christensen
Citi
Elizabeth De Cuevas
Carol & Roger Einiger
The Francena T. Harrison Foundation Trust
Barbara Haws & William Josephson
Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee
David & Susan Marcinek
National Grid
MetLife Foundation
Laura Taft and the Paulsen Family Foundation
Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater
Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi
Marcel Przymusinski
Frances A. Resheske
William D. & Susan Kahan Rifkin
May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
Bette & Richard Saltzman
Anna Kuzmik Sampas & George Sampas
The Scherman Foundation, Inc.
Tim & Julie Sebunya
Evelyn Sharp Foundation
Sidley Austin LLP
Ellen & Sam Sporn
William & Anne M. Tatlock
Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
Joseph LeRoy & Ann C. Warner Fund
Anonymous (2)

$10,000 to $24,999
Ameriprise Financial
Allan Arffa & Kay Matschullat
David Ashen
Anne-Victoire Auriault
Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation
The Bay and Paul Foundations
The Howard Bayne Fund
Paula & Earl Black
Nick Boris
Mr. & Mrs. Tony Bowe
Barbara & Christopher Brody
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
Brooklyn Borough President—Eric L. Adams
Michael Carr
Emme & Jonathan Deland and Phyllis Levin
Elizabeth & Matthew Denys
Joseph & Diana DiMenna
Ingrid Ellen
Estate Of Joseph Merz
Fred Eychaner
Melina Fisher
Fribourg Family Foundation
MaryAnne Gilmartin
David & Elaine Gould
Pamela Grace
The Marc Haas Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Burton K. Haimes
Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn
Wendy vanden Heuvel
The DuBose and Dorothy Heyward Memorial Fund
Alan Jones & Ashley Garrett
Susan Kane
Miriam Katowitz
Gene & Terry Kaufman
Alexander E. Kipka & Katherine Nintzel
Joan Kreiss
Eileen M. Lach
Dominique Levy
The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
John Lipsky
Gary Lynch & Kate Hall
M&T Bank
M&T Foundation
Constance & H. Roemer McPhee
Edward S. Moore Foundation
Morgan Stanley
John Morning
Darnell-Moser Charitable Fund
Sanford Nager & Monique Allain
National Philanthropic Trust
Laura Naylor
New York City Department for the Aging
NYC Department of Youth and Community Development
Peck Stacpoole Foundation
Pfizer Inc.
The Quebec Government Office in New York
Katharine Rayner
Richenthal Foundation
Dr. Thomas W. Roush
Jonathan Rozoff
Samuel & Karen Seymour
Amy Sherman-Palladino
Susan & Larry Sills
In Memory of Robert Sklar
The Bernard and Anne Spitzer Charitable Trust
Sarah Stasny
Carol Tolan
Jane & Robert Toll
Shefali Trivedi & Daniel Slotwiner
Trust for Mutual Understanding
Teresa Tsai
Leigh & Robin Walters
Emma Walton & Jesse Shapell
The Wasily Family Foundation, Inc.
The Levy-Westhead Family
White & Case LLP
James Wilentz & Robin Maxwell
The Winston Foundation, Inc.
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Pia & Jimmy Zankel
Anonymous (6)

$5,000 to $9,999
Jad Abumrad & Karla Murthy
Theresa Galvin & Mark Almeida
James B. Anderson & Dror Katzir
Peter Balis & Brian Goldston
Nathaniel Beck & Karen Hackett
Alan L. Beller
Catrina Bentley & Carey R. Ramos
Barbara Berliner & Sol Rymer
Elaine S. Bernstein
Annie & Jim Bodnar
Sandra Brinkert
Jesse Burros & Jill Weiskopf
Canadian Consulate General in New York City
Marvin Charles
Beverly & Herbert Chase
Neil & Kathleen Chrisman
Sherene Clayton
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Allison Cromwell & Craig Falls
Joan K. Davidson (The J.M. Kaplan Fund)
The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
Violet & Christopher Eagan
Henry & Kathy Elsesser
Carla Emil & Rich Silverstein
Wendy Fisher & Linda Mirels
Mr. & Mrs. Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Laurie Garrett
Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
Nomi Ghez Foundation
David & Susie Gilbert
John N. & Gillett A. Gilbert
Parisa Golestaneh
Elaine Golin
The Grodzins Fund
Henry B. & Karoly S. Gutman
Sonia & John Hamstra
Scott & Ellen Hand
Anna & Raja Harb
Penn & Diane Holsenbeck
Scott & Victoria Irwin
Mark Jackson & Karen Hagberg
Penny Jackson & Thomas Campbell Jackson
Will & Prattana Kennedy
Helen Kim-Bordes
Christoph & Flora Kimmich
David L. Klein, Jr. Foundation
Kenneth & Susan Kramer
Solange Landau
Jonathan E. Lehman
Garrick Leonard & Leslie Feder
Carol & Joel Levy
Marion Leydier
Andrea Lipsky-Karasz
Virginia Lovejoy
Mr. Reed Lowenstein & Dr. Melanie Hanan
Anne Mackinnon
Rebecca McBride & Ariella Ben-Dov
Joyce F. Menschel
Richard & Ronay Menschel
Claudine & Aeric Meredith-Goujon
Josh & Valerie Miller
Louis Mintz & Beverly Crilly
Sam Moyer & Edward Martinez
Elyse & Michael Newhouse
Max Nicholas
Carla & Ryan Norris
Novack Family Foundation
The O'Grady Foundation
Adam H. Offenhartz
Patty Dugan Perlmuth
Diana & Gene Pinover
Maisie Rubinstein
Thomas & Georgina Russo
S&P Global
Sarah I. Schieffelin Residuary Trust
Chelsea & Morwin Schmookler
Lynn C. Schneider
Amy W. Schulman & David E. Nachman
Vivien & Michael Shelanski
Mike & Janet Slosberg
Brian Snyder
Michael Sonnenfeldt & Katja Goldman
Melissa Schiff Soros
Tom & Wendy Stephenson
Michael & Marjorie Stern
Thomas & Denise Stern
Stop & Stor Charitable Fund
The Dorothy Strelsin Foundation
Gerrit Thurston
Diane & Tom Tuft
Vanetta Vancak
Patricia Voight & Rachel Wolff
Iva Vukina
Earl D. Weiner
Nathaniel White
Francis H. Williams
Carolyn T. Ellis & H. Lake Wise
Johanna L. Wolfe
Dan Wonderly & Jenn Holmes
Jacqueline Woodson & Juliet Widoff
Richard C. Yancey
Cynthia Young & George Eberstadt
Nancy Young
Anonymous

$2,500 to $4,999
Jacqueline & Joseph Aguanno
The American Chai Trust
Jayne H. Baum
Jill & Sheldon Bonovitz
Brinkert Brown
Ranny Cooper & David Smith
The Aaron Copland Fund for Music, Inc.
Peter & Mary Coy
Megan P. Davis
Sabina Daley Deaton & Adam Deaton
Mrs. Sarah K. Erlij
Joan Salwen Fields
Susan & Michael Furman
Gregory Gilmartin
Justin Haythe
The William Talbott Hillman Foundation
Elizabeth Holtzman
Sophie Hughes
Douglas Jaffe & Kristin Heavey
Tara Kelleher & Roy Zuckerberg
Heni Koenigsberg & Marc Plonskier
Alan & Susan Kolod
Bill Kramer & Peter Cipkowski
Rob Krulak
The Krumholz Foundation
Miodrag Kukrika
Emma Lindsay
Lithuanian Foundation, Inc.
Brian & Florence Mahony
Anne Maltz
Asha & DV Nayak
Dr. & Mrs. Rudolph Palmer
Pamela & Edward Pantzer
Lee Parks
Elaine J. Pommells
Michael Pride
Elizabeth L. Schneider
Dr. Michael Schober
Susan Snodgrass
Joan & Laurence Sorkin
Josephine & Philip Teverow
Heather Traher
Adam White
Danielle Durchslag & Aamir Wyne Esq.
Michael Young & Debra Raskin
Matthew & Myra Zuckerbraun

$1,500 to $2,499
Robert & Mary Beth Aberlin
Nora Abousteit & Joshua Ramo
Naji Abumrad
Caroline P. Addison
Kelly Adelia
Lindsey Adelman
Alexander C. & Tillie S. Speyer Foundation
Keira Alexandra
Mark Allison & Stephanie Holmquist
Ella Almodovar & Jacqueline Bacchus
Anderson Fund Foundation
Linda Andrei
Matthew & Krista Annenberg
Stephanie Ansin & Spencer Stewart
Diane Archer
Frank & Mary Ann Arisman
Dymir Arthur
S. J. Avery
Ajay & Sonya Ayyappan
Denis Azaro
Joshua Backer & Callie Schweitzer
Stephen & Ellie Backer
Neal Baer
Joseph Baio
Carla K. Balakgie
Daniel Baldini
Andrea Barbieri
Hugo Barreca & Wendy Schlemm
Ms. Monica Barrett & Ms. Alexis Frazier
Jeffrey Bauman
Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
Carol & Chris Beemer
Carl & Judith Berg
Denise Bernardo & Eddie Muentes
Thérèse D. Bernbach
JJ & Michelle Berney
Stephen Bernstein
Rajeev Bhaman
Karen Binder & Victor Ney
Sunil Savkar & Stefanie Birkmann
Dr. David Biro
Jeffrey B. Bishop & Jill Baker
Patricia Blanchet
Molly & Tom Boast
Charles & Ellen Bock
Mr. & Mrs. James Bodovitz
Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey S. Borer
Samy Brahimy & Lizanne Merrill
Dominique Bravo & Eric Sloan
Vida & Patrick Brett
Sally Brody
Virginia Brody
John & Michelle Brooks
Andrew Brown & Olga P. Stein
Norman & Terri Buchan
Geraldine Buchanan
Angela Bucknell
Andrew Bulger
Dennine Bullard
Mary Burnham
Laura E. Butzel & David Berg
Monica Byrczek
Karina Byrne
William & Regina Cahill
Sol W. & Hermina Cantor Foundation
Charles Carberry
Victoria Carey
Louanna Carlin & Jane Hamburger
Amy Carlson & Syd Butler
Carolina Carvalho-Cross & Spencer Cross
Mary Ellen Cashman
Elizabeth & John Caulk
Megan Cayler
Joyce E. Chelberg
Lori Chemla & Shelley Sonnenberg
Jaye Chen & Peter Brown
Jennifer Chu
Kerri Chyka & Samuel Bufter
Lisa M. Cirando
Geoffrey E. Clark, M.D.
Anne Coffey
Ilana Cohen
Michael Colacino
William & Marjorie Coleman
John & Catherine Colton
Andrea Compton
Lois Conway
Breukelein Institute/Dennis Corrado
Stuart D. Freedman & Carla E. Craig
Peter Crews
Cedomir Crnkovic & Valerie Rubsamen
Sebastian Cucullu
Ellen & John Curtis
Maayan Dauber and Aryeh Falk
Karen Dauler & Gaston Silva
Donald Davis
Rafael de Cardenas
DeLaCour Family Foundation
Nick Demos & Mary Snow
In memory of Michael Dennery
Martha DeRight & Erich Bechtel
Brooke Devine
Ritik Dholakia
Yrthya Dinzey-Flores & Antonino D'Ambrosio
Daniel & Alexis DiPietro
Heidi & Sam Dolnick
Lynn Dolnick
Miriam Donoho
Andrew Duchi
Gwendolyn & Tony Dunaif
Sarah & Alistair Dunn
Lisabeth During & Ross Poole
Atiba T. Edwards
Ellie & Dan
Marty Ellington
Dwight W. & Ann C. Ellis
Mary Elmer-Dewitt
Gail Erickson & Christa Rice
Martha Escobar
Peter & Joan Faber
Richard & Florence Fabricant
David Farer & Elisa King
Robert Farrior
Thomas Faust
Anna May Feige
Michael & Nancy Feller
Nathaniel N. Felsher
Robert Ferris & Adrienne Shumway
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Dr. Michael First & Leslee Snyder
Brigid Flanagan
Arthur & Susan Fleischer
Jeff & Jenny Fleishhacker
Lauren Flicker Yap
Luke Flynn
Susan L. Foote & Stephen L. Feinberg
Alison Forner & Martha McBrayer
Seendy Fouron
Manon Frappier
M. Derene Frazier
Andrew Freireich & Tina Potter
Katherine Freygang
Alex Friedman & Erica Tennenbaum
Eleanor F. Friedman
Gideon Friedman & Rachael Bedard
Sarah Friedman & Paul Salama
Stephanie Fritz
Dennis Furbush
Treacy & Todd Gaffney
Donna Gagliuso
Duane McLaughlin & M. Salomé Galib
Al Garner
Richard & Jane Gartner
Dr. Peter L. Geller
Andra Georges & Timothy C. Shepard
Maxine Gerson
Lauren Ghaffari
Walter Gilbert
Lauren C. Glant & Michael J. Gillespie
Kristin Booth Glen & Harold Edgar
Virginia Gliedman
Amy Glosser & Janno Lieber
June O. Goldberg
Karen & Andrew Goldberg
Susan Goldberg & Simon Liu
John M. Goldsmith
Teresa Gonzalez
I. Michael Goodman & Judith Uman
Rhonna & Ezra Goodman
Bindhu Gopalan
Hayley Gorenberg & George Sands
Erwin Gorostiza
Crystal Gosberg
The Green-Wood Cemetery
Francis Greenburger & Isabelle Autones
Stephen R. Greenwald & Rebecca A. Sullivan
Peter Gregory
Mimi & Bill Grinker
Terry Grossman & Kathy Speer
Mark Groves & Ross Nehm
Nathan Guetta
Eileen Guggenheim
Vanessa Guida & Michael Mesina
William Haas
Helen & Peter Haje
Cynthia Hammond & Joseph Samulski
Jeanne Hardy
David Hariton & Thomas Lippy
Mangesh Hattikudur & Lizzie Jacobs
HeadCount
Seth Heald
Douglas & Jessica Healy
Heimbinder Family
Molly Heines & Thomas Moloney
Kris Heinzelman
Jeffery Hentze
Adam & Sita Hess
Adria & Donald Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Lily & Joel Hoffman
Judith M. Hoffman
Frank Holozubiec
Yoomin Hong & David Werner-Sexton
David Horowitz
Mark Horowitz & Dorrine Veca
Katherine Hosford & Christopher Welch
David Howe & Charlene Wang
Timothy Hughes
Tom Huhn & Nancy Steele
Alan Hyde
Jan Inscho & Seymour Miles
Avi Israeli
Lois A. Jackson, D.D.S.
David & Amy Jaffe
Gregory James
Donna & Carroll Janis
Susan & Stephen Jeffries
Mr. & Mrs. Dudley D. Johnson
T. Radey Johnson & Jane Platt
Andrea Jolles
Randy & Mill Jonakait
Martin Joyce
Barbara Julius & Marc Silberberg
Ralph Julius & Ken Nelson
Julia Kahr & Brian Colton
Peter Kaps
Susan M. Kath and Steven R. Schindler
Michael Kaye & Andrea Loukin
Philip Kearns & Sid Ray
Scott Kelley
Susan Kellman
Suzanne Greene & John Kelly
Margot Kenly & Bill Cumming
Chin Kim
Jenny Kirschner & Aari Kirschner
Jonathan Klein
Eric & Sharone Komoroff
Kameron M. Kordestani
Bennette Kramer & Eliot Long
Joan Kronick
Kimberley Krueger
Roberta Krumholz
Judith & Douglas Krupp
Robert Kulach
Edward & Phyllis Kwalwasser
Drs. Robert Langan & Sara L. Weber
Judith A. Langer
Robert S. Langley
Aimee Larkin
Drs. John & Judie LaRosa
Matthew & Sabrina Leblanc
Abdul-Rahman Lediju & Angela Nurse-Lediju
Helena Lee & Richard Klapper
Janice Lee & Stuart Shapiro
Michael Lee
Roseanne Legrand
Sue Lehmann
James Leitner & Tracy Higgins
Barbara Lemperly Grant
Andrew Levinson & Deborah Reik
Joel Levy
Richard Levy & Lorraine Gallard
Jeffrey Lewis & Karin Miller-Lewis
Jeff Lin
Ken Lindley & Clay Schudel
Seen Lippert & Frederick Landman
Simon Lipskar & Lizzy Kramer
Neil & N. Lipuma
Tina Liu
Keith Lloyd
Dominick LoBraico
Cary & Jan Lochtenberg
Rachel Loeb & Zach Block
Matthew Lopez & Brandon Clarke
Richard Lynn & Joseph Evall
Jane & Bill Macan
Gina MacArthur
John MacIntosh & Anna Verdi
Dianne Mackenzie
Macro Sea Inc.
Edward Mafoud
Camila Pastor & Stephen Maharam
Nathalie Blachere & Robert Maki
George Mallis
Ronald Daignault & Teresa Maloney
Anthony Manheim
Andrea Marber
Barbara A. Marcus & Michael Pollack
Phillip Marriott & Susannah Taylor
James Marshall
John Marshall & Seriti Yamini
William Keith Marshall
Yadira Martinez
Nina Matis
Jerri & Tom Mayer
Peter & Denise McCormick
Joseph McDonagh
Kathryn A. McDonald
Emma McMahon
Me & Ro
Sharon & Curtis Mechling
Rachel Meidan
Molly Meloy
Danny & Audrey Meyer
Franny Milberg
Liza Velazquez & Timothy Milford
David & Judith Miller
Jeremy Miller & Terese Cunningham
Lewis Millholland
Iliana F. Mindlin
Sandra & Lowell Mintz
Michele Mirman
Claire Molloy & Seth Lloyd
Maria Montoya
Jason Moore
Marissa M. Moore
Peter & Anna Morissey
Kathy Morton & David Nadelman
Alexandra Munroe
Jim & Iris Munson
Niclas Nagler
Tanya Minhas-Nahem and Edward Nahem
Julie Nettere
Melvin & Carol Newman
Rick Nitzberg
Marguerite Nougué-Sans
James C. & Marie Nugent-Head Marlas
Empire Educational Services
Daniel & Rebecca Okrent
Barry Michael Okun
Roger W. Oliver
Paul Oosterhuis
Bianca Maria Orlando & William McGinty
Jane Ormerod & Peter Darrell
Jon Otis
Lois Ottombrino
Meredith Palmer
Aparna Pappu
Cheryl Paradis & Gene McCullough
Estelle Parsons & Peter Zimroth
Kirk & Sue Patrick
Antonia Pew
Andrew Pinkowitz & Mary Pinkowitz
Jennifer Plotnick & Kent Rogowski
Anne Pollack
Daniel Porter & Melanie Judd
Vlad Preoteasa
Sandra Pierson Prior
Nadezhda Pryadko & Matthew Daniel
Rajika & Anupam Puri
Leslie & David Puth
Joanna Raczkiewicz
Maureen Raley
Stephen Raphael & Ellen Marks
Bridget Read
Johnathan Reale
Jessica Ree
Peter & Susan Restler
Juergen Riehm & Jody Oberfelder
Kayte Ringer
Julie Robbins
Daniel Rocha
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization
Paul A. Rogers
Andrea M. Rosen
Marjorie & Jeffrey A. Rosen
Lawrence Rosenthal & Joyce Rosenthal
Beverly & William Rosoff
Amy Roth & Joe Guest
Elizabeth A. Rovere
Ann Rudovsky
Lisa & Jonathan Sack
Josh Safran & Jess Camacho
Jennifer Sage & Nicolas Grabar
S. Gerald Saliman & Raymond Vallejo
Peter Samponaro
Kirsten Sandberg
Jack Sanderson
Shani Sandy
Davita Scarlett
Val Schaffner
Michele & José Scheinkman
Douglas & Ans Schickler
Evan & Lee
Anthony Schlesinger & Anne Forward
Miriam Schneider
Florian Schodel
Pat Schoenfeld
Ellen Schonfeld
Ira Schreger
Gabriel & Jolie Schwartz
Richard Schwartz & Gita Martohardjono
Ralf Schwieger
Elena & Welland Scripps
Dr. & Mrs. Thomas P. Sculco
Elisabeth Searles & Richard Friedberg
Allen Sellers
Ann Settel
Rena Shagan
Shamos Family Foundation
Joshua Shapiro & Heller B. Berman
Brian & Lindsay Shea
Maureen Sheehan
Ted & Mary Jo Shen
Emilia Sherifova
Jayne Baron Sherman & Deby Zum
Sara Lou Sherman
Gil Shiva
Olatokumbo & Sheethal Shobowale
Melanie & Joseph Shugart
Larry & Ashley Silverman
Harry Simino
Maclean Simonson
Lorna Simpson
Patricia J. S. Simpson
Loren & Marlene Skeist
Stephen Skowronek
Sasha Slorer
Barbara Madsen Smith
Stephen R. Smith & Ford Rogers
Matthew Patrick Smyth
James Sollins
Richard & Mimi Somerby
Susan Sommer & Stephen Warnke
Connie Sopic and Natalie Sopic
Annaliese Soros
Ellen Sorrin
Dr. Rogelio Sosnik & Dr. Irene Cairo
André Spears & Anne Rosen
Jonathan Sporn
Andrew St. Laurent & Beth Levine
Jillian Steadman
Jeanne & Steven Stellman
Joshua Sternoff & Rebecca Gradinger
Deborah Stewart & James Mintz
Justin Stewart and Mamie Kanfer Stewart Household
Dr. Susan Stewart
Felicia Stingone & Phillip Rutherford
Gail Stone & Matt Fishbein
Leila Straus
Justine and Hiroko Takada
Toby Talbot
Gabrielle Tana
Juliet Taylor & James Walsh
Jordan Temple
Geoffrey Thomas
Virginia Thomas & Thomas May
Lisa Tilson
Grace & John Timberlake
Dr. Irena Tocino
Coralie Toevs
Manny Torrijos & Jing Shang Tan
Peter C. Trent
Thomas Tsang & Jonathan Lowet
Linnet Tse & John Forsyth
Jonathan & Cynthia Uejio
Chauncey Upson
Valery Upson
Lucia Vail
Case Van Rij
Bernardette Vaskas
Raymond & Priscilla Vickers
Thomas Von Foerster
Renaud Vuaillat
Cynthia Wainwright & Stephen Berger
David Waldes
Seth Washinsky
Lisa Wassong
Robert Watt & Dawn Bradford
John & Martha Watts
Kathy & Bill Weigel
Ms. Kathy Weil
David I. Weiner
Michael S. Weinstein
Marjorie & Irv Weiser
David F. Wertheimer
Harry White & Esther Redmount
Carolyn Wiener
Lisa Williams & Charles Willis
Thomas & Maureen Wipf
Andrea Wolfe & Kirk Lipsey
Rhoda Woo
Nancy Workman & Jonathan Miller
Simon Yates
Evan D. Yionoulis
Brett Zaccardi
Michael & Barbara Zimmerman
Frank & Arrien Zinghini
Anonymous (15)

Annual Supporters as of Dec 15, 2021
Endowment Supporters
A great institution is built on a secure future. At BAM, a robust endowment is the foundation for our adventurous programming and archival, community, and educational initiatives. BAM sincerely thanks those listed below for their generous support of the BAM Endowment.
$5,000,000 and above
The SHS Foundation
Richard B. Fisher & Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Howard Gilman Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Endowment Fund for Community, Educational, & Public Affairs Programs

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Altria Group, Inc./Next Wave Forward Fund
Brooklyn Community Foundation
The Campbell Family Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
The Ford Foundation Fund to Support Collaborative Creativity Among U.S. Artists
The Irene Diamond Fund
Diane & Adam E. Max
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fund For Opera & Music-Theater
Bruce C. Ratner
Jonathan F.P. & Diana V.C. Rose
Martha A. & Robert S. Rubin
William Boss Sandberg
The Starr Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Fund for Opera and Theater
The Thompson Family Foundation
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum

$500,000 to $999,999
BAM Fund to Support Emerging and Local Musicians
The Devitre Fund
Charles J. & Irene F. Hamm
Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
Carole & Irwin Lainoff
Maribelle & Stephen Leavitt
Maxwell Family Fund in Community Funds, Inc.
Mary & Jim Ottaway Jr. in honor of Ruth Blackburne Ottaway
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,999
The Bohen Foundation
Neil D. & Kathleen M. Chrisman
The Charles & Valerie Diker Dance Endowment Fund
The Geraldine Stutz Trust, Inc.
William Randolph Hearst Endowment for Education and Humanities Programs
The Rita & Alex Hillman Foundation
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Michael Bancroft Goth Endowed Annual Performance Fund
James McLaren & Lawton Fitt
Sarah G. Miller & Frank L. Coulson
The Jessica E. Smith and Kevin R. Brine Charitable Trust
The Isak and Rose Weinman Foundation in honor of Madame Lilliana Teruzzi
Anonymous

$100,000 to $249,999
Michael Bailkin, Marvin Levine, Jesse Masyr, David Stadtmauer
Robert & Joan Catell Fund for Education Programs
Charina Endowment Fund
J.P. Morgan & Co. Incorporated
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Ide & David Dangoor
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
Madison S. Finlay
Emily H. Fisher
Forest City Ratner Companies
The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Inc.
Francena T. Harrison Performance Fund
Rita K. Hillman
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
Goldman Sachs Gives at the recommendation of Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Richard Hulbert
Independence Community Bank
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Mr. & Mrs. Edgar A. Lampert
Annie Leibovitz & Studio Leo Burnett, USA
The Morgan Stanley Community and Educational Fund
Nash Family Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
Edward Spilka
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri
Mr. & Mrs. Ame Vennema
Verizon Communications
The Winston Foundation


BAM Angels
Legacy giving supports BAM programs and initiatives for many years to come. We are deeply grateful to the following supporters who have made planned gifts to BAM.
Denis Azaro
Bettina Bancroft
Peter Berkery
Robert & Joan Catell
Neil D. Chrisman
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Mallory Factor
Seth & Sara Faison
Madison S. Finlay
Richard B. Fisher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Barry M. Fox
Rita Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Karen Brooks Hopkins
William Josephson
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Charlotte & Stanley Kriegel
Edgar A. Lampert
Carol & Joel Levy
Harvey Lichtenstein
Phyllis Holbrook Lichtenstein
Gene Luntey
William Lynch
Hamish & Georgene M. Maxwell
Scott C. McDonald
Joseph V. Melillo
Evelyn & Everett Ortner
Frank J. & Adeline Pannizzo
William Winthrop Parsons
Howard Pitsch
Marie D. Powers
David L. Ramsay, MD
William Boss Sandberg
Louis Sanders
Katherine Schrier
Harriet L. Senz
Sidney Shanker
Toni Mendez Shapiro
Ellen & Sam Sporn
Lynn M. Stirrup
Bella F. Stoll
Paula Marie Susi
Grace Timberlake
Judge Franklin R. Weissberg
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Anonymous (5)

BAM Board
BAM BOARD CHAIR
Nora Ann Wallace

VICE CHAIRS
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Tim Sebunya

SECRETARY
Mark H. Jackson

TREASURER
James I. McLaren

CO-INTERIM PRESIDENTS
Jennifer Anglade
Coco Killingsworth
Elizabeth Moreau

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
David Binder

MEMBERS
Tony Bechara
David Binder
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Cheryl Della Rosa
Dinyar S. Devitre
Mark N. Diker
Richard E. Feldman
Steven G. Felsher
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Barry M. Fox
Roberta Garza
MaryAnne Gilmartin
Anne Hubbard
Edgar A. Lampert
Diane L. Max
Scott McDonald
James I. McLaren
Ahrin Mishan
David L. Picket
Tim Sebunya
Bart A. Sheehan
Lenny H. Singletary, III
Brian Stafford
Axel Stawski
Doug Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Alexa Davidson Suskin
John Usdan
Brigitte Vosse
Nora Ann Wallace
Adam Wolfensohn
Claire Wood

EX OFFICIO
Hon. Bill de Blasio
Hon. Corey Johnson
Hon. Eric L. Adams
Hon. Gonzalo Casals
Emma Wolfe, Rep. for Hon. Bill de Blasio
Lori Luis, Rep. for Hon. Eric Adams
Chris Coffey, Rep. for Hon. Corey Johnson

CHAIRMEN EMERITI
Neil D. Chrisman
Seth Faison (in memoriam)
Alan H. Fishman
Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
Bruce C. Ratner

HONORARY TRUSTEES
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mallory Factor
Robert L. Forbes
Charles J. Hamm
Barbara B. Haws
William Josephson
John Lipsky
Laurie Mallet
Cathy-Ann Martine-Dolecki
David L. Ramsay, M.D., M.Ed.
Jonathan F.P. Rose

BAM ENDOWMENT TRUST BOARD
Gabriel Pizzi, Chair
Jennifer Anglade, Treasurer
Steven G. Felsher
Alan H. Fishman
Elizabeth Holtzman
Marcel Przymusinski
Alberto Sanchez
Tim Sebunya
R. Edward Spilka
Nora Ann Wallace
James I. McLaren (Ex Officio)

LEADERSHIP EMERITI
Karen Brooks Hopkins
Harvey Lichtenstein (in memoriam)
Joseph V. Melillo
Katy Clark


BAM Staff
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President, CFO, Vice President of Finance
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President & Senior Producer

Lindsey Cash, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Robert Smith, Manager of the President’s Office

Mark Jackson, Legal Counsel and Special Advisor to Co-Interim Presidents

Board Relations
Alexandra Biss, Director of Board Relations

Capital Projects
Jonathan Jones, Director of Capital Projects
Katerina Patouri, Senior Manager, Institutional Advocacy & Capital Projects


ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING
David Binder, Artistic Director

Amy Cassello, Assoc. Artistic Director
Charmaine Warren, Artistic Associate, Programming Director, and Producer, DanceAfrica
Andrea Montesdeoca, Manager, Artistic Programming Dept.
Juan Pablo Siles Mendoza, Manager of Artistic Planning

Hanif Abudurraqib, Guest Curator-at-Large
Larry Ossei-Mensah, Guest Curator-at-Large


CREATIVE SOCIAL IMPACT
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Abdel R. Salaam, Artistic Director, DanceAfrica

Archives
Sharon Lehner, Director of Archives
Louie Fleck, Archives Manager
Evelyn Shunaman, Processing Archivist
Dominic Jordan-Grier, Archives Intern ​​

BAMkids and Family Programs
Steven McIntosh, Director of BAMkids and Family Programs
Verushka Wray, Senior Program Manager

Community Engagement
Dewonnie L. Frederick, Director of Community Affairs
Patricia Fogah, Bazaar Asst.

Education
Ava Kinsey, Director of Education
Mikal A. Lee, Education Program Manager, Word. Sound. Power Programming
Mecca Madyun, Education Manager
Lonnie Woods III, Brooklyn Interns for Arts & Culture Program Instructor

Humanities
Molly Silberberg, Assoc. Director, Humanities

Institutional Advocacy
Ellen Leszynski, Director of Institutional Advocacy

Operations
Jennifer Leeson, Senior Operations Manager
Regan Sommer McCoy, Operations Manager

Teaching Artists & BAC Interns
Imani Faye, Teaching Artist
Chia-Ti Chiu, Teaching Artist
Darian Dauchan, Teaching Artist
Todd M. Woodard, Teaching Artist
Kimani Fowlin, Teaching Artist
Abigail H. Levine, Teaching Artist
Michael T. Ramsey, Teaching Artist
Melissa M. House, Teaching Artist
Gwenyth K. Reitz, Teaching Artist
Rebecca Y. Bliss, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Jenny M. Rocha, Teaching Artist
Marcus J. Smalls, Teaching Artist
Karen Thornton-Daniels, Teaching Artist
Farai Malianga, Teaching Artist
Patricia L. Hall, Teaching Artist
Stacey Theresa Bone-Gleason, Teaching Artist
Sara Stranovsky, Teaching Artist
Gideon David Bautista, Teaching Artist
William Jonathan Schultz, Teaching Artist
Gladys V. Maldonado, Teaching Artist
Jonathan Waldman, Teaching Artist
Mtume Jabari Gant, Teaching Artist
Rodney Fleurimont, Teaching Artist
Janet Onyenucheya, Teaching Artist
Anthony Merchant, Teaching Artist
Chelsea Harrison, Teaching Artist
David Alston, Teaching Artist
Michel Kouakou, Teaching Artist
Enya Jordan, Teaching Artist
Omari Forman-Bey, Teaching Artist
Oludare Bernard, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Samara Gaev, Teaching Artist
Jennifer Armas, Teaching Artist
Shalae Matthews, BAC Intern
Sheyann Murdock, BAC Intern
Calvin Atieku, BAC Intern
Za Asiah James, BAC Intern
Karriem Lomas, BAC Intern
Legna Vidals, Volunteer
Yasani Braxton, Volunteer

DEVELOPMENT
Stacy Margolis, Vice President of Development
Chantal Bernard, Associate Vice President of Development

TyWuané Lewis, Development Coordinator

Corporate Relations and Sponsorship
Amit Shah, Director of Strategic Partnerships & Sponsorships
Yahya Jeffries-El, Corporate Partnerships & Sponsorships Manager

Individual Giving & Development Operations
Claire Charlesworth, Director of Individual Giving & Development Operations
Sky Olson, Assoc. Director of Operations & Analytics
Travis Calvert, Senior Manager of Budget & Operations
Emily Searles, Membership Manager
Bruce Smolanoff, Telefund Consultant
Tate Waddell, Patron Program Manager
Nathan Rand, Development Operations Coordinator

Institutional Giving
Clemente Luna, Director of Institutional Giving
Kailin Husayko, Assoc. Director Institutional Giving
Lindsey Sanderson, Institutional Giving Coordinator

Major Gifts
Michael Doyle, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Jeanine Reynolds, Director of Major Gifts
Arianna Mastro, Major Gifts Officer
Jesse Rose-Pulitzer, Major Gifts Manager
Tsiang Belgrove, Donor Relations Coordinator

Special Events
James Vause, Director of Special Events
Grace Eubank, Assistant Director of Special Events


FINANCE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President,CFO, Vice President of Finance

Kozue Oshiro, Controller
Tameka A White, Assistant Controller
Yvette Rodriguez, Director of Financial Planning & Analysis
Camilia Huggins, Finance Manager
Gina Pellegrini, Budget Manager
Hassaan Shahid, Senior Account Manager
Brien Spence, Accounts Payable Coordinator


GENERAL MANAGEMENT
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President and Senior Producer

Artist Services
Stonie Darling, Director of Artist Services
Stacey Dinner, Artist Services Manager

BAM Film
Jesse Trussell, Senior Programmer
Andreea Drogeanu, Film Coordinator

Budgets & Contracts
Liz Zieminski, Director, GM Budgets & Contracts
James Walden, Assoc. Director, Budgets & Contracts
Lucy Petropoulos, GM Budgets & Contracts Coordinator

Cinema Operations
Jesse Green, Director of Cinema Operations
Michael Katz, Head Projectionist

Adam Goldberg, Cinema Manager
Sasha Ramos, AssistantCinema Manager
Sashawna Donaldson, Assistant Cinema Manager
Patrece Stewart, Assistant Cinema Manager
Alma Macbride, Assistant Cinema Manager
Felicity Laureano, Assistant Cinema Manager
Leann Whyte, Floor Staff
Ryan Tamashar, Floor Staff
Shanice Whyte, Floor Staff
Jonathan Lee, Floor Staff
Mickel Anthony, Floor Staff
Paul Crucero, Floor Staff
Jules Crachiolo, Floor Staff
Christian Whitehead, Floor Staff
Tylar S. Garcia, Floor Staff
Angelica Jones, Floor Staff
Rafael Santiago, Floor Staff
Alliyah Dookie, Floor Staff
Anissa Lopez, Floor Staff
Jhanaya Belle, Floor Staff
Dominique Burgess, Floor Staff

Event & Venue Operations
Jaclyn Bouton, Director of Event & Venue Operations
Cady Knoll, Senior Operations & Project Manager
Christopher Mode, Project Manager
Earline Stephen, Project Coordinator

Security
Scott David Shaw, Security Director
Lawrence Seldon, Security Manager
Adrienne L. Cobb, Security Guard PT
Juan G. Lebron, Lead Auxiliary Guard
Kenneth Aguillera, Senior Attendant Guard
Adekunle Alabi, Security Guard PT
Vinroy Anglin, Attendant Guard
Ricardo J. Ash, Security Guard PT
Mujaheed Bey, Security Guard PT
Ernest Casanova, Security Guard PT
Collie Dean, Senior Attendant Guard
Marlon A Desouza, Attendant Guard
Kevin L. Lemon, Attendant Guard
Teonia Smith, Attendant Guard
Shaunte Snipes, Administrative Coordinator
Kelly E. Wheaton, Attendant Guard
Michael Whyte, Senior Attendant Guard
Isha Middleton
Rendell Blount
Nefatiry Brown
Johnathan Davis
Bernard McClain
Harold Nelson
Briana Mabra
Bianca Kavanagh
Shamika Page
Theodora Starks
Amadou Barry
Trafane White-Hinton
Michael Watson
Andel M Thomas
Howard Tynes
Jon Watson
Jose Guzman
Ileana Ramos

Facilities Management
James Boese, Director of Facilities
Lynn Alexander, Facilities Manager
Markee Glover, Logistical Services Coordinator
Ahmad Ghany, Building Services Assoc.
Raul Gotay, Building Services Assoc.
Anthony Sam, Building Services Assoc.

Building Maintenance
Steven McDowell, Lead Maintenance Technician
Allan A Boyce, Interim Supervising Maintainer
Calvin Brackett, Maintainer
Mubarak Salifu, Maintainer
Carl Blango, Asst. Maintainer

Custodial Services
Ramon Cabassa, Library Custodian
Derrek Demary, Lead Custodian
Theodore Burroughs, Custodian
Deval Thompson, Custodian
Yosess Allen, Junior Custodian
Ludlow C Chamberlain, Junior Custodian
Isaias A. Flores, Junior Custodian
Ron Rathan, Assistant Custodian
Akeon Thomas, Junior Custodian
Jerry Wright, Junior Custodian

Production
Dylan Nachand, Director of Production
Collin Costa, Assoc. Director of Production
Laura Williams, Assoc. Production Manager
Paul Bartlett, Senior Production Supervisor
William Johnston Jr, Production Supervisor
Brian Sciarra, Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Lee, Administrative Coordinator
Celine Abdallah, Production Assistant

Production Stage Crew
Martha V. Blake, House Wardrobe Supervisor
Wayne A Brusseau, Flyperson, OH
Alison Dabdoub, Head of Sound, HT
Edward J Donohue, Head of Props, HT
Heather Gallagher, Assist. Electrician, OH
Paul Cooper Gardner, Assist. Sound and Video
Thomas Holler, UtilityStagehand
John Manderbach, Head Electrician, OH
Marc Putz, Head of Sound OH
Giancarlo Sini, Head Carpenter, OH
Nicholas Varacalli, Crew Chief
Joseph Werner III, Asst. Carpenter, HT
Richard Wurzbach, Utility Stagehand

Theater Management
Christine Gruder, Theater Manager
John Jones, Associate Theater Manager
Jacqueline David, Head Usher


HUMAN RESOURCES
Seth Azizollahoff, Assoc. Vice President of Human Resources & Facilities

Human Resources
Lindsay Crawford, Director, HR
Alexis Boehmler, Benefits Manager
Cynthia Smith, Payroll Manager
Nina Durand, HR Generalist
Tiffany Gillam, HR Coordinator
Floricet Diaz, Recruiting Asst.


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Wm. Allen Lee III, Assoc. Vice President of Information Technology

Jason Q. Minnis, Director, Information Systems and Development
Ira Sibulkin, Director, Information Technology
Svetlana Mikhalevskaya, Assistant Director, Information Systems and Development
Matthew Taylor, Senior Web Developer
Gabriel Dekoladenu, Web Developer
Benjamin James, Web Developer
Jersy Rodriguez, Technical Support Manager
Susan Bishop, Administrative Coordinator
Kenneth Flores, Senior Desktop Analyst
Rafael Iglesias, Desktop Analyst
Lucas Austin, Desktop Analyst


MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Kent Davidson, Vice President of Marketing and Communications

Communications
Sarah Garvey, Assoc. Director of Publicity
Cynthia Tate, Publicity Manager

Creative Services
Andrew Sloat, Creative Director
Sam Polcer, Assoc. Director of Content Strategy
Patrick Morin, Assoc. Director of Design
Kimberly Lum, Designer
Kayla Battle, Junior Designer
Ben Katz, Video Producer
Joseph Barglowski, Video Editor
Adder Chu, Asst. Video Editor
Nora Casey, Copywriter
Cara Cannella, Copywriter
Alison Kozol, Senior Manager of Digital Operations
Farrah Desgranges, Project Manager
Nandi Piper, Digital Media Assistant

Marketing & Audience Development
Raphaele de Boisblanc, Director of Marketing & Audience Development
Britt Aronovich, Senior Revenue Manager
Frank Marsilio, Assoc. Director, Marketing and Ticketing Operations
Vilina Phan, Senior Marketing Manager
Andrew Rubenbauer, Senior Marketing Manager
Lindsay Brayton, Marketing Manager, Film

Ticket Services
Kevin J. McLoughlin, Head Treasurer
Russell S. Grier, First Assistant Treasurer
Stacy Buonagura, Assistant Treasurer
Nicola Clough, Assistant Treasurer
Charles A. Dolce, Assistant Treasurer
Dena Douglass, Assistant Treasurer
Victor A. Jouvert, Assistant Treasurer
Alaric Krigger, Assistant Treasurer
Timothy Moran, Assistant Treasurer
Joseph Nava, Assistant Treasurer
Karen R. Rousso, Assistant Treasurer
Stephen Russell, Assistant Treasurer
Kyle A. Williams, Assistant Treasurer

Royda Venture, Assoc. Director of Ticket Services
Jessica Hindle, Customer Service Manager
Latasha McNeil, Customer Service Manager
Miranda A. Gauvin, Senior Ticket Services Representative
Saul Almiachev, Ticket Services Representative
Anais D. Blin, Ticket Services Representative
Shadell C. Brown, Ticket Services Representative
Lucca C. Damilano, Ticket Services Representative
Justin E. Dash, Ticket Services Representative
Roberto Ebanks, Ticket Services Representative
Warren Ng, Ticket Services Representative
Angela T. Romualdez, Ticket Services Representative
Allyson R. Steele, Ticket Services Representative
Jose N. Vega, Ticket Services Representative



Dr. Benard Camins, Infectious Disease Specialist, Medical Director for Infection Prevention at Mount Sinai Health Systems


List correct as of Jan 15, 2021

Support BAM