BAMbill
POWER

DATE: Jan 13–17, 2022

LOCATION: Harvey Theater at BAM Strong

RUN TIME: 1h 10min


Choreographer: Reggie Wilson

Costume Designers: Naoko Nagata and Enver Chakartash

Lighting Designer: Jonathan Belcher

Performers:
Hadar Ahuvia
Paul Hamilton
Lawrence Harding
Michel Kouakou
Clement Mensah
Gabriela Silva
Annie Wang
Michelle Yard
Miles Yeung
with Reggie Wilson

“Outside Eyes”: Susan Manning and Phyllis Lamhut
Math Advisor: Jesse Wolfson

Music: The Staple Singers; John Davis, Bessie Jones & St. Simon’s Island Singers; Meredith Monk; Lonnie Young, Ed Young and Lonnie Young Jr.; Craig Loftis; Henry Williams, Henry Thomas, George Roberts, Allan Lovelace; Omar Thiam with Jam Begum & Khady Saar; Edna Wright, Henry Thomas, Henry Williams & Margaret Wright

Live vocals selected and arranged by Reggie Wilson

Donated materials
Indigo batik cloth: Lynden Sculpture Garden, Arianne King Comer with Adjua Nsoroma and Fist & Heel
Shaker peg rails: Lorraine E. Weiss of the Shaker Heritage Society (Watervliet) and Richard Flanders of the Northeastern Woodworkers Association



POWER is dedicated to The Dead

Season Sponsor:
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by the Harkness Foundation for Dance and The SHS Foundation
Welcome to BAM!
We are thrilled to fully activate our entire campus and are so happy to have you with us. Spanning theater, music, film, literary events, visual art exhibitions, community gatherings for adults and families, and more, A New York Season: A Celebration of Our City’s Artists spotlights the people who make our city a cultural capital of the world...its artists.

Your incredible support ensures the future of the programming you love, and keeps BAM a creative home for all, empowering a diverse group of artists, creating new works, and expanding community experiences, especially as New York City recovers.

Thank you for making BAM a part of your life and we cannot wait to see you again soon!

Sincerely,
Nora Ann Wallace, BAM Board Chair
William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya, BAM Board Vice Chairs
Jennifer Anglade, Coco Killingsworth, and Elizabeth Moreau, BAM Co-Interim Presidents
About POWER
I was in Philadelphia investigating religious leaders for the Painted Bride project “Re-placing Philadelphia” when Germaine Ingram, a Philly based artist, mentioned that a Black Shaker community had existed there led by Mother Rebecca Cox Jackson. The spark was lit. Around this same time in 2016, I was curating Danspace Project’s Platform (2018), Dancing Platform Praying Grounds: Blackness, Churches, and Downtown Dance. I created “…they stood shaking while others began to shout” for the site St. Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery. Rumor and research revealed that the balcony at the church was believed to be a slave gallery or the colloquial term, “Nigger heaven”, the name for where enslaved and free Black folks were obliged to sit in churches (later also in theaters). I had deeper questions thinking about urban Black worship. Maybe it was time to turn some of these facts, realities and rumors on their head? My Shaker curiosity opened-up, I dove deeper in, and out came POWER.

Mother Rebecca Cox Jackson, kept resonating . . . a Black woman leader with her own followers, . . . who was she, what did she find in common and communion with the Shakers, how did this happen in our America? Mother Rebecca’s community lasted from the early/mid 1800s to the early 1900s. A major accomplishment for an illiterate free woman of color who listened to an inner voice and as an itinerate preacher, developed her own practices and theology. She later found her beliefs matched the theology of followers of an illiterate English woman, Mother Ann Lee, the Shaker foundress. Mother Rebecca’s “out community” were often hosts to Shakers traveling the Eastern seaboard and was noted and documented in the 1899 W.E.B. Du Bois sociological study The Philadelphia Negro. Her community was distinct from other Shaker communities in being urban, and primarily Black and female. It also manifested a clear link to Black female spirituality and worship found throughout Free and enslaved communities of North America.

Shaker activities and labors are done with focus and intention, no matter how small. Dancers understand this. Shaker rituals and practices were not just similar to dance, they were dance. The use of the body as an instrument of communication and potential vessel of spirit was historically a central, defining aspect of their worship. Another fact added to the list of what “the World” finds curious and disturbing about Shakers, including their beliefs in a dual godhead, equality of the sexes and races, and celibacy. There was also much that correlated with my research of Africanist Shout traditions. I kept wondering, imagining what Black Shaker worship actually looked like. I was fascinated thinking about how a utopian community uplifted the kinesthetic, the abilities of the body. How did they move, how was it organized in space, how did Black Shakers sing their songs…their clothes…

2 costume designers and 82 costume pieces later . . . the clothes are key players. Shaker communities made many of their own clothes and had many more garments than the average person of the 1800’s. The lighting design plays with the Shaker concept of “borrowed light”, a practical, efficient architectural manner that pulls natural light into dark, less lit areas of Shaker buildings. It was a way of drawing in the Divine, even to the darkest recesses of one’s existence.

Welcome to POWER!

Who's Who
Fist & Heel Performance Group is a Brooklyn-based dance company that investigates the intersections of cultural anthropology and movement practices and believes in the potential of the body as a valid means for knowing. Our performance work is a continued manifestation of the rhythm languages of the body provoked by the spiritual and the mundane traditions of Africa and its Diaspora, including the Blues, Slave and Gospel idioms. The group has received support from major foundations and corporations and has performed at notable venues in the United States and abroad.

Reggie Wilson (Executive and Artistic Director, Choreographer, Performer) founded Fist & Heel Performance Group, in 1989. Wilson draws from the cultures of Africans in the Americas and combines them with post-modern elements and his own personal movement style to create what he often calls “post-African/Neo-HooDoo Modern dances.”

His work has been presented and workshops taught nationally and internationally at many venues. This list is a sample and by no means exhaustive: Brooklyn Academy of Music, New York Live Arts, Summerstage (NY), Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival, Summer Stages Dance @ ICA Boston (MA), Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, UCLA Live, Redcat (CA), VSA NM (New Mexico), Myrna Loy (Helena, MT), The Flynn (Burlington, VT), Contemporary Arts Center (New Orleans), Dance Umbrella (Austin, TX), Linkfest, Festival e'Nkundleni (Zimbabwe), Dance Factory (South Africa), Danças na Cidade (Portugal), Festival Kaay Fecc (Senegal), The Politics of Ecstasy, and Tanzkongress 2013 (Germany).

Wilson is a graduate of New York University, Tisch School of the Arts (1988, Larry Rhodes, Chair). He has studied composition and been mentored by Phyllis Lamhut; Performed and toured with Ohad Naharin before forming Fist and Heel. He has lectured, taught and conducted workshops and community projects throughout the US, Africa, Europe and the Caribbean. He has traveled extensively: to the Mississippi Delta to research secular and religious aspects of life there; to Trinidad and Tobago to research the Spiritual Baptists and the Shangoists; and also, to Southern, Central, West and East Africa to work with dance/performance groups as well as diverse religious communities. He has served as visiting faculty at several universities including Yale, Princeton and Wesleyan. Mr. Wilson is the recipient of the Minnesota Dance Alliance's McKnight National Fellowship (2000-2001). Wilson is also a 2002 BESSIE-New York Dance and Performance Award recipient for his work The Tie-tongued Goat and the Lightning Bug Who Tried to Put Her Foot Down and a 2002 John Simon Guggenheim Fellow. He has been an artist advisor for the National Dance Project and Board Member of Dance Theater Workshop. In recognition of his creative contributions to the field, Mr. Wilson was named a 2009 United States Artists Prudential Fellow and is a 2009 recipient of the Herb Alpert Award in Dance. His evening-length work The Good Dance–dakar/brooklyn had its World premiere at the Walker Art Center and NY premiere on the Brooklyn Academy of Music’s 2009 Next Wave Festival. In 2012, New York Live Arts presented a concert of selected Wilson works, theRevisitation, to critical acclaim and the same year he was named a Wesleyan University’s Creative Campus Fellow, received an inaugural Doris Duke Performing Artist Award, and received the 2012 Joyce Foundation Award for his successful work Moses(es) which premiered in 2013. His critically acclaimed work CITIZEN, premiered 2016 (FringeArts – World; BAM Next Wave 2016 – NYC); both these works continue to tour. Wilson was curator of Danspace Project’s Dancing Platform Praying Grounds: Blackness, Churches, and Downtown Dance (Platform 2018) and created the commissioned work “…they stood shaking while others began to shout” specifically for the space at St. Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery. In 2019, he curated Grounds That Shout! (and others merely shaking), a series of performances in Philadelphia’s historic sacred spaces.

Naoko Nagata (Costumer Designer) Her evolution into costume making is a long story. With literally no formal training, she has been creating for a diverse group of choreographers and dancers non-stop since 1998. She has collaborated with David Thomson, Ralph Lemon, Reggie Wilson, Vicky Shick, Kyle Abraham for Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Bebe Miller, David Dorfman, David Neumann, Doug Elkins, Gina Gibney, Jimena Paz, Liz Lerman, Nora Chipaumire, Urban Bush Women, Zvi Gotheiner and many, many others. Recently, designer for Raja fether Kelly’s 2nd stage production of “we are going to die”. Working closely with collaborators, Naoko helps bring to life what she herself calls, “the creation of a shared dream.”

Enver Chakartash (Costume Designer) is a New York based costume designer and wardrobe stylist. He has designed costumes for; Tony Oursler, The Wooster Group, Young Jean Lee, and Half Straddle. Enver began collaborating with Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group in 2016. Since then, he has designed costumes for CITIZEN and consulted on costumes for ...they stood shaking while others began to shout. Working with Naoko on this project has been one of the most rewarding experiences of his life.

Jonathan Belcher (Lighting Design and Technical Director) was born in Rochester, NY and now lives in Brooklyn. He is Lighting Director, Set Designer and Studio Manager for City University of New York Television. Previously, he was resident Lighting Designer at the Kitchen, The Harkness Dance Festival 2001, The University of Michigan Musical Society, SUNY Purchase Conservatory of Dance, Dance Theater Workshop and The Yard. Jonathan's career has most recently been distinguished with a Bessie Award winning performance of Exhausting Love at Danspace Project by Luciana Achugar; One of 3 Lighting Designers featured in the 2009 New York Times article by Roslyn Sulcas entitled Lighting Designers Illuminate Ballet; a Bessie Award; and designing a number of projects with Amanda Loulaki, Bill Young, Luciana Achugar, Blk Market Membership, Dean Moss, Maria Hassabi, Jill Sigman, Jeremy Wade, Sara Michelson and most notably Mr. Reggie Wilson. Mr. Belcher's guiding principal in lighting design is, “look at things differently, if for no other reason than it's a lot more fun that way.”


Performers

Hadar Ahuvia (Performer) is a performer, choreographer, Jewish educator and ritual leader. She is grateful to have been performing with Fist and Heel since 2017. Previous work credits include Sara Rudner, Jill Sigman, Anna Sperber, Kathy Westwater, Molly Poerstel, Tatyana Tenebaum, Donna Uchizono, and Trisha Brown Dance Company, among others. Her writing on choreographing an Israeli identity beyond Zionism is featured in the forthcoming Oxford Handbook on Jewishness in Dance. Ahuvia is a two time finalist for the Jerome Hill Artist Fellowship, a recipient of a Bessie nomination for Outstanding Breakout Choreographer and was one of Dance Magazine’s ‘25 to Watch in 2019’.

Paul Hamilton (Performer) is a Brooklyn based movement artist. He attended SUNY Purchase, where he trained with Kazuko Hirabayashi, Kevin Wynn and Neil Greenberg, and also studied at the Alvin Ailey school. He has performed with Elizabeth Streb, the Martha Graham Dance Ensemble, The Barnspace Dance, Mauri Cramer Dancers, Ballet Arts Theatre, Ralph Lemon(Bessie nominee Scaffold Room), Deborah Hay, David Thomson, Headlong Dance Theater, David Gordon’s The Matter 2019, Melinda Ring, Oren Barnoy, and The Museum of Modern Art, recreating Bruce Nauman’s Wall/Floor Positions. He is a member of Reggie Wilson/Fist and Performance Group, Keely Garfield Dance, and Jane Comfort and Company.

Lawrence A.W. Harding (Performer) was born in Sierra Leone and now practices Physical Therapy in New York. He is the Director of Fitness at The Axis Project, a multidisciplinary center that serves people with physical disabilities and empowers them to pursue a healthy and active lifestyle. He is also the developer and President of Spinal Mobility, a novel manual technique that enables clinicians to improve their rehabilitative interventions for people with Spinal Cord Injury and other Neurological diseases. He has been a member of Fist and Heel since 1993 and continues to delight in discovering himself in Reggie’s work. He gives continued thanks to Remi, D.Z. Martha, Samuel and all the dead ones. Big love to the ‘rents and the family.

Michel Kouakou (Performer) is a choreographer and dancer from the Ivory Coast. He is the founder and director of Daara Dance. Michel received his MFA in Dance from Hollins University. He is the recipient of the Vilcek Prize for Creative Promise in Dance (2012), a Jerome Foundation Fellowship for research in dance (2012), winner of a New York Foundation of the Arts Artist Fellowship (2008), and winner of the U.S. Japan Fellowship (2008) to conduct six months of research in Tokyo and Kyoto. In 2008 he was nominated for the Rolex Mentor and Protégé Arts Initiative and in 2010 and was a finalist in The A.W.A.R.D. Show in New York City and Los Angeles. Mr. Kouakou moved to New York in 2004 and subsequently to Los Angeles, where he is now based and has been a lecturer at UCLA since 2009. He maintains an active touring and teaching schedule across the globe and continues to pursues his long-term goal of building an “artistic bridge” between his origins in the Ivory Coast and the US. Michel kouakou’s company has moved to Minnesota due to a new job position at the University of Minnesota where he was an assistant professor in dance at the Barbara Darker Center for Dance for two years.

Clement Mensah (Performer) is also a choreographer and an educator. He is a third culture kid who was born and raised in Ghana, West Africa. After living and going to school in the Netherlands, U.S. and the U.K., where he did postgraduate degree at Trinity Laban conservatory, Mr. Mensah is humbled to have performed, taught and traveled with many dance companies to at least forty-nine countries. Mr. Mensah found Off the Radar creative project in 2015 to educate the young generation. Mr. Mensah joined Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance group in 2012.

Gabriela Silva (Company Logistics Coordinator, Performer) is an Afro-Brazilian performer based in New York City. She studied dance at the OrigiNation Cultural Arts Center, Boston Art Academy and the University of Minnesota Twin Cities. Gabriela has performed with Selmadanse, Jean Appolon Expressions, Danza Organica, Quicksilver Dance and independent choreographers Peter DiMuro, Emily Beattie and Marina Magalhães. She has also worked as teaching artist for the Kroc Center, Community Art Center, Inquilinos Boricuas en Acción, Boston Ballet, Boston Public Libraries, Boston Public Schools, NYC Public schools and The People’s Forum. Gabriela has been in residency at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston and the Atlantic Center for the Arts, under the mentorship of Reggie Wilson. She also trained, taught and presented her work at Sarayyet Ramallah in Palestine. Gabriela has been a performer with Reggie Wilson/First and Heel Performance Group since 2016.

Annie Wang (Performer) is a freelancer with training in classical ballet, Graham technique, wushu, taiji, and software engineering. In addition to Fist and Heel Performance Group, she has also worked with Same As Sister, Emily Catalyst Johnson, and Carrie Ellmore-Tallitsch. Her own choreography has been presented by Five Myles, CPR in Brooklyn, the 92Y, the Exponential Festival, Pioneers Go East, BKSD, WestFest Dance, BRIC, and Triskelion. She has been Artist-in-Residence at BRIC, the Atlantic Center for the Arts, and the Marble House Project and an invited guest teacher at Amherst and Smith colleges.

Michelle Yard (Performer) Brooklyn native Michelle Yard stands firmly on her Caribbean foundation. Yard joined Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group in 2017 for …they stood shaking while others began to shout, and POWER (2019). Upon her graduation from NYU Tisch School of the Arts (B.F.A. Dance), she began dancing with the Mark Morris Dance Group, where she enjoyed an illustrious twenty-year career. Ms. Yard also dances with Vanessa Walters. In 2020, she earned an M.A. in Arts Administration from CUNY/Baruch College. She is a certified Pilates instructor and a freelance arts administrator. a mis padres, gracias.

Miles Yeung (Performer) is originally from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Miles has been dancing since the age of 10 before relocating to Philadelphia, PA to continue his training at the University of the Arts. Here, he completed his BFA in Modern Performance with honors and was awarded for Excellence in Modern Performance. His performance credits include Brian Sander’s JUNK, Stacey Tookey’s Still Motion, Helen Simoneau Danse, La Biennale di Venezia’s Arsenale della Danza, and the New York production of the Radio City Christmas Spectacular. Miles recently completed his MFA in Dance through the University of the Arts and is currently based in Philadelphia, PA.

Fist & Heel Board
Ann-Marie Joseph (President), Rhetta Aleong, Carol Bryce-Buchanan, Joshua Sirefman, Jesse Wolfson, Reggie Wilson.

Advisory Council
Elise Bernhardt, Michael Connelly, Paul Engler, Phyllis Lamhut, Susan Manning, Charmaine Warren, Martha Sherman, Megan Sprenger, Radhika Subramaniam, Laurie Uprichard, Ivan Sygoda, Jesse Wolfson, Ms. Lois Wilson

For booking information, contact Sophie Myrtil-McCourty at Lotus Arts Management 72-11 Austin Street, Suite 371 Forest Hills, NY 11375 Tel: 347.721.8724;
email: sophie@lotusartsmgmt.com; website: www.lotusartsmgmt.com

Funding Credits
POWER was made possible by the New England Foundation for the Arts’ National Dance Project, with lead funding from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation and The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation; was co-commissioned by Jacob’s Pillow, created in part during multiple residencies in the Pillow Lab and premiered at Jacob’s Pillow July 10, 2019. POWER is made possible with public funds from the Decentralization Program of the New York State Council on the Arts, administered in Kings County by Brooklyn Arts Council; this project is supported in part by an award from the National Endowment for the Arts.

General Operating support was made possible by the New England Foundation for the Arts with funding from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation; also, is funded and made possible in part by Dance/NYC’s Dance Advancement Fund, made possible by the Ford Foundation; NYC COVID-19 Response and Impact Fund in The New York Community Trust; Howard Gilman Foundation; Mosaic Network Initiative, and the kind support of our many individual donors.

Special Thanks
GOD; Ancestors; Ira Sutton Ewing; Lois J. Wilson, A’nt Jean, A’ntie C; A’nt Wilma, Uncle Rev., Uncle Von, Uncle George, Aba, Abba, Saba, David Wilson, Jr., Elaine Flowers, Phyllis Lamhut, Germaine Ingram, Tim O’Brien, the cities of Philadelphia, Watervliet, Hancock, Bellagio and Mt. Lebanon, Mary Ann Haagen and The Enfield Shaker Singers, The Land of the Blacks, Susan Manning and Doug Doetsch, Tara Rodman, Lucia Kellar, Estate of Samuel Miller, Snyder-Coffey folks, DJ McManus Foundation, Inc., Martha Sherman, Cheryl Ikemiya, Tayloria L. Grant, Lois Greenfield, Ainsley Boisson, Cathy Edwards, Jean Cook, Madeline Brine, Elizabeth Harvey, Mike Johnson, Deborah Sale and Ted Striggles, Mark Wilson, Lois Wilson, Pam Tatge and the full team at the Pillow, Jennifer Trainer Thompson, Caitlin Spara, Magda Gabor-Hotchkiss, the interpreters and the Hancock Shaker Village crew, Lacy Shutz, Jerry Grant and Sharon Koomler at Shaker Museum | Mt. Lebanon, Nicolas Galanin, Merrit Johnson and the cohort and Administration team at the Rockefeller Bellagio, Polly Morris at Lynden Sculpture Garden, Arianne King Comer and Adjua Nsoroma, Judy Hussie-Taylor and Danspace Team and St. Mark’s Church in-the-Bowery, Sam Miller, Harry Philbrick, Karen DiLossi at Philadelphia Contemporary and Partners for Sacred Places, Arielle Julia Brown, Sophie Myrtil-McCourty Lotus Arts Management, Fist and Heel Board of Directors, members of the Advisory Council members, the performers past and present for their time on this project, their commitment over the years, prioritizing and sacrificing and their relentless talent.

Thank You to Our Supporters
A New York Season Supporters
Season sponsor:
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation.
Leadership support for programming in the Howard Gilman Opera House and off-site programs provided by:
Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by:
​​Major Sponsor of BAM Community Programs:
Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by:
The SHS Foundation
The BAM/Robert W. Wilson Public Art Initiative is made possible by a gift from the Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

Major support for The Mood Room provided by the Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater

Major support for female creators in the Winter 2021 Season provided by the Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation

Annie-B Parson is the recipient of The Harkness Dance Residency at the BAM Fisher in 2021

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by The SHS Foundation

Leadership support for theater at BAM provided by The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.; The SHS Foundation; and The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

Leadership support for BAM Visual Art provided by Toby Devan Lewis

Leadership support for BAM Film provided by the Ford Foundation

Leadership support for the BAM Hamm Archives and BAM Film, Community, and Education programs provided by The Thompson Family Foundation

Leadership support for virtual programming at BAM provided by the Robert and Mercedes Eichholz Foundation

Leadership support for every season provided by the BAM Board of Trustees, led by Nora Ann Wallace, Chair & Vice Chairs William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya

Leadership support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Charina Endowment Fund; Aashish & Dinyar Devitre; Booth Ferris Foundation; Jeanne Donovan Fisher; Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza; Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz; Leon Levy Foundation; Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust; Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski; John L. & Eva Usdan; Anonymous

Major support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez; Mark Diker & Deborah Colson; Epstein Teicher Philanthropies; Steven & Susan Felsher; Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman; Barry M. Fox; Gotham Organization, Inc.; Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia; The Lepercq Charitable Foundation; Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam); Scott C. McDonald; James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt; The Ambrose Monell Foundation; Barbara & Richard Moore; Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.; Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation; The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.; The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund; Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan; Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel; Starry Night Fund; Doug C. Steiner; Joseph A. Stern; Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn

Additional support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Tony Bechara; Citi; Elizabeth De Cuevas; The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation; Barbara Haws & William Josephson; Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee; David & Susan Marcinek; MetLife Foundation; Morgan Stanley; National Grid; Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi; Marcel Przymusinski; Frances A. Resheske; Bette & Richard Saltzman; Edward & Virginia Spilka

BAM is a recipient of a U.S. Small Business Administration Shuttered Venue Operators Grant, made possible by the leadership of Senator Majority Leader Charles D. Schumer.

The BAM facilities are owned by the City of New York and benefit from public funds provided through the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs with support from Mayor Eric Adams; the New York City Council including Council Speaker Adrienne E. Adams, and the Brooklyn Delegation of the Council; and Brooklyn Borough President Antonio Reynoso. BAM would also like to thank the Brooklyn Delegations of the New York State Assembly and New York State Senate, Assemblymember Phara Souffrant Forrest, and Senator Jabari Brisport.

Your tax dollars make BAM programs possible through funding from:
Annual Supporters
BAM is deeply grateful to all the supporters and patrons listed below for their vital gifts to BAM over the last year.
$5,000,000 and above
The City of New York
The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
U.S. Small Business Administration - Shuttered Venue Operators Grant Program

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Robert & Mercedes Eichholz Foundation
Ford Foundation
Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

$500,000 to $999,999
Bloomberg Philanthropies
Howard Gilman Foundation
Jerome L. Greene Foundation
The New York City Council—Brooklyn Delegation
The New York City Council—Laurie A. Cumbo
The New York City Council—Speaker Corey Johnson
PASNY
The SHS Foundation
Estate of Ronald P. Stanton
The Thompson Family Foundation
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,000
William I. Campbell & Christine Wächter-Campbell
Aashish & Dinyar Devitre
Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
Onassis Cultural Center NY
The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

$100,000 to $249,999
Booth Ferris Foundation
Charina Endowment Fund
Cowen Inc.
Cheryl & Joe Della Rosa
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Alex Katz Foundation
Robin & Edgar Lampert
Leon Levy Foundation
James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt
New York State Council on the Arts
Jonathan F.P. & Diana Calthorpe Rose
The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.
Santander
The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund
Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn
Starry Night Fund
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski
Tiger Baron Foundation
John L. & Eva Usdan
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum (in memoriam)
Anonymous

$50,000 to $99,999
Arthur F. & Alice E. Adams Charitable Foundation
Jody & John Arnhold
Jonathan & Jessika Auerbach
Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez
Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation
Con Edison
Constans Culver Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mark Diker & Deborah Colson
Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
The FAR Fund
Steven & Susan Felsher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Gotham Organization, Inc.
Agnes Gund
Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia
The Emily Davie & Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation
The Lepercq Charitable Foundation
Scott C. McDonald
The Ambrose Monell Foundation
Barbara & Richard Moore
Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.
National Endowment for the Arts
The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan
Edward & Virginia Spilka
Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel
Doug C. Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation
Robert L. Turner
John & Barbara Vogelstein
Anonymous (2)

$25,000 to $49,999
American Express
Anne H. Bass Foundation
Tony Bechara
Constance Christensen
Citi
Elizabeth De Cuevas
Carol & Roger Einiger
The Francena T. Harrison Foundation Trust
Barbara Haws & William Josephson
Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee
David & Susan Marcinek
National Grid
MetLife Foundation
Laura Taft and the Paulsen Family Foundation
Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater
Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi
Marcel Przymusinski
Frances A. Resheske
William D. & Susan Kahan Rifkin
May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
Bette & Richard Saltzman
Anna Kuzmik Sampas & George Sampas
The Scherman Foundation, Inc.
Tim & Julie Sebunya
Evelyn Sharp Foundation
Sidley Austin LLP
Ellen & Sam Sporn
William & Anne M. Tatlock
Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
Joseph LeRoy & Ann C. Warner Fund
Anonymous (2)

$10,000 to $24,999
Ameriprise Financial
Allan Arffa & Kay Matschullat
David Ashen
Anne-Victoire Auriault
Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation
The Bay and Paul Foundations
The Howard Bayne Fund
Paula & Earl Black
Nick Boris
Mr. & Mrs. Tony Bowe
Barbara & Christopher Brody
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
Brooklyn Borough President—Eric L. Adams
Michael Carr
Emme & Jonathan Deland and Phyllis Levin
Elizabeth & Matthew Denys
Joseph & Diana DiMenna
Ingrid Ellen
Estate Of Joseph Merz
Fred Eychaner
Melina Fisher
Fribourg Family Foundation
MaryAnne Gilmartin
David & Elaine Gould
Pamela Grace
The Marc Haas Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Burton K. Haimes
Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn
Wendy vanden Heuvel
The DuBose and Dorothy Heyward Memorial Fund
Alan Jones & Ashley Garrett
Susan Kane
Miriam Katowitz
Gene & Terry Kaufman
Alexander E. Kipka & Katherine Nintzel
Joan Kreiss
Eileen M. Lach
Dominique Levy
The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
John Lipsky
Gary Lynch & Kate Hall
M&T Bank
M&T Foundation
Constance & H. Roemer McPhee
Edward S. Moore Foundation
Morgan Stanley
John Morning
Darnell-Moser Charitable Fund
Sanford Nager & Monique Allain
National Philanthropic Trust
Laura Naylor
New York City Department for the Aging
NYC Department of Youth and Community Development
Peck Stacpoole Foundation
Pfizer Inc.
The Quebec Government Office in New York
Katharine Rayner
Richenthal Foundation
Dr. Thomas W. Roush
Jonathan Rozoff
Samuel & Karen Seymour
Amy Sherman-Palladino
Susan & Larry Sills
In Memory of Robert Sklar
The Bernard and Anne Spitzer Charitable Trust
Sarah Stasny
Carol Tolan
Jane & Robert Toll
Shefali Trivedi & Daniel Slotwiner
Trust for Mutual Understanding
Teresa Tsai
Leigh & Robin Walters
Emma Walton & Jesse Shapell
The Wasily Family Foundation, Inc.
The Levy-Westhead Family
White & Case LLP
James Wilentz & Robin Maxwell
The Winston Foundation, Inc.
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Pia & Jimmy Zankel
Anonymous (6)

$5,000 to $9,999
Jad Abumrad & Karla Murthy
Theresa Galvin & Mark Almeida
James B. Anderson & Dror Katzir
Peter Balis & Brian Goldston
Nathaniel Beck & Karen Hackett
Alan L. Beller
Catrina Bentley & Carey R. Ramos
Barbara Berliner & Sol Rymer
Elaine S. Bernstein
Annie & Jim Bodnar
Sandra Brinkert
Jesse Burros & Jill Weiskopf
Canadian Consulate General in New York City
Marvin Charles
Beverly & Herbert Chase
Neil & Kathleen Chrisman
Sherene Clayton
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Allison Cromwell & Craig Falls
Joan K. Davidson (The J.M. Kaplan Fund)
The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
Violet & Christopher Eagan
Henry & Kathy Elsesser
Carla Emil & Rich Silverstein
Wendy Fisher & Linda Mirels
Mr. & Mrs. Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Laurie Garrett
Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
Nomi Ghez Foundation
David & Susie Gilbert
John N. & Gillett A. Gilbert
Parisa Golestaneh
Elaine Golin
The Grodzins Fund
Henry B. & Karoly S. Gutman
Sonia & John Hamstra
Scott & Ellen Hand
Anna & Raja Harb
Penn & Diane Holsenbeck
Scott & Victoria Irwin
Mark Jackson & Karen Hagberg
Penny Jackson & Thomas Campbell Jackson
Will & Prattana Kennedy
Helen Kim-Bordes
Christoph & Flora Kimmich
David L. Klein, Jr. Foundation
Kenneth & Susan Kramer
Solange Landau
Jonathan E. Lehman
Garrick Leonard & Leslie Feder
Carol & Joel Levy
Marion Leydier
Andrea Lipsky-Karasz
Virginia Lovejoy
Mr. Reed Lowenstein & Dr. Melanie Hanan
Anne Mackinnon
Rebecca McBride & Ariella Ben-Dov
Joyce F. Menschel
Richard & Ronay Menschel
Claudine & Aeric Meredith-Goujon
Josh & Valerie Miller
Louis Mintz & Beverly Crilly
Sam Moyer & Edward Martinez
Elyse & Michael Newhouse
Max Nicholas
Carla & Ryan Norris
Novack Family Foundation
The O'Grady Foundation
Adam H. Offenhartz
Patty Dugan Perlmuth
Diana & Gene Pinover
Maisie Rubinstein
Thomas & Georgina Russo
S&P Global
Sarah I. Schieffelin Residuary Trust
Chelsea & Morwin Schmookler
Lynn C. Schneider
Amy W. Schulman & David E. Nachman
Vivien & Michael Shelanski
Mike & Janet Slosberg
Brian Snyder
Michael Sonnenfeldt & Katja Goldman
Melissa Schiff Soros
Tom & Wendy Stephenson
Michael & Marjorie Stern
Thomas & Denise Stern
Stop & Stor Charitable Fund
The Dorothy Strelsin Foundation
Gerrit Thurston
Diane & Tom Tuft
Vanetta Vancak
Patricia Voight & Rachel Wolff
Iva Vukina
Earl D. Weiner
Nathaniel White
Francis H. Williams
Carolyn T. Ellis & H. Lake Wise
Johanna L. Wolfe
Dan Wonderly & Jenn Holmes
Jacqueline Woodson & Juliet Widoff
Richard C. Yancey
Cynthia Young & George Eberstadt
Nancy Young
Anonymous

$2,500 to $4,999
Jacqueline & Joseph Aguanno
The American Chai Trust
Jayne H. Baum
Jill & Sheldon Bonovitz
Brinkert Brown
Ranny Cooper & David Smith
The Aaron Copland Fund for Music, Inc.
Peter & Mary Coy
Megan P. Davis
Sabina Daley Deaton & Adam Deaton
Mrs. Sarah K. Erlij
Joan Salwen Fields
Susan & Michael Furman
Gregory Gilmartin
Justin Haythe
The William Talbott Hillman Foundation
Elizabeth Holtzman
Sophie Hughes
Douglas Jaffe & Kristin Heavey
Tara Kelleher & Roy Zuckerberg
Heni Koenigsberg & Marc Plonskier
Alan & Susan Kolod
Bill Kramer & Peter Cipkowski
Rob Krulak
The Krumholz Foundation
Miodrag Kukrika
Emma Lindsay
Lithuanian Foundation, Inc.
Brian & Florence Mahony
Anne Maltz
Asha & DV Nayak
Dr. & Mrs. Rudolph Palmer
Pamela & Edward Pantzer
Lee Parks
Elaine J. Pommells
Michael Pride
Elizabeth L. Schneider
Dr. Michael Schober
Susan Snodgrass
Joan & Laurence Sorkin
Josephine & Philip Teverow
Heather Traher
Adam White
Danielle Durchslag & Aamir Wyne Esq.
Michael Young & Debra Raskin
Matthew & Myra Zuckerbraun

$1,500 to $2,499
Robert & Mary Beth Aberlin
Nora Abousteit & Joshua Ramo
Naji Abumrad
Caroline P. Addison
Kelly Adelia
Lindsey Adelman
Alexander C. & Tillie S. Speyer Foundation
Keira Alexandra
Mark Allison & Stephanie Holmquist
Ella Almodovar & Jacqueline Bacchus
Anderson Fund Foundation
Linda Andrei
Matthew & Krista Annenberg
Stephanie Ansin & Spencer Stewart
Diane Archer
Frank & Mary Ann Arisman
Dymir Arthur
S. J. Avery
Ajay & Sonya Ayyappan
Denis Azaro
Joshua Backer & Callie Schweitzer
Stephen & Ellie Backer
Neal Baer
Joseph Baio
Carla K. Balakgie
Daniel Baldini
Andrea Barbieri
Hugo Barreca & Wendy Schlemm
Ms. Monica Barrett & Ms. Alexis Frazier
Jeffrey Bauman
Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
Carol & Chris Beemer
Carl & Judith Berg
Denise Bernardo & Eddie Muentes
Thérèse D. Bernbach
JJ & Michelle Berney
Stephen Bernstein
Rajeev Bhaman
Karen Binder & Victor Ney
Sunil Savkar & Stefanie Birkmann
Dr. David Biro
Jeffrey B. Bishop & Jill Baker
Patricia Blanchet
Molly & Tom Boast
Charles & Ellen Bock
Mr. & Mrs. James Bodovitz
Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey S. Borer
Samy Brahimy & Lizanne Merrill
Dominique Bravo & Eric Sloan
Vida & Patrick Brett
Sally Brody
Virginia Brody
John & Michelle Brooks
Andrew Brown & Olga P. Stein
Norman & Terri Buchan
Geraldine Buchanan
Angela Bucknell
Andrew Bulger
Dennine Bullard
Mary Burnham
Laura E. Butzel & David Berg
Monica Byrczek
Karina Byrne
William & Regina Cahill
Sol W. & Hermina Cantor Foundation
Charles Carberry
Victoria Carey
Louanna Carlin & Jane Hamburger
Amy Carlson & Syd Butler
Carolina Carvalho-Cross & Spencer Cross
Mary Ellen Cashman
Elizabeth & John Caulk
Megan Cayler
Joyce E. Chelberg
Lori Chemla & Shelley Sonnenberg
Jaye Chen & Peter Brown
Jennifer Chu
Kerri Chyka & Samuel Bufter
Lisa M. Cirando
Geoffrey E. Clark, M.D.
Anne Coffey
Ilana Cohen
Michael Colacino
William & Marjorie Coleman
John & Catherine Colton
Andrea Compton
Lois Conway
Breukelein Institute/Dennis Corrado
Stuart D. Freedman & Carla E. Craig
Peter Crews
Cedomir Crnkovic & Valerie Rubsamen
Sebastian Cucullu
Ellen & John Curtis
Maayan Dauber and Aryeh Falk
Karen Dauler & Gaston Silva
Donald Davis
Rafael de Cardenas
DeLaCour Family Foundation
Nick Demos & Mary Snow
In memory of Michael Dennery
Martha DeRight & Erich Bechtel
Brooke Devine
Ritik Dholakia
Yrthya Dinzey-Flores & Antonino D'Ambrosio
Daniel & Alexis DiPietro
Heidi & Sam Dolnick
Lynn Dolnick
Miriam Donoho
Andrew Duchi
Gwendolyn & Tony Dunaif
Sarah & Alistair Dunn
Lisabeth During & Ross Poole
Atiba T. Edwards
Ellie & Dan
Marty Ellington
Dwight W. & Ann C. Ellis
Mary Elmer-Dewitt
Gail Erickson & Christa Rice
Martha Escobar
Peter & Joan Faber
Richard & Florence Fabricant
David Farer & Elisa King
Robert Farrior
Thomas Faust
Anna May Feige
Michael & Nancy Feller
Nathaniel N. Felsher
Robert Ferris & Adrienne Shumway
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Dr. Michael First & Leslee Snyder
Brigid Flanagan
Arthur & Susan Fleischer
Jeff & Jenny Fleishhacker
Lauren Flicker Yap
Luke Flynn
Susan L. Foote & Stephen L. Feinberg
Alison Forner & Martha McBrayer
Seendy Fouron
Manon Frappier
M. Derene Frazier
Andrew Freireich & Tina Potter
Katherine Freygang
Alex Friedman & Erica Tennenbaum
Eleanor F. Friedman
Gideon Friedman & Rachael Bedard
Sarah Friedman & Paul Salama
Stephanie Fritz
Dennis Furbush
Treacy & Todd Gaffney
Donna Gagliuso
Duane McLaughlin & M. Salomé Galib
Al Garner
Richard & Jane Gartner
Dr. Peter L. Geller
Andra Georges & Timothy C. Shepard
Maxine Gerson
Lauren Ghaffari
Walter Gilbert
Lauren C. Glant & Michael J. Gillespie
Kristin Booth Glen & Harold Edgar
Virginia Gliedman
Amy Glosser & Janno Lieber
June O. Goldberg
Karen & Andrew Goldberg
Susan Goldberg & Simon Liu
John M. Goldsmith
Teresa Gonzalez
I. Michael Goodman & Judith Uman
Rhonna & Ezra Goodman
Bindhu Gopalan
Hayley Gorenberg & George Sands
Erwin Gorostiza
Crystal Gosberg
The Green-Wood Cemetery
Francis Greenburger & Isabelle Autones
Stephen R. Greenwald & Rebecca A. Sullivan
Peter Gregory
Mimi & Bill Grinker
Terry Grossman & Kathy Speer
Mark Groves & Ross Nehm
Nathan Guetta
Eileen Guggenheim
Vanessa Guida & Michael Mesina
William Haas
Helen & Peter Haje
Cynthia Hammond & Joseph Samulski
Jeanne Hardy
David Hariton & Thomas Lippy
Mangesh Hattikudur & Lizzie Jacobs
HeadCount
Seth Heald
Douglas & Jessica Healy
Heimbinder Family
Molly Heines & Thomas Moloney
Kris Heinzelman
Jeffery Hentze
Adam & Sita Hess
Adria & Donald Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Lily & Joel Hoffman
Judith M. Hoffman
Frank Holozubiec
Yoomin Hong & David Werner-Sexton
David Horowitz
Mark Horowitz & Dorrine Veca
Katherine Hosford & Christopher Welch
David Howe & Charlene Wang
Timothy Hughes
Tom Huhn & Nancy Steele
Alan Hyde
Jan Inscho & Seymour Miles
Avi Israeli
Lois A. Jackson, D.D.S.
David & Amy Jaffe
Gregory James
Donna & Carroll Janis
Susan & Stephen Jeffries
Mr. & Mrs. Dudley D. Johnson
T. Radey Johnson & Jane Platt
Andrea Jolles
Randy & Mill Jonakait
Martin Joyce
Barbara Julius & Marc Silberberg
Ralph Julius & Ken Nelson
Julia Kahr & Brian Colton
Peter Kaps
Susan M. Kath and Steven R. Schindler
Michael Kaye & Andrea Loukin
Philip Kearns & Sid Ray
Scott Kelley
Susan Kellman
Suzanne Greene & John Kelly
Margot Kenly & Bill Cumming
Chin Kim
Jenny Kirschner & Aari Kirschner
Jonathan Klein
Eric & Sharone Komoroff
Kameron M. Kordestani
Bennette Kramer & Eliot Long
Joan Kronick
Kimberley Krueger
Roberta Krumholz
Judith & Douglas Krupp
Robert Kulach
Edward & Phyllis Kwalwasser
Drs. Robert Langan & Sara L. Weber
Judith A. Langer
Robert S. Langley
Aimee Larkin
Drs. John & Judie LaRosa
Matthew & Sabrina Leblanc
Abdul-Rahman Lediju & Angela Nurse-Lediju
Helena Lee & Richard Klapper
Janice Lee & Stuart Shapiro
Michael Lee
Roseanne Legrand
Sue Lehmann
James Leitner & Tracy Higgins
Barbara Lemperly Grant
Andrew Levinson & Deborah Reik
Joel Levy
Richard Levy & Lorraine Gallard
Jeffrey Lewis & Karin Miller-Lewis
Jeff Lin
Ken Lindley & Clay Schudel
Seen Lippert & Frederick Landman
Simon Lipskar & Lizzy Kramer
Neil & N. Lipuma
Tina Liu
Keith Lloyd
Dominick LoBraico
Cary & Jan Lochtenberg
Rachel Loeb & Zach Block
Matthew Lopez & Brandon Clarke
Richard Lynn & Joseph Evall
Jane & Bill Macan
Gina MacArthur
John MacIntosh & Anna Verdi
Dianne Mackenzie
Macro Sea Inc.
Edward Mafoud
Camila Pastor & Stephen Maharam
Nathalie Blachere & Robert Maki
George Mallis
Ronald Daignault & Teresa Maloney
Anthony Manheim
Andrea Marber
Barbara A. Marcus & Michael Pollack
Phillip Marriott & Susannah Taylor
James Marshall
John Marshall & Seriti Yamini
William Keith Marshall
Yadira Martinez
Nina Matis
Jerri & Tom Mayer
Peter & Denise McCormick
Joseph McDonagh
Kathryn A. McDonald
Emma McMahon
Me & Ro
Sharon & Curtis Mechling
Rachel Meidan
Molly Meloy
Danny & Audrey Meyer
Franny Milberg
Liza Velazquez & Timothy Milford
David & Judith Miller
Jeremy Miller & Terese Cunningham
Lewis Millholland
Iliana F. Mindlin
Sandra & Lowell Mintz
Michele Mirman
Claire Molloy & Seth Lloyd
Maria Montoya
Jason Moore
Marissa M. Moore
Peter & Anna Morissey
Kathy Morton & David Nadelman
Alexandra Munroe
Jim & Iris Munson
Niclas Nagler
Tanya Minhas-Nahem and Edward Nahem
Julie Nettere
Melvin & Carol Newman
Rick Nitzberg
Marguerite Nougué-Sans
James C. & Marie Nugent-Head Marlas
Empire Educational Services
Daniel & Rebecca Okrent
Barry Michael Okun
Roger W. Oliver
Paul Oosterhuis
Bianca Maria Orlando & William McGinty
Jane Ormerod & Peter Darrell
Jon Otis
Lois Ottombrino
Meredith Palmer
Aparna Pappu
Cheryl Paradis & Gene McCullough
Estelle Parsons & Peter Zimroth
Kirk & Sue Patrick
Antonia Pew
Andrew Pinkowitz & Mary Pinkowitz
Jennifer Plotnick & Kent Rogowski
Anne Pollack
Daniel Porter & Melanie Judd
Vlad Preoteasa
Sandra Pierson Prior
Nadezhda Pryadko & Matthew Daniel
Rajika & Anupam Puri
Leslie & David Puth
Joanna Raczkiewicz
Maureen Raley
Stephen Raphael & Ellen Marks
Bridget Read
Johnathan Reale
Jessica Ree
Peter & Susan Restler
Juergen Riehm & Jody Oberfelder
Kayte Ringer
Julie Robbins
Daniel Rocha
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization
Paul A. Rogers
Andrea M. Rosen
Marjorie & Jeffrey A. Rosen
Lawrence Rosenthal & Joyce Rosenthal
Beverly & William Rosoff
Amy Roth & Joe Guest
Elizabeth A. Rovere
Ann Rudovsky
Lisa & Jonathan Sack
Josh Safran & Jess Camacho
Jennifer Sage & Nicolas Grabar
S. Gerald Saliman & Raymond Vallejo
Peter Samponaro
Kirsten Sandberg
Jack Sanderson
Shani Sandy
Davita Scarlett
Val Schaffner
Michele & José Scheinkman
Douglas & Ans Schickler
Evan & Lee
Anthony Schlesinger & Anne Forward
Miriam Schneider
Florian Schodel
Pat Schoenfeld
Ellen Schonfeld
Ira Schreger
Gabriel & Jolie Schwartz
Richard Schwartz & Gita Martohardjono
Ralf Schwieger
Elena & Welland Scripps
Dr. & Mrs. Thomas P. Sculco
Elisabeth Searles & Richard Friedberg
Allen Sellers
Ann Settel
Rena Shagan
Shamos Family Foundation
Joshua Shapiro & Heller B. Berman
Brian & Lindsay Shea
Maureen Sheehan
Ted & Mary Jo Shen
Emilia Sherifova
Jayne Baron Sherman & Deby Zum
Sara Lou Sherman
Gil Shiva
Olatokumbo & Sheethal Shobowale
Melanie & Joseph Shugart
Larry & Ashley Silverman
Harry Simino
Maclean Simonson
Lorna Simpson
Patricia J. S. Simpson
Loren & Marlene Skeist
Stephen Skowronek
Sasha Slorer
Barbara Madsen Smith
Stephen R. Smith & Ford Rogers
Matthew Patrick Smyth
James Sollins
Richard & Mimi Somerby
Susan Sommer & Stephen Warnke
Connie Sopic and Natalie Sopic
Annaliese Soros
Ellen Sorrin
Dr. Rogelio Sosnik & Dr. Irene Cairo
André Spears & Anne Rosen
Jonathan Sporn
Andrew St. Laurent & Beth Levine
Jillian Steadman
Jeanne & Steven Stellman
Joshua Sternoff & Rebecca Gradinger
Deborah Stewart & James Mintz
Justin Stewart and Mamie Kanfer Stewart Household
Dr. Susan Stewart
Felicia Stingone & Phillip Rutherford
Gail Stone & Matt Fishbein
Leila Straus
Justine and Hiroko Takada
Toby Talbot
Gabrielle Tana
Juliet Taylor & James Walsh
Jordan Temple
Geoffrey Thomas
Virginia Thomas & Thomas May
Lisa Tilson
Grace & John Timberlake
Dr. Irena Tocino
Coralie Toevs
Manny Torrijos & Jing Shang Tan
Peter C. Trent
Thomas Tsang & Jonathan Lowet
Linnet Tse & John Forsyth
Jonathan & Cynthia Uejio
Chauncey Upson
Valery Upson
Lucia Vail
Case Van Rij
Bernardette Vaskas
Raymond & Priscilla Vickers
Thomas Von Foerster
Renaud Vuaillat
Cynthia Wainwright & Stephen Berger
David Waldes
Seth Washinsky
Lisa Wassong
Robert Watt & Dawn Bradford
John & Martha Watts
Kathy & Bill Weigel
Ms. Kathy Weil
David I. Weiner
Michael S. Weinstein
Marjorie & Irv Weiser
David F. Wertheimer
Harry White & Esther Redmount
Carolyn Wiener
Lisa Williams & Charles Willis
Thomas & Maureen Wipf
Andrea Wolfe & Kirk Lipsey
Rhoda Woo
Nancy Workman & Jonathan Miller
Simon Yates
Evan D. Yionoulis
Brett Zaccardi
Michael & Barbara Zimmerman
Frank & Arrien Zinghini
Anonymous (15)

Annual Supporters as of Dec 15, 2021
Endowment Supporters
A great institution is built on a secure future. At BAM, a robust endowment is the foundation for our adventurous programming and archival, community, and educational initiatives. BAM sincerely thanks those listed below for their generous support of the BAM Endowment.
$5,000,000 and above
The SHS Foundation
Richard B. Fisher & Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Howard Gilman Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Endowment Fund for Community, Educational, & Public Affairs Programs

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Altria Group, Inc./Next Wave Forward Fund
Brooklyn Community Foundation
The Campbell Family Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
The Ford Foundation Fund to Support Collaborative Creativity Among U.S. Artists
The Irene Diamond Fund
Diane & Adam E. Max
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fund For Opera & Music-Theater
Bruce C. Ratner
Jonathan F.P. & Diana V.C. Rose
Martha A. & Robert S. Rubin
William Boss Sandberg
The Starr Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Fund for Opera and Theater
The Thompson Family Foundation
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum

$500,000 to $999,999
BAM Fund to Support Emerging and Local Musicians
The Devitre Fund
Charles J. & Irene F. Hamm
Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
Carole & Irwin Lainoff
Maribelle & Stephen Leavitt
Maxwell Family Fund in Community Funds, Inc.
Mary & Jim Ottaway Jr. in honor of Ruth Blackburne Ottaway
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,999
The Bohen Foundation
Neil D. & Kathleen M. Chrisman
The Charles & Valerie Diker Dance Endowment Fund
The Geraldine Stutz Trust, Inc.
William Randolph Hearst Endowment for Education and Humanities Programs
The Rita & Alex Hillman Foundation
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Michael Bancroft Goth Endowed Annual Performance Fund
James McLaren & Lawton Fitt
Sarah G. Miller & Frank L. Coulson
The Jessica E. Smith and Kevin R. Brine Charitable Trust
The Isak and Rose Weinman Foundation in honor of Madame Lilliana Teruzzi
Anonymous

$100,000 to $249,999
Michael Bailkin, Marvin Levine, Jesse Masyr, David Stadtmauer
Robert & Joan Catell Fund for Education Programs
Charina Endowment Fund
J.P. Morgan & Co. Incorporated
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Ide & David Dangoor
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
Madison S. Finlay
Emily H. Fisher
Forest City Ratner Companies
The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Inc.
Francena T. Harrison Performance Fund
Rita K. Hillman
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
Goldman Sachs Gives at the recommendation of Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Richard Hulbert
Independence Community Bank
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Mr. & Mrs. Edgar A. Lampert
Annie Leibovitz & Studio Leo Burnett, USA
The Morgan Stanley Community and Educational Fund
Nash Family Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
Edward Spilka
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri
Mr. & Mrs. Ame Vennema
Verizon Communications
The Winston Foundation


BAM Angels
Legacy giving supports BAM programs and initiatives for many years to come. We are deeply grateful to the following supporters who have made planned gifts to BAM.
Denis Azaro
Bettina Bancroft
Peter Berkery
Robert & Joan Catell
Neil D. Chrisman
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Mallory Factor
Seth & Sara Faison
Madison S. Finlay
Richard B. Fisher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Barry M. Fox
Rita Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Karen Brooks Hopkins
William Josephson
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Charlotte & Stanley Kriegel
Edgar A. Lampert
Carol & Joel Levy
Harvey Lichtenstein
Phyllis Holbrook Lichtenstein
Gene Luntey
William Lynch
Hamish & Georgene M. Maxwell
Scott C. McDonald
Joseph V. Melillo
Evelyn & Everett Ortner
Frank J. & Adeline Pannizzo
William Winthrop Parsons
Howard Pitsch
Marie D. Powers
David L. Ramsay, MD
William Boss Sandberg
Louis Sanders
Katherine Schrier
Harriet L. Senz
Sidney Shanker
Toni Mendez Shapiro
Ellen & Sam Sporn
Lynn M. Stirrup
Bella F. Stoll
Paula Marie Susi
Grace Timberlake
Judge Franklin R. Weissberg
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Anonymous (5)

BAM Board
BAM BOARD CHAIR
Nora Ann Wallace

VICE CHAIRS
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Tim Sebunya

SECRETARY
Mark H. Jackson

TREASURER
James I. McLaren

CO-INTERIM PRESIDENTS
Jennifer Anglade
Coco Killingsworth
Elizabeth Moreau

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
David Binder

MEMBERS
Tony Bechara
David Binder
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Cheryl Della Rosa
Dinyar S. Devitre
Mark N. Diker
Richard E. Feldman
Steven G. Felsher
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Barry M. Fox
Roberta Garza
MaryAnne Gilmartin
Anne Hubbard
Edgar A. Lampert
Diane L. Max
Scott McDonald
James I. McLaren
Ahrin Mishan
David L. Picket
Tim Sebunya
Bart A. Sheehan
Lenny H. Singletary, III
Brian Stafford
Axel Stawski
Doug Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Alexa Davidson Suskin
John Usdan
Brigitte Vosse
Nora Ann Wallace
Adam Wolfensohn
Claire Wood

EX OFFICIO
Hon. Bill de Blasio
Hon. Corey Johnson
Hon. Eric L. Adams
Hon. Gonzalo Casals
Emma Wolfe, Rep. for Hon. Bill de Blasio
Lori Luis, Rep. for Hon. Eric Adams
Chris Coffey, Rep. for Hon. Corey Johnson

CHAIRMEN EMERITI
Neil D. Chrisman
Seth Faison (in memoriam)
Alan H. Fishman
Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
Bruce C. Ratner

HONORARY TRUSTEES
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mallory Factor
Robert L. Forbes
Charles J. Hamm
Barbara B. Haws
William Josephson
John Lipsky
Laurie Mallet
Cathy-Ann Martine-Dolecki
David L. Ramsay, M.D., M.Ed.
Jonathan F.P. Rose

BAM ENDOWMENT TRUST BOARD
Gabriel Pizzi, Chair
Jennifer Anglade, Treasurer
Steven G. Felsher
Alan H. Fishman
Elizabeth Holtzman
Marcel Przymusinski
Alberto Sanchez
Tim Sebunya
R. Edward Spilka
Nora Ann Wallace
James I. McLaren (Ex Officio)

LEADERSHIP EMERITI
Karen Brooks Hopkins
Harvey Lichtenstein (in memoriam)
Joseph V. Melillo
Katy Clark


BAM Staff
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President, CFO, Vice President of Finance
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President & Senior Producer

Lindsey Cash, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Robert Smith, Manager of the President’s Office

Mark Jackson, Legal Counsel and Special Advisor to Co-Interim Presidents

Board Relations
Alexandra Biss, Director of Board Relations

Capital Projects
Jonathan Jones, Director of Capital Projects
Katerina Patouri, Senior Manager, Institutional Advocacy & Capital Projects


ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING
David Binder, Artistic Director

Amy Cassello, Assoc. Artistic Director
Charmaine Warren, Artistic Associate, Programming Director, and Producer, DanceAfrica
Andrea Montesdeoca, Manager, Artistic Programming Dept.
Juan Pablo Siles Mendoza, Manager of Artistic Planning

Hanif Abudurraqib, Guest Curator-at-Large
Larry Ossei-Mensah, Guest Curator-at-Large


CREATIVE SOCIAL IMPACT
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Abdel R. Salaam, Artistic Director, DanceAfrica

Archives
Sharon Lehner, Director of Archives
Louie Fleck, Archives Manager
Evelyn Shunaman, Processing Archivist
Dominic Jordan-Grier, Archives Intern ​​

BAMkids and Family Programs
Steven McIntosh, Director of BAMkids and Family Programs
Verushka Wray, Senior Program Manager

Community Engagement
Dewonnie L. Frederick, Director of Community Affairs
Patricia Fogah, Bazaar Asst.

Education
Ava Kinsey, Director of Education
Mikal A. Lee, Education Program Manager, Word. Sound. Power Programming
Mecca Madyun, Education Manager
Lonnie Woods III, Brooklyn Interns for Arts & Culture Program Instructor

Humanities
Molly Silberberg, Assoc. Director, Humanities

Institutional Advocacy
Ellen Leszynski, Director of Institutional Advocacy

Operations
Jennifer Leeson, Senior Operations Manager
Regan Sommer McCoy, Operations Manager

Teaching Artists & BAC Interns
Imani Faye, Teaching Artist
Chia-Ti Chiu, Teaching Artist
Darian Dauchan, Teaching Artist
Todd M. Woodard, Teaching Artist
Kimani Fowlin, Teaching Artist
Abigail H. Levine, Teaching Artist
Michael T. Ramsey, Teaching Artist
Melissa M. House, Teaching Artist
Gwenyth K. Reitz, Teaching Artist
Rebecca Y. Bliss, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Jenny M. Rocha, Teaching Artist
Marcus J. Smalls, Teaching Artist
Karen Thornton-Daniels, Teaching Artist
Farai Malianga, Teaching Artist
Patricia L. Hall, Teaching Artist
Stacey Theresa Bone-Gleason, Teaching Artist
Sara Stranovsky, Teaching Artist
Gideon David Bautista, Teaching Artist
William Jonathan Schultz, Teaching Artist
Gladys V. Maldonado, Teaching Artist
Jonathan Waldman, Teaching Artist
Mtume Jabari Gant, Teaching Artist
Rodney Fleurimont, Teaching Artist
Janet Onyenucheya, Teaching Artist
Anthony Merchant, Teaching Artist
Chelsea Harrison, Teaching Artist
David Alston, Teaching Artist
Michel Kouakou, Teaching Artist
Enya Jordan, Teaching Artist
Omari Forman-Bey, Teaching Artist
Oludare Bernard, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Samara Gaev, Teaching Artist
Jennifer Armas, Teaching Artist
Shalae Matthews, BAC Intern
Sheyann Murdock, BAC Intern
Calvin Atieku, BAC Intern
Za Asiah James, BAC Intern
Karriem Lomas, BAC Intern
Legna Vidals, Volunteer
Yasani Braxton, Volunteer

DEVELOPMENT
Stacy Margolis, Vice President of Development
Chantal Bernard, Associate Vice President of Development

TyWuané Lewis, Development Coordinator

Corporate Relations and Sponsorship
Amit Shah, Director of Strategic Partnerships & Sponsorships
Yahya Jeffries-El, Corporate Partnerships & Sponsorships Manager

Individual Giving & Development Operations
Claire Charlesworth, Director of Individual Giving & Development Operations
Sky Olson, Assoc. Director of Operations & Analytics
Travis Calvert, Senior Manager of Budget & Operations
Emily Searles, Membership Manager
Bruce Smolanoff, Telefund Consultant
Tate Waddell, Patron Program Manager
Nathan Rand, Development Operations Coordinator

Institutional Giving
Clemente Luna, Director of Institutional Giving
Kailin Husayko, Assoc. Director Institutional Giving
Lindsey Sanderson, Institutional Giving Coordinator

Major Gifts
Michael Doyle, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Jeanine Reynolds, Director of Major Gifts
Arianna Mastro, Major Gifts Officer
Jesse Rose-Pulitzer, Major Gifts Manager
Tsiang Belgrove, Donor Relations Coordinator

Special Events
James Vause, Director of Special Events
Grace Eubank, Assistant Director of Special Events


FINANCE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President,CFO, Vice President of Finance

Kozue Oshiro, Controller
Tameka A White, Assistant Controller
Yvette Rodriguez, Director of Financial Planning & Analysis
Camilia Huggins, Finance Manager
Gina Pellegrini, Budget Manager
Hassaan Shahid, Senior Account Manager
Brien Spence, Accounts Payable Coordinator


GENERAL MANAGEMENT
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President and Senior Producer

Artist Services
Stonie Darling, Director of Artist Services
Stacey Dinner, Artist Services Manager

BAM Film
Jesse Trussell, Senior Programmer
Andreea Drogeanu, Film Coordinator

Budgets & Contracts
Liz Zieminski, Director, GM Budgets & Contracts
James Walden, Assoc. Director, Budgets & Contracts
Lucy Petropoulos, GM Budgets & Contracts Coordinator

Cinema Operations
Jesse Green, Director of Cinema Operations
Michael Katz, Head Projectionist

Adam Goldberg, Cinema Manager
Sasha Ramos, AssistantCinema Manager
Sashawna Donaldson, Assistant Cinema Manager
Patrece Stewart, Assistant Cinema Manager
Alma Macbride, Assistant Cinema Manager
Felicity Laureano, Assistant Cinema Manager
Leann Whyte, Floor Staff
Ryan Tamashar, Floor Staff
Shanice Whyte, Floor Staff
Jonathan Lee, Floor Staff
Mickel Anthony, Floor Staff
Paul Crucero, Floor Staff
Jules Crachiolo, Floor Staff
Christian Whitehead, Floor Staff
Tylar S. Garcia, Floor Staff
Angelica Jones, Floor Staff
Rafael Santiago, Floor Staff
Alliyah Dookie, Floor Staff
Anissa Lopez, Floor Staff
Jhanaya Belle, Floor Staff
Dominique Burgess, Floor Staff

Event & Venue Operations
Jaclyn Bouton, Director of Event & Venue Operations
Cady Knoll, Senior Operations & Project Manager
Christopher Mode, Project Manager
Earline Stephen, Project Coordinator

Security
Scott David Shaw, Security Director
Lawrence Seldon, Security Manager
Adrienne L. Cobb, Security Guard PT
Juan G. Lebron, Lead Auxiliary Guard
Kenneth Aguillera, Senior Attendant Guard
Adekunle Alabi, Security Guard PT
Vinroy Anglin, Attendant Guard
Ricardo J. Ash, Security Guard PT
Mujaheed Bey, Security Guard PT
Ernest Casanova, Security Guard PT
Collie Dean, Senior Attendant Guard
Marlon A Desouza, Attendant Guard
Kevin L. Lemon, Attendant Guard
Teonia Smith, Attendant Guard
Shaunte Snipes, Administrative Coordinator
Kelly E. Wheaton, Attendant Guard
Michael Whyte, Senior Attendant Guard
Isha Middleton
Rendell Blount
Nefatiry Brown
Johnathan Davis
Bernard McClain
Harold Nelson
Briana Mabra
Bianca Kavanagh
Shamika Page
Theodora Starks
Amadou Barry
Trafane White-Hinton
Michael Watson
Andel M Thomas
Howard Tynes
Jon Watson
Jose Guzman
Ileana Ramos

Facilities Management
James Boese, Director of Facilities
Lynn Alexander, Facilities Manager
Markee Glover, Logistical Services Coordinator
Ahmad Ghany, Building Services Assoc.
Raul Gotay, Building Services Assoc.
Anthony Sam, Building Services Assoc.

Building Maintenance
Steven McDowell, Lead Maintenance Technician
Allan A Boyce, Interim Supervising Maintainer
Calvin Brackett, Maintainer
Mubarak Salifu, Maintainer
Carl Blango, Asst. Maintainer

Custodial Services
Ramon Cabassa, Library Custodian
Derrek Demary, Lead Custodian
Theodore Burroughs, Custodian
Deval Thompson, Custodian
Yosess Allen, Junior Custodian
Ludlow C Chamberlain, Junior Custodian
Isaias A. Flores, Junior Custodian
Ron Rathan, Assistant Custodian
Akeon Thomas, Junior Custodian
Jerry Wright, Junior Custodian

Production
Dylan Nachand, Director of Production
Collin Costa, Assoc. Director of Production
Laura Williams, Assoc. Production Manager
Paul Bartlett, Senior Production Supervisor
William Johnston Jr, Production Supervisor
Brian Sciarra, Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Lee, Administrative Coordinator
Celine Abdallah, Production Assistant

Production Stage Crew
Martha V. Blake, House Wardrobe Supervisor
Wayne A Brusseau, Flyperson, OH
Alison Dabdoub, Head of Sound, HT
Edward J Donohue, Head of Props, HT
Heather Gallagher, Assist. Electrician, OH
Paul Cooper Gardner, Assist. Sound and Video
Thomas Holler, UtilityStagehand
John Manderbach, Head Electrician, OH
Marc Putz, Head of Sound OH
Giancarlo Sini, Head Carpenter, OH
Nicholas Varacalli, Crew Chief
Joseph Werner III, Asst. Carpenter, HT
Richard Wurzbach, Utility Stagehand

Theater Management
Christine Gruder, Theater Manager
John Jones, Associate Theater Manager
Jacqueline David, Head Usher


HUMAN RESOURCES
Seth Azizollahoff, Assoc. Vice President of Human Resources & Facilities

Human Resources
Lindsay Crawford, Director, HR
Alexis Boehmler, Benefits Manager
Cynthia Smith, Payroll Manager
Nina Durand, HR Generalist
Tiffany Gillam, HR Coordinator
Floricet Diaz, Recruiting Asst.


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Wm. Allen Lee III, Assoc. Vice President of Information Technology

Jason Q. Minnis, Director, Information Systems and Development
Ira Sibulkin, Director, Information Technology
Svetlana Mikhalevskaya, Assistant Director, Information Systems and Development
Matthew Taylor, Senior Web Developer
Gabriel Dekoladenu, Web Developer
Benjamin James, Web Developer
Jersy Rodriguez, Technical Support Manager
Susan Bishop, Administrative Coordinator
Kenneth Flores, Senior Desktop Analyst
Rafael Iglesias, Desktop Analyst
Lucas Austin, Desktop Analyst


MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Kent Davidson, Vice President of Marketing and Communications

Communications
Sarah Garvey, Assoc. Director of Publicity
Cynthia Tate, Publicity Manager

Creative Services
Andrew Sloat, Creative Director
Sam Polcer, Assoc. Director of Content Strategy
Patrick Morin, Assoc. Director of Design
Kimberly Lum, Designer
Kayla Battle, Junior Designer
Ben Katz, Video Producer
Joseph Barglowski, Video Editor
Adder Chu, Asst. Video Editor
Nora Casey, Copywriter
Cara Cannella, Copywriter
Alison Kozol, Senior Manager of Digital Operations
Farrah Desgranges, Project Manager
Nandi Piper, Digital Media Assistant

Marketing & Audience Development
Raphaele de Boisblanc, Director of Marketing & Audience Development
Britt Aronovich, Senior Revenue Manager
Frank Marsilio, Assoc. Director, Marketing and Ticketing Operations
Vilina Phan, Senior Marketing Manager
Andrew Rubenbauer, Senior Marketing Manager
Lindsay Brayton, Marketing Manager, Film

Ticket Services
Kevin J. McLoughlin, Head Treasurer
Russell S. Grier, First Assistant Treasurer
Stacy Buonagura, Assistant Treasurer
Nicola Clough, Assistant Treasurer
Charles A. Dolce, Assistant Treasurer
Dena Douglass, Assistant Treasurer
Victor A. Jouvert, Assistant Treasurer
Alaric Krigger, Assistant Treasurer
Timothy Moran, Assistant Treasurer
Joseph Nava, Assistant Treasurer
Karen R. Rousso, Assistant Treasurer
Stephen Russell, Assistant Treasurer
Kyle A. Williams, Assistant Treasurer

Royda Venture, Assoc. Director of Ticket Services
Jessica Hindle, Customer Service Manager
Latasha McNeil, Customer Service Manager
Miranda A. Gauvin, Senior Ticket Services Representative
Saul Almiachev, Ticket Services Representative
Anais D. Blin, Ticket Services Representative
Shadell C. Brown, Ticket Services Representative
Lucca C. Damilano, Ticket Services Representative
Justin E. Dash, Ticket Services Representative
Roberto Ebanks, Ticket Services Representative
Warren Ng, Ticket Services Representative
Angela T. Romualdez, Ticket Services Representative
Allyson R. Steele, Ticket Services Representative
Jose N. Vega, Ticket Services Representative



Dr. Benard Camins Ziecheck, Infectious Disease Specialist, Medical Director for Infection Prevention at Mount Sinai Health Systems


List correct as of Jan 15, 2021

Support BAM