BAMbill
Song of the North
BAM Harvey Theater
Mar 5—12, 2022
Run time: 75min

Created and directed by Hamid Rahmanian
Kingorama and Two Chairs
Courtesy of Fictionville Studio
Ensemble: Sam Jay Gold, Ray Dondero, Harrison Greene, Jenny Hann, Zach Perez, Esme Roszel, Sarah Walsh, Clay Westman, and Christopher Williams

Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Leadership support for BAM Education programs provided by: The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation; The SHS Foundation; and The Thompson Family Foundation

Major support for BAM Education programs provided by: Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation; Constans Culver Foundation; The FAR Fund; Tiger Baron Foundation; The Emily Davie and Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation; Santander; and the Joseph LeRoy and Ann C. Warner Fund


Welcome to BAMkids!
The thrill of live theater. The undeniable energy of hip-hop. The magic of creating your own animated film. It’s everything we’ve been waiting to experience together with you.

We’re excited you have decided to join us today to safely experience a one-of-a-kind program where kids and adults get to dream, laugh, and be inspired together. From the stunning shadow puppetry of Song of the North to the joyous return of Get Up, Stand Up! to free virtual workshops in animation, storytelling, and dance at the 24th Annual BAMkids Film Festival, this spring BAMkids season is a carefully crafted adventure that will inspire your imagination.

Your incredible support ensures the future of the programming you love, and keeps BAM a creative home for all, empowering a diverse group of artists, creating new works, and expanding community experiences, especially as New York City recovers.

Thank you for making BAMkids a part of your life!

Sincerely,
Steven McIntosh
Director of Family Programming
About the Show/Artist's Note
A thousand years ago, a Persian poet named Ferdowsi of Tous collected and put into heroic verse the millennium old mythological and epic traditions of Iran. It took him thirty years to write the sixty thousand verses that comprise the Shahnameh (The Book of Kings). This monumental tome is one of the most important literary works of Iran and like other great epics, such as Gilgamesh, The Odyssey, Nibelungenlied and Ramayana, it is a record of the human imaginative consciousness. It is well known and has been adapted throughout the Near East, Central Asia and India but is mostly unknown in the West.

Song of the North is the second installment of my Shahnameh Trilogy, followed by Feathers Of Fire, which is in some ways a continuation in both form and story and yet a departure in terms of technique and scale. The work incorporates the cultural traditions of Iran as the vehicle to tell the story of a woman whose strength and perseverance made her a cherished heroine of Iran.

The graphics are inspired by the visual culture that evolved around Shahnameh, with influences from miniature paintings, carvings and etchings that stretch across Eurasia. When I started exploring shadow theater, I researched and found inspiration in Indonesian-style shadow puppets as well as the first feature length animation by Lotte Reiniger, The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926). But I was delighted to discover that Iran once had its own vibrant shadow puppetry tradition that entertained audiences and kept alive the stories and history of the Iranian Plateau. It was possible to imagine the same stories being told in the same way a thousand years ago. It was with this knowledge that I knew I could peruse this craft in an entirely authentic and indigenous way.

In creating all of the elements of the show, it was important to both root the creative process in the cultures that kept the tradition of Shahnameh alive and still make it feel modern and relevant for a 21st century audience. The devices of storytelling are modern, implementing cinematic tricks like cuts, zooms, tilts, pans, and tracking shots. Yet the audience is bathed in Persian culture. All of the costumes and architecture are inspired by original source materials from the region. The choreography of the performers adapts Persian-esque gesticulations. And composer Ramin Torkian and vocalist Azam Ali construct a bright and bold soundtrack that straddles tradition and modernity in an exciting way.

The show is comprised of a melding of 500 handmade puppets, nine performers, and 200 animated backgrounds. All of the action is performed behind a giant screen (15x35) set up at the edge of a proscenium. The audience watches the entire show projected onto the screen, giving them the feeling of being immersed in a live animation adventure.

This work is motivated by the need to share the stories and culture of my country in my new home. Most of what is presented in the West about Iran is strongly politicized and viewed through a very narrow lens. Creating this show gives me the opportunity to bring these stories to a diverse audience and make them accessible to audiences who might otherwise never have the chance to learn about Iran. The Shahnameh itself is a book of great diversity. While the original tales are grounded in 10th century modes and traditions, the poem and the values within the book hold up by today’s standards. They encourage civility, perseverance, collaboration, compassion, and an appreciation for diversity in ideals and peoples. And the fact that this particular story is about a strong Iranian woman who in many ways surprises viewers, considering the writer created her 1000 years ago, gives me the satisfaction that I am contributing to the global cultural fabric in an inclusive and dynamic way.

Who's Who
Song of the North

A production of Fictionville Studio

Created, Designed and Directed by Hamid Rahmanian
Producer: Melissa Hibbard
Script written by Hamid Rahmanian and Melissa Hibbard
Based on the book, Shahnameh: The Epic of the Persian Kings

Original Score written & orchestrated by Loga Ramin Torkian
Featuring Vocalist: Azam Ali

Ensemble:
Sam Jay Gold, Harrison Greene, Jenny Hann, Esme Roszel, Sarah Walsh, Clay Westman, and Christopher Williams

Voice Actors:
Mark Thompson, Christina Calph, Richard Epcar, and Rose Nisker

Stage Manager: Zach Perez
Company Manager: Ray Dondero

Booking Agent: Laura Colby - Elsie Management
Musicians: Loga Ramin Torkian, Azam Ali, Pejman Hadadi, Molly Rogers, Mahsa Ghassemi, Sinan Cem Eroglu, Sufi Rahmanian, and Iman Torkian

Puppets:
Design: Saba Niknam, Hamid Rahmanian
Construction and Mechanics: Zach Broome, Esme Roszel
Puppet Colorist: Neda Kazemifar
Puppet Assembly: Neda Kazemifar, Ray Dondero, Neda Izadi, Parisa Harandi, Negin Keyhanfar, Weiyi Chen, Shuhei Matsuyama, Sonia Kim, Kevin Marinelli, and Katayoun Amir Aslani

Sound Mixing: Mehrnaz Mohabati
QLab Setup: Mo Talani
Fight Choreography: Rob Aronowitz
Script Consultants: Ahmad Sadri, Lauren Whitehead
Grant Writing: Alexandra Guglielminetti
Additional Creative Contributions: Leila Ghaznavi
Technical Services: Tyler Gothier, Kaveh Haghtalab
Laser-cut service provided by: Joseph Szegda Jr., Vahid Pourkay at Print Icon

Rehearsal Space provided by Brooklyn Academy of Music, Culture Lab, Flushing Town Hall, Target Margin, and Mercury Store

Technical facilities provided by Pratt Institute and Peter Patchen

Photographs: Richard Termine

A project of Two Chairs Inc.
www.kingorama.com

Cast of Major Characters (in order of appearance)
Rostam: Performance by Sam Jay Gold
Manijeh: Performance by Sarah Walsh
Bijan: Performance by Clay Westman
Gorgin: Performance by Harrison Greene
Simorgh: Performance by Jenny Hann

Hamid Rahmanian (Creator, Design, Director) is a 2014 John Guggenheim Fellow and the recipient of the 2020 United States Artists Fellowship. His work centers on theater, moving image, and graphic arts. For over a decade, Mr. Rahmanian’s work has been rooted in the Persian epic poem, Shahnameh by Ferdowsi, modernizing and adapting the work for new diverse audience. Some of his recent works include the 600-page illustrated art book Shahnameh: The Epic of the Persian Kings (2013), which the Wall Street Journal lauded as a “masterpiece,” and the immersive audiobook version with an introduction by Frances Ford Coppola. In 2018, he released the popup book, Zahhak: The Legend of the Serpent King in English and French which was awarded the Meggendorfer Prize for the Best Popup Book and hailed as “Simply breathtaking” by Le Monde. In 2019 he created the UNIMA-USA award winning shadow theater piece Feathers Of Fire (2016) which premiered at Brooklyn Academy of Music and toured around the US and abroad. In 2019, he was commissioned by Yo Yo Ma’s Silk Road Ensemble to create a video animation for their multimedia project, Heroes Take Their Stand. Mr. Rahmanian has recently completed the second installment of his shadow theater trilogy, Song of the North (2022) and is working on a new popup book, The Seven Trials of Rostam.

Loga Ramin Torkian (Composer) is an Iranian-born multi-instrumentalist and composer. He is recognized internationally for his ground-breaking work with World Music groups Niyaz and Axiom Of Choice, both of which he co-founded. A highly-gifted composer and a visionary, Loga is greatly respected for his ability to adapt the Persian classical repertoire to his own unique and modern compositions. In 2014 Loga was nominated for a Canadian JUNO Award in the Category of “Best World Music Album” for the album he recorded with musical partner Azam Ali titled, “Lamentation of Swans.” He continues to produce albums and tour worldwide with NIYAZ.

Azam Ali (Vocalist) is one of the most prolific, versatile, and gifted singers/ composers on the international music stage today. Azam’s most notable work is with the cutting-edge world music electro-acoustic project Niyaz. Her distinctive voice can be heard on myriad film and television scores including “Thor- The Dark World”, "Matrix- Revolutions", “Prince of Persia- The Sands of Time”, “The Fight Club”, “True Blood”, "Alias", "The Agency, and "Prison Break". Azam has also collaborated with numerous musicians such as Serj Tankian of System of a Down, Peter Murphy of Bauhaus, Dredg, Chris Vrenna formerly of Nine Inch Nails, Kodo, Zakir Hussain, and Mickey Hart.

Sam Jay Gold (Ensemble) is a theater artist, puppeteer, and writer. As a Thomas J. Watson Fellow, Sam trained in traditional forms of puppetry around the world. His work has received support from The Jim Henson Foundation and been featured at St. Ann’s Warehouse, BAM, and Lincoln Center, as well as in festivals across Europe and Asia. Sam is co-founder of The Brothers Čampur, a Balinese/American shadow puppet company performing classic and contemporary Wayang Kulit throughout the US and Indonesia. When not performing, he works as a teaching artist at The Kennedy Center, The New Victory Theater, and Lincoln Center. www.samjaygold.com

Harrison Greene (Ensemble) is a puppeteer, actor, and musician based in Brooklyn, NY. A company member of Chinese Theatre Works, he performs Budaixi and traditional and modern shadow puppetry in NYC and abroad. Recent Puppetry Credits: Triple Zhongkui Pageant (CTW), Chinoiserie (Ping Chong & Co), Nora From Queens (Comedy Central), Manufacturing Mischief (The Tank), Tiger Tales (CTW), Caveman Ballet (Boxcutter Collective), etc. Harrison can also be seen out in the wild busking with his Caja de Teatro Lambe Lambe or guitar. If you see him, small donations are greatly appreciated, but nobody is turned away for lack of funds.

Jenny Hann (Ensemble) is a puppeteer, actor, arts educator, and fiber artist. Their weird and whimsical works have been performed in Italy, Greece, Serbia, Hong Kong, nationally, and in various venues in New York City. Jenny has been a resident artist twice with The Object Movement Theatre Festival, a three time participant in the Eugene O’Neill Puppetry Conference, and a Catapult Artist at the Chicago International Puppet Theater Festival. They teach puppetry to students of all ages, and have led workshops with The Jim Henson Foundation, Museum of Moving Image, Arts Corps, and Arts Connection, among others. IG: @jennyindisguise_ | www.jennyhann.com

Esme Roszel (Ensemble) is a puppeteer, musician and illustrator based in Brooklyn, NY. They are a recent graduate of University of Connecticut where they pursued their BFA in Puppet Arts. Esme has performed and fabricated puppets for touring productions around New England. When not performing, Esme can be found teaching puppetry workshops to students in their hometown of Plymouth, MA.

Sarah Walsh (Ensemble) is a stage combatant, puppeteer and set medic. Her wide range of interests and talents have earned her the title “the Swiss Army knife of humans”. Previous works of hers have lived both on stage and on screen, as well as in immersive spaces. These works include “She Kills Monsters”, “Jane Wick” and “Nest”. She has a wonderful dog, Joel, and an equally wonderful cat, Raleigh. All of her performances are dedicated to her grandparents, who helped nurture her love of theatre.

Clay Westman (Ensemble) is an actor, musician, and comedian; though his parents are still a little disappointed the whole doctor thing didn't work out. He has studied masked theatre at the Commedia Dell'Arte in Arezzo, Italy; and is a graduate of Muhlenberg College, where he could have studied medicine, but chose to pursue the arts instead. He doesn't quite know how he got here or where he's going next, but, gradually, he is learning to be ok with that, and he hopes you are too.

Christopher Williams (Ensemble) was named a 2021 choreography fellow of the John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, He is a New York Dance & Performance “Bessie” award-winning choreographer, dancer, and puppeteer working in NYC and abroad. His works have been presented in Europe, South America, and Russia, nationally, and in many local venues including New York Live Arts, Lincoln Center, City Center, and Danspace Project. He holds degrees from Sarah Lawrence College and the École Internationale de Théâtre Jacques Lecoq, and has performed for Tere O’Connor Dance, Douglas Dunn & Dancers, Rebecca Lazier, Yoshiko Chuma, John Kelly, Dan Hurlin, and Basil Twist, among others.

Zach Perez (Stage Manager) is excited to be working on his first professional show since moving to New York. Zach is an alumni of the University of Central Florida BFA stage management program. He is blessed to be working with such an amazing group of people. Many thanks to my family and friends for all their support and encouragement!

Ray Dondero (Company Manager) is a multidisciplinary designer, artist, and lover of all things puppetry. They are a recent graduate of the University of Connecticut's Design and Technical Theatre undergraduate program, focusing on scenic and costume design, as well as printmaking, puppetry, and animation. Their scenic and costume design for REVOLT. SHE SAID. REVOLT AGAIN. was recognized and showcased by the Kennedy Center American College Theater Festival. Assuming the role of company manager, they are proud to have cultivated a loving and supportive environment in which this incredible team has made magic!

Major Funding provided by the National Theater Project, New York State Council for the Arts , Hamid and Christina Moghadam Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, Jim Henson Foundation, Flora Foundation, Neda Nobari Foundation, and Brooklyn Arts Council

Special thanks to our generous donors
Vernon Davis Grizzard III, Francis and Dionne Najafi, Tahbazof Family Foundation, Maximum Difference Foundation, Bijan and Soraya Amin Foundation, and Primex International Trading, and Yaghmaie Family Charitable Fund

Additional support provided by
Rostam Zafari, Farhad Mohammadi, Parto Moshayedi, Amir Farman Farma, Michael Sabourian and Mrs. Massoudeh Sudeh Sabiurian, Haleh Emrani, Razi Family Foundation, Andrew Tavakoli, Sunset Franchise Capital, Gholamali Yaganeh, Niloofar and Bahmani Fakhimi, Nader Sanai, Alex Ramzoo, Khosrow Hakakian, Kazem and Karen Yahyapour and the Iranian Association of North Carolina
We would like to express our deep gratitude to the following individuals who have helped us throughout this journey: Mark Amin, Rostam Zafari, Mahsa Hakimi, Ram Devineni, Bessy and Navid Khonsari, Amir Farman Farma, Ali Amin, Mohammad Amin, and Farhad Mohammadi

Thank You to Our Supporters
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Leadership support for BAM Education programs provided by: The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation; The SHS Foundation; and The Thompson Family Foundation

Major support for BAM Education programs provided by: Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation; Constans Culver Foundation; The FAR Fund; Tiger Baron Foundation; The Emily Davie and Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation; Santander; and the Joseph LeRoy and Ann C. Warner Fund
Annual Supporters
BAM is deeply grateful to all the supporters and patrons listed below for their vital gifts to BAM over the last year.
$5,000,000 and above
The City of New York
The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
U.S. Small Business Administration - Shuttered Venue Operators Grant Program

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Robert & Mercedes Eichholz Foundation
Ford Foundation
Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

$500,000 to $999,999
Bloomberg Philanthropies
Howard Gilman Foundation
Jerome L. Greene Foundation
The New York City Council—Brooklyn Delegation
The New York City Council—Laurie A. Cumbo
The New York City Council—Speaker Corey Johnson
PASNY
The SHS Foundation
Estate of Ronald P. Stanton
The Thompson Family Foundation
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,000
William I. Campbell & Christine Wächter-Campbell
Aashish & Dinyar Devitre
Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
Onassis Cultural Center NY
The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

$100,000 to $249,999
Booth Ferris Foundation
Charina Endowment Fund
Cowen Inc.
Cheryl & Joe Della Rosa
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Alex Katz Foundation
Robin & Edgar Lampert
Leon Levy Foundation
James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt
New York State Council on the Arts
Jonathan F.P. & Diana Calthorpe Rose
The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.
Santander
The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund
Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn
Starry Night Fund
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski
Tiger Baron Foundation
John L. & Eva Usdan
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum (in memoriam)
Anonymous

$50,000 to $99,999
Arthur F. & Alice E. Adams Charitable Foundation
Jody & John Arnhold
Jonathan & Jessika Auerbach
Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez
Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation
Con Edison
Constans Culver Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mark Diker & Deborah Colson
Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
The FAR Fund
Steven & Susan Felsher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Gotham Organization, Inc.
Agnes Gund
Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia
The Emily Davie & Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation
The Lepercq Charitable Foundation
Scott C. McDonald
The Ambrose Monell Foundation
Barbara & Richard Moore
Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.
National Endowment for the Arts
The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan
Edward & Virginia Spilka
Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel
Doug C. Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation
Robert L. Turner
John & Barbara Vogelstein
Anonymous (2)

$25,000 to $49,999
American Express
Anne H. Bass Foundation
Tony Bechara
Constance Christensen
Citi
Elizabeth De Cuevas
Carol & Roger Einiger
The Francena T. Harrison Foundation Trust
Barbara Haws & William Josephson
Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee
David & Susan Marcinek
National Grid
MetLife Foundation
Laura Taft and the Paulsen Family Foundation
Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater
Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi
Marcel Przymusinski
Frances A. Resheske
William D. & Susan Kahan Rifkin
May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
Bette & Richard Saltzman
Anna Kuzmik Sampas & George Sampas
The Scherman Foundation, Inc.
Tim & Julie Sebunya
Evelyn Sharp Foundation
Sidley Austin LLP
Ellen & Sam Sporn
William & Anne M. Tatlock
Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
Joseph LeRoy & Ann C. Warner Fund
Anonymous (2)

$10,000 to $24,999
Ameriprise Financial
Allan Arffa & Kay Matschullat
David Ashen
Anne-Victoire Auriault
Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation
The Bay and Paul Foundations
The Howard Bayne Fund
Paula & Earl Black
Nick Boris
Mr. & Mrs. Tony Bowe
Barbara & Christopher Brody
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
Brooklyn Borough President—Eric L. Adams
Michael Carr
Emme & Jonathan Deland and Phyllis Levin
Elizabeth & Matthew Denys
Joseph & Diana DiMenna
Ingrid Ellen
Estate Of Joseph Merz
Fred Eychaner
Melina Fisher
Fribourg Family Foundation
MaryAnne Gilmartin
David & Elaine Gould
Pamela Grace
The Marc Haas Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Burton K. Haimes
Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn
Wendy vanden Heuvel
The DuBose and Dorothy Heyward Memorial Fund
Alan Jones & Ashley Garrett
Susan Kane
Miriam Katowitz
Gene & Terry Kaufman
Alexander E. Kipka & Katherine Nintzel
Joan Kreiss
Eileen M. Lach
Dominique Levy
The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
John Lipsky
Gary Lynch & Kate Hall
M&T Bank
M&T Foundation
Constance & H. Roemer McPhee
Edward S. Moore Foundation
Morgan Stanley
John Morning
Darnell-Moser Charitable Fund
Sanford Nager & Monique Allain
National Philanthropic Trust
Laura Naylor
New York City Department for the Aging
NYC Department of Youth and Community Development
Peck Stacpoole Foundation
Pfizer Inc.
The Quebec Government Office in New York
Katharine Rayner
Richenthal Foundation
Dr. Thomas W. Roush
Jonathan Rozoff
Samuel & Karen Seymour
Amy Sherman-Palladino
Susan & Larry Sills
In Memory of Robert Sklar
The Bernard and Anne Spitzer Charitable Trust
Sarah Stasny
Carol Tolan
Jane & Robert Toll
Shefali Trivedi & Daniel Slotwiner
Trust for Mutual Understanding
Teresa Tsai
Leigh & Robin Walters
Emma Walton & Jesse Shapell
The Wasily Family Foundation, Inc.
The Levy-Westhead Family
White & Case LLP
James Wilentz & Robin Maxwell
The Winston Foundation, Inc.
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Pia & Jimmy Zankel
Anonymous (6)

$5,000 to $9,999
Jad Abumrad & Karla Murthy
Theresa Galvin & Mark Almeida
James B. Anderson & Dror Katzir
Peter Balis & Brian Goldston
Nathaniel Beck & Karen Hackett
Alan L. Beller
Catrina Bentley & Carey R. Ramos
Barbara Berliner & Sol Rymer
Elaine S. Bernstein
Annie & Jim Bodnar
Sandra Brinkert
Jesse Burros & Jill Weiskopf
Canadian Consulate General in New York City
Marvin Charles
Beverly & Herbert Chase
Neil & Kathleen Chrisman
Sherene Clayton
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Allison Cromwell & Craig Falls
Joan K. Davidson (The J.M. Kaplan Fund)
The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
Violet & Christopher Eagan
Henry & Kathy Elsesser
Carla Emil & Rich Silverstein
Wendy Fisher & Linda Mirels
Mr. & Mrs. Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Laurie Garrett
Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
Nomi Ghez Foundation
David & Susie Gilbert
John N. & Gillett A. Gilbert
Parisa Golestaneh
Elaine Golin
The Grodzins Fund
Henry B. & Karoly S. Gutman
Sonia & John Hamstra
Scott & Ellen Hand
Anna & Raja Harb
Penn & Diane Holsenbeck
Scott & Victoria Irwin
Mark Jackson & Karen Hagberg
Penny Jackson & Thomas Campbell Jackson
Will & Prattana Kennedy
Helen Kim-Bordes
Christoph & Flora Kimmich
David L. Klein, Jr. Foundation
Kenneth & Susan Kramer
Solange Landau
Jonathan E. Lehman
Garrick Leonard & Leslie Feder
Carol & Joel Levy
Marion Leydier
Andrea Lipsky-Karasz
Virginia Lovejoy
Mr. Reed Lowenstein & Dr. Melanie Hanan
Anne Mackinnon
Rebecca McBride & Ariella Ben-Dov
Joyce F. Menschel
Richard & Ronay Menschel
Claudine & Aeric Meredith-Goujon
Josh & Valerie Miller
Louis Mintz & Beverly Crilly
Sam Moyer & Edward Martinez
Elyse & Michael Newhouse
Max Nicholas
Carla & Ryan Norris
Novack Family Foundation
The O'Grady Foundation
Adam H. Offenhartz
Patty Dugan Perlmuth
Diana & Gene Pinover
Maisie Rubinstein
Thomas & Georgina Russo
S&P Global
Sarah I. Schieffelin Residuary Trust
Chelsea & Morwin Schmookler
Lynn C. Schneider
Amy W. Schulman & David E. Nachman
Vivien & Michael Shelanski
Mike & Janet Slosberg
Brian Snyder
Michael Sonnenfeldt & Katja Goldman
Melissa Schiff Soros
Tom & Wendy Stephenson
Michael & Marjorie Stern
Thomas & Denise Stern
Stop & Stor Charitable Fund
The Dorothy Strelsin Foundation
Gerrit Thurston
Diane & Tom Tuft
Vanetta Vancak
Patricia Voight & Rachel Wolff
Iva Vukina
Earl D. Weiner
Nathaniel White
Francis H. Williams
Carolyn T. Ellis & H. Lake Wise
Johanna L. Wolfe
Dan Wonderly & Jenn Holmes
Jacqueline Woodson & Juliet Widoff
Richard C. Yancey
Cynthia Young & George Eberstadt
Nancy Young
Anonymous

$2,500 to $4,999
Jacqueline & Joseph Aguanno
The American Chai Trust
Jayne H. Baum
Jill & Sheldon Bonovitz
Brinkert Brown
Ranny Cooper & David Smith
The Aaron Copland Fund for Music, Inc.
Peter & Mary Coy
Megan P. Davis
Sabina Daley Deaton & Adam Deaton
Mrs. Sarah K. Erlij
Joan Salwen Fields
Susan & Michael Furman
Gregory Gilmartin
Justin Haythe
The William Talbott Hillman Foundation
Elizabeth Holtzman
Sophie Hughes
Douglas Jaffe & Kristin Heavey
Tara Kelleher & Roy Zuckerberg
Heni Koenigsberg & Marc Plonskier
Alan & Susan Kolod
Bill Kramer & Peter Cipkowski
Rob Krulak
The Krumholz Foundation
Miodrag Kukrika
Emma Lindsay
Lithuanian Foundation, Inc.
Brian & Florence Mahony
Anne Maltz
Asha & DV Nayak
Dr. & Mrs. Rudolph Palmer
Pamela & Edward Pantzer
Lee Parks
Elaine J. Pommells
Michael Pride
Elizabeth L. Schneider
Dr. Michael Schober
Susan Snodgrass
Joan & Laurence Sorkin
Josephine & Philip Teverow
Heather Traher
Adam White
Danielle Durchslag & Aamir Wyne Esq.
Michael Young & Debra Raskin
Matthew & Myra Zuckerbraun

$1,500 to $2,499
Robert & Mary Beth Aberlin
Nora Abousteit & Joshua Ramo
Naji Abumrad
Caroline P. Addison
Kelly Adelia
Lindsey Adelman
Alexander C. & Tillie S. Speyer Foundation
Keira Alexandra
Mark Allison & Stephanie Holmquist
Ella Almodovar & Jacqueline Bacchus
Anderson Fund Foundation
Linda Andrei
Matthew & Krista Annenberg
Stephanie Ansin & Spencer Stewart
Diane Archer
Frank & Mary Ann Arisman
Dymir Arthur
S. J. Avery
Ajay & Sonya Ayyappan
Denis Azaro
Joshua Backer & Callie Schweitzer
Stephen & Ellie Backer
Neal Baer
Joseph Baio
Carla K. Balakgie
Daniel Baldini
Andrea Barbieri
Hugo Barreca & Wendy Schlemm
Ms. Monica Barrett & Ms. Alexis Frazier
Jeffrey Bauman
Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
Carol & Chris Beemer
Carl & Judith Berg
Denise Bernardo & Eddie Muentes
Thérèse D. Bernbach
JJ & Michelle Berney
Stephen Bernstein
Rajeev Bhaman
Karen Binder & Victor Ney
Sunil Savkar & Stefanie Birkmann
Dr. David Biro
Jeffrey B. Bishop & Jill Baker
Patricia Blanchet
Molly & Tom Boast
Charles & Ellen Bock
Mr. & Mrs. James Bodovitz
Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey S. Borer
Samy Brahimy & Lizanne Merrill
Dominique Bravo & Eric Sloan
Vida & Patrick Brett
Sally Brody
Virginia Brody
John & Michelle Brooks
Andrew Brown & Olga P. Stein
Norman & Terri Buchan
Geraldine Buchanan
Angela Bucknell
Andrew Bulger
Dennine Bullard
Mary Burnham
Laura E. Butzel & David Berg
Monica Byrczek
Karina Byrne
William & Regina Cahill
Sol W. & Hermina Cantor Foundation
Charles Carberry
Victoria Carey
Louanna Carlin & Jane Hamburger
Amy Carlson & Syd Butler
Carolina Carvalho-Cross & Spencer Cross
Mary Ellen Cashman
Elizabeth & John Caulk
Megan Cayler
Joyce E. Chelberg
Lori Chemla & Shelley Sonnenberg
Jaye Chen & Peter Brown
Jennifer Chu
Kerri Chyka & Samuel Bufter
Lisa M. Cirando
Geoffrey E. Clark, M.D.
Anne Coffey
Ilana Cohen
Michael Colacino
William & Marjorie Coleman
John & Catherine Colton
Andrea Compton
Lois Conway
Breukelein Institute/Dennis Corrado
Stuart D. Freedman & Carla E. Craig
Peter Crews
Cedomir Crnkovic & Valerie Rubsamen
Sebastian Cucullu
Ellen & John Curtis
Maayan Dauber and Aryeh Falk
Karen Dauler & Gaston Silva
Donald Davis
Rafael de Cardenas
DeLaCour Family Foundation
Nick Demos & Mary Snow
In memory of Michael Dennery
Martha DeRight & Erich Bechtel
Brooke Devine
Ritik Dholakia
Yrthya Dinzey-Flores & Antonino D'Ambrosio
Daniel & Alexis DiPietro
Heidi & Sam Dolnick
Lynn Dolnick
Miriam Donoho
Andrew Duchi
Gwendolyn & Tony Dunaif
Sarah & Alistair Dunn
Lisabeth During & Ross Poole
Atiba T. Edwards
Ellie & Dan
Marty Ellington
Dwight W. & Ann C. Ellis
Mary Elmer-Dewitt
Gail Erickson & Christa Rice
Martha Escobar
Peter & Joan Faber
Richard & Florence Fabricant
David Farer & Elisa King
Robert Farrior
Thomas Faust
Anna May Feige
Michael & Nancy Feller
Nathaniel N. Felsher
Robert Ferris & Adrienne Shumway
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Dr. Michael First & Leslee Snyder
Brigid Flanagan
Arthur & Susan Fleischer
Jeff & Jenny Fleishhacker
Lauren Flicker Yap
Luke Flynn
Susan L. Foote & Stephen L. Feinberg
Alison Forner & Martha McBrayer
Seendy Fouron
Manon Frappier
M. Derene Frazier
Andrew Freireich & Tina Potter
Katherine Freygang
Alex Friedman & Erica Tennenbaum
Eleanor F. Friedman
Gideon Friedman & Rachael Bedard
Sarah Friedman & Paul Salama
Stephanie Fritz
Dennis Furbush
Treacy & Todd Gaffney
Donna Gagliuso
Duane McLaughlin & M. Salomé Galib
Al Garner
Richard & Jane Gartner
Dr. Peter L. Geller
Andra Georges & Timothy C. Shepard
Maxine Gerson
Lauren Ghaffari
Walter Gilbert
Lauren C. Glant & Michael J. Gillespie
Kristin Booth Glen & Harold Edgar
Virginia Gliedman
Amy Glosser & Janno Lieber
June O. Goldberg
Karen & Andrew Goldberg
Susan Goldberg & Simon Liu
John M. Goldsmith
Teresa Gonzalez
I. Michael Goodman & Judith Uman
Rhonna & Ezra Goodman
Bindhu Gopalan
Hayley Gorenberg & George Sands
Erwin Gorostiza
Crystal Gosberg
The Green-Wood Cemetery
Francis Greenburger & Isabelle Autones
Stephen R. Greenwald & Rebecca A. Sullivan
Peter Gregory
Mimi & Bill Grinker
Terry Grossman & Kathy Speer
Mark Groves & Ross Nehm
Nathan Guetta
Eileen Guggenheim
Vanessa Guida & Michael Mesina
William Haas
Helen & Peter Haje
Cynthia Hammond & Joseph Samulski
Jeanne Hardy
David Hariton & Thomas Lippy
Mangesh Hattikudur & Lizzie Jacobs
HeadCount
Seth Heald
Douglas & Jessica Healy
Heimbinder Family
Molly Heines & Thomas Moloney
Kris Heinzelman
Jeffery Hentze
Adam & Sita Hess
Adria & Donald Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Lily & Joel Hoffman
Judith M. Hoffman
Frank Holozubiec
Yoomin Hong & David Werner-Sexton
David Horowitz
Mark Horowitz & Dorrine Veca
Katherine Hosford & Christopher Welch
David Howe & Charlene Wang
Timothy Hughes
Tom Huhn & Nancy Steele
Alan Hyde
Jan Inscho & Seymour Miles
Avi Israeli
Lois A. Jackson, D.D.S.
David & Amy Jaffe
Gregory James
Donna & Carroll Janis
Susan & Stephen Jeffries
Mr. & Mrs. Dudley D. Johnson
T. Radey Johnson & Jane Platt
Andrea Jolles
Randy & Mill Jonakait
Martin Joyce
Barbara Julius & Marc Silberberg
Ralph Julius & Ken Nelson
Julia Kahr & Brian Colton
Peter Kaps
Susan M. Kath and Steven R. Schindler
Michael Kaye & Andrea Loukin
Philip Kearns & Sid Ray
Scott Kelley
Susan Kellman
Suzanne Greene & John Kelly
Margot Kenly & Bill Cumming
Chin Kim
Jenny Kirschner & Aari Kirschner
Jonathan Klein
Eric & Sharone Komoroff
Kameron M. Kordestani
Bennette Kramer & Eliot Long
Joan Kronick
Kimberley Krueger
Roberta Krumholz
Judith & Douglas Krupp
Robert Kulach
Edward & Phyllis Kwalwasser
Drs. Robert Langan & Sara L. Weber
Judith A. Langer
Robert S. Langley
Aimee Larkin
Drs. John & Judie LaRosa
Matthew & Sabrina Leblanc
Abdul-Rahman Lediju & Angela Nurse-Lediju
Helena Lee & Richard Klapper
Janice Lee & Stuart Shapiro
Michael Lee
Roseanne Legrand
Sue Lehmann
James Leitner & Tracy Higgins
Barbara Lemperly Grant
Andrew Levinson & Deborah Reik
Joel Levy
Richard Levy & Lorraine Gallard
Jeffrey Lewis & Karin Miller-Lewis
Jeff Lin
Ken Lindley & Clay Schudel
Seen Lippert & Frederick Landman
Simon Lipskar & Lizzy Kramer
Neil & N. Lipuma
Tina Liu
Keith Lloyd
Dominick LoBraico
Cary & Jan Lochtenberg
Rachel Loeb & Zach Block
Matthew Lopez & Brandon Clarke
Richard Lynn & Joseph Evall
Jane & Bill Macan
Gina MacArthur
John MacIntosh & Anna Verdi
Dianne Mackenzie
Macro Sea Inc.
Edward Mafoud
Camila Pastor & Stephen Maharam
Nathalie Blachere & Robert Maki
George Mallis
Ronald Daignault & Teresa Maloney
Anthony Manheim
Andrea Marber
Barbara A. Marcus & Michael Pollack
Phillip Marriott & Susannah Taylor
James Marshall
John Marshall & Seriti Yamini
William Keith Marshall
Yadira Martinez
Nina Matis
Jerri & Tom Mayer
Peter & Denise McCormick
Joseph McDonagh
Kathryn A. McDonald
Emma McMahon
Me & Ro
Sharon & Curtis Mechling
Rachel Meidan
Molly Meloy
Danny & Audrey Meyer
Franny Milberg
Liza Velazquez & Timothy Milford
David & Judith Miller
Jeremy Miller & Terese Cunningham
Lewis Millholland
Iliana F. Mindlin
Sandra & Lowell Mintz
Michele Mirman
Claire Molloy & Seth Lloyd
Maria Montoya
Jason Moore
Marissa M. Moore
Peter & Anna Morissey
Kathy Morton & David Nadelman
Alexandra Munroe
Jim & Iris Munson
Niclas Nagler
Tanya Minhas-Nahem and Edward Nahem
Julie Nettere
Melvin & Carol Newman
Rick Nitzberg
Marguerite Nougué-Sans
James C. & Marie Nugent-Head Marlas
Empire Educational Services
Daniel & Rebecca Okrent
Barry Michael Okun
Roger W. Oliver
Paul Oosterhuis
Bianca Maria Orlando & William McGinty
Jane Ormerod & Peter Darrell
Jon Otis
Lois Ottombrino
Meredith Palmer
Aparna Pappu
Cheryl Paradis & Gene McCullough
Estelle Parsons & Peter Zimroth
Kirk & Sue Patrick
Antonia Pew
Andrew Pinkowitz & Mary Pinkowitz
Jennifer Plotnick & Kent Rogowski
Anne Pollack
Daniel Porter & Melanie Judd
Vlad Preoteasa
Sandra Pierson Prior
Nadezhda Pryadko & Matthew Daniel
Rajika & Anupam Puri
Leslie & David Puth
Joanna Raczkiewicz
Maureen Raley
Stephen Raphael & Ellen Marks
Bridget Read
Johnathan Reale
Jessica Ree
Peter & Susan Restler
Juergen Riehm & Jody Oberfelder
Kayte Ringer
Julie Robbins
Daniel Rocha
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization
Paul A. Rogers
Andrea M. Rosen
Marjorie & Jeffrey A. Rosen
Lawrence Rosenthal & Joyce Rosenthal
Beverly & William Rosoff
Amy Roth & Joe Guest
Elizabeth A. Rovere
Ann Rudovsky
Lisa & Jonathan Sack
Josh Safran & Jess Camacho
Jennifer Sage & Nicolas Grabar
S. Gerald Saliman & Raymond Vallejo
Peter Samponaro
Kirsten Sandberg
Jack Sanderson
Shani Sandy
Davita Scarlett
Val Schaffner
Michele & José Scheinkman
Douglas & Ans Schickler
Evan & Lee
Anthony Schlesinger & Anne Forward
Miriam Schneider
Florian Schodel
Pat Schoenfeld
Ellen Schonfeld
Ira Schreger
Gabriel & Jolie Schwartz
Richard Schwartz & Gita Martohardjono
Ralf Schwieger
Elena & Welland Scripps
Dr. & Mrs. Thomas P. Sculco
Elisabeth Searles & Richard Friedberg
Allen Sellers
Ann Settel
Rena Shagan
Shamos Family Foundation
Joshua Shapiro & Heller B. Berman
Brian & Lindsay Shea
Maureen Sheehan
Ted & Mary Jo Shen
Emilia Sherifova
Jayne Baron Sherman & Deby Zum
Sara Lou Sherman
Gil Shiva
Olatokumbo & Sheethal Shobowale
Melanie & Joseph Shugart
Larry & Ashley Silverman
Harry Simino
Maclean Simonson
Lorna Simpson
Patricia J. S. Simpson
Loren & Marlene Skeist
Stephen Skowronek
Sasha Slorer
Barbara Madsen Smith
Stephen R. Smith & Ford Rogers
Matthew Patrick Smyth
James Sollins
Richard & Mimi Somerby
Susan Sommer & Stephen Warnke
Connie Sopic and Natalie Sopic
Annaliese Soros
Ellen Sorrin
Dr. Rogelio Sosnik & Dr. Irene Cairo
André Spears & Anne Rosen
Jonathan Sporn
Andrew St. Laurent & Beth Levine
Jillian Steadman
Jeanne & Steven Stellman
Joshua Sternoff & Rebecca Gradinger
Deborah Stewart & James Mintz
Justin Stewart and Mamie Kanfer Stewart Household
Dr. Susan Stewart
Felicia Stingone & Phillip Rutherford
Gail Stone & Matt Fishbein
Leila Straus
Justine and Hiroko Takada
Toby Talbot
Gabrielle Tana
Juliet Taylor & James Walsh
Jordan Temple
Geoffrey Thomas
Virginia Thomas & Thomas May
Lisa Tilson
Grace & John Timberlake
Dr. Irena Tocino
Coralie Toevs
Manny Torrijos & Jing Shang Tan
Peter C. Trent
Thomas Tsang & Jonathan Lowet
Linnet Tse & John Forsyth
Jonathan & Cynthia Uejio
Chauncey Upson
Valery Upson
Lucia Vail
Case Van Rij
Bernardette Vaskas
Raymond & Priscilla Vickers
Thomas Von Foerster
Renaud Vuaillat
Cynthia Wainwright & Stephen Berger
David Waldes
Seth Washinsky
Lisa Wassong
Robert Watt & Dawn Bradford
John & Martha Watts
Kathy & Bill Weigel
Ms. Kathy Weil
David I. Weiner
Michael S. Weinstein
Marjorie & Irv Weiser
David F. Wertheimer
Harry White & Esther Redmount
Carolyn Wiener
Lisa Williams & Charles Willis
Thomas & Maureen Wipf
Andrea Wolfe & Kirk Lipsey
Rhoda Woo
Nancy Workman & Jonathan Miller
Simon Yates
Evan D. Yionoulis
Brett Zaccardi
Michael & Barbara Zimmerman
Frank & Arrien Zinghini
Anonymous (15)

Annual Supporters as of Dec 15, 2021
Endowment Supporters
A great institution is built on a secure future. At BAM, a robust endowment is the foundation for our adventurous programming and archival, community, and educational initiatives. BAM sincerely thanks those listed below for their generous support of the BAM Endowment.
$5,000,000 and above
The SHS Foundation
Richard B. Fisher & Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Howard Gilman Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Endowment Fund for Community, Educational, & Public Affairs Programs

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Altria Group, Inc./Next Wave Forward Fund
Brooklyn Community Foundation
The Campbell Family Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
The Ford Foundation Fund to Support Collaborative Creativity Among U.S. Artists
The Irene Diamond Fund
Diane & Adam E. Max
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fund For Opera & Music-Theater
Bruce C. Ratner
Jonathan F.P. & Diana V.C. Rose
Martha A. & Robert S. Rubin
William Boss Sandberg
The Starr Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Fund for Opera and Theater
The Thompson Family Foundation
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum

$500,000 to $999,999
BAM Fund to Support Emerging and Local Musicians
The Devitre Fund
Charles J. & Irene F. Hamm
Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
Carole & Irwin Lainoff
Maribelle & Stephen Leavitt
Maxwell Family Fund in Community Funds, Inc.
Mary & Jim Ottaway Jr. in honor of Ruth Blackburne Ottaway
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,999
The Bohen Foundation
Neil D. & Kathleen M. Chrisman
The Charles & Valerie Diker Dance Endowment Fund
The Geraldine Stutz Trust, Inc.
William Randolph Hearst Endowment for Education and Humanities Programs
The Rita & Alex Hillman Foundation
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Michael Bancroft Goth Endowed Annual Performance Fund
James McLaren & Lawton Fitt
Sarah G. Miller & Frank L. Coulson
The Jessica E. Smith and Kevin R. Brine Charitable Trust
The Isak and Rose Weinman Foundation in honor of Madame Lilliana Teruzzi
Anonymous

$100,000 to $249,999
Michael Bailkin, Marvin Levine, Jesse Masyr, David Stadtmauer
Robert & Joan Catell Fund for Education Programs
Charina Endowment Fund
J.P. Morgan & Co. Incorporated
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Ide & David Dangoor
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
Madison S. Finlay
Emily H. Fisher
Forest City Ratner Companies
The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Inc.
Francena T. Harrison Performance Fund
Rita K. Hillman
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
Goldman Sachs Gives at the recommendation of Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Richard Hulbert
Independence Community Bank
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Mr. & Mrs. Edgar A. Lampert
Annie Leibovitz & Studio Leo Burnett, USA
The Morgan Stanley Community and Educational Fund
Nash Family Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
Edward Spilka
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri
Mr. & Mrs. Ame Vennema
Verizon Communications
The Winston Foundation


BAM Angels
Legacy giving supports BAM programs and initiatives for many years to come. We are deeply grateful to the following supporters who have made planned gifts to BAM.
Denis Azaro
Bettina Bancroft
Peter Berkery
Robert & Joan Catell
Neil D. Chrisman
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Mallory Factor
Seth & Sara Faison
Madison S. Finlay
Richard B. Fisher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Barry M. Fox
Rita Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Karen Brooks Hopkins
William Josephson
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Charlotte & Stanley Kriegel
Edgar A. Lampert
Carol & Joel Levy
Harvey Lichtenstein
Phyllis Holbrook Lichtenstein
Gene Luntey
William Lynch
Hamish & Georgene M. Maxwell
Scott C. McDonald
Joseph V. Melillo
Evelyn & Everett Ortner
Frank J. & Adeline Pannizzo
William Winthrop Parsons
Howard Pitsch
Marie D. Powers
David L. Ramsay, MD
William Boss Sandberg
Louis Sanders
Katherine Schrier
Harriet L. Senz
Sidney Shanker
Toni Mendez Shapiro
Ellen & Sam Sporn
Lynn M. Stirrup
Bella F. Stoll
Paula Marie Susi
Grace Timberlake
Judge Franklin R. Weissberg
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Anonymous (5)

BAM Board
BAM BOARD CHAIR
Nora Ann Wallace

VICE CHAIRS
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Tim Sebunya

SECRETARY
Mark H. Jackson

TREASURER
James I. McLaren

CO-INTERIM PRESIDENTS
Jennifer Anglade
Coco Killingsworth
Elizabeth Moreau

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
David Binder

MEMBERS
Tony Bechara
David Binder
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Cheryl Della Rosa
Dinyar S. Devitre
Mark N. Diker
Richard E. Feldman
Steven G. Felsher
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Barry M. Fox
Roberta Garza
MaryAnne Gilmartin
Anne Hubbard
Edgar A. Lampert
Diane L. Max
Scott McDonald
James I. McLaren
Ahrin Mishan
David L. Picket
Tim Sebunya
Bart A. Sheehan
Lenny H. Singletary, III
Brian Stafford
Axel Stawski
Doug Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Alexa Davidson Suskin
John Usdan
Brigitte Vosse
Nora Ann Wallace
Adam Wolfensohn
Claire Wood

EX OFFICIO
Hon. Eric Adams
Hon. Adrienne Adams
Hon. Antonio Reynoso

CHAIRMEN EMERITI
Neil D. Chrisman
Seth Faison (in memoriam)
Alan H. Fishman
Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
Bruce C. Ratner

HONORARY TRUSTEES
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mallory Factor
Robert L. Forbes
Charles J. Hamm
Barbara B. Haws
William Josephson
John Lipsky
Laurie Mallet
Cathy-Ann Martine-Dolecki
David L. Ramsay, M.D., M.Ed.
Jonathan F.P. Rose

BAM ENDOWMENT TRUST BOARD
Gabriel Pizzi, Chair
Jennifer Anglade, Treasurer
Steven G. Felsher
Alan H. Fishman
Elizabeth Holtzman
Marcel Przymusinski
Alberto Sanchez
Tim Sebunya
R. Edward Spilka
Nora Ann Wallace
James I. McLaren (Ex Officio)

LEADERSHIP EMERITI
Karen Brooks Hopkins
Harvey Lichtenstein (in memoriam)
Joseph V. Melillo
Katy Clark


BAM Staff
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President, CFO, Vice President of Finance
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President & Senior Producer

Lindsey Cash, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Robert Smith, Manager of the President’s Office

Mark Jackson, Legal Counsel and Special Advisor to Co-Interim Presidents

Board Relations
Alexandra Biss, Director of Board Relations

Capital Projects
Jonathan Jones, Director of Capital Projects
Katerina Patouri, Senior Manager, Institutional Advocacy & Capital Projects


ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING
David Binder, Artistic Director

Amy Cassello, Assoc. Artistic Director
Charmaine Warren, Artistic Associate, Programming Director, and Producer, DanceAfrica
Andrea Montesdeoca, Manager, Artistic Programming Dept.
Juan Pablo Siles Mendoza, Manager of Artistic Planning

Hanif Abudurraqib, Guest Curator-at-Large
Larry Ossei-Mensah, Guest Curator-at-Large


CREATIVE SOCIAL IMPACT
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Abdel R. Salaam, Artistic Director, DanceAfrica

Archives
Sharon Lehner, Director of Archives
Louie Fleck, Archives Manager
Evelyn Shunaman, Processing Archivist
Dominic Jordan-Grier, Archives Intern ​​

BAMkids and Family Programs
Steven McIntosh, Director of BAMkids and Family Programs
Verushka Wray, Senior Program Manager

Community Engagement
Dewonnie L. Frederick, Director of Community Affairs
Patricia Fogah, Bazaar Asst.

Education
Ava Kinsey, Director of Education
Mikal A. Lee, Education Program Manager, Word. Sound. Power Programming
Mecca Madyun, Education Manager
Lonnie Woods III, Brooklyn Interns for Arts & Culture Program Instructor

Humanities
Molly Silberberg, Assoc. Director, Humanities

Institutional Advocacy
Ellen Leszynski, Director of Institutional Advocacy

Operations
Jennifer Leeson, Senior Operations Manager
Regan Sommer McCoy, Operations Manager

Teaching Artists & BAC Interns
Imani Faye, Teaching Artist
Chia-Ti Chiu, Teaching Artist
Darian Dauchan, Teaching Artist
Todd M. Woodard, Teaching Artist
Kimani Fowlin, Teaching Artist
Abigail H. Levine, Teaching Artist
Michael T. Ramsey, Teaching Artist
Melissa M. House, Teaching Artist
Gwenyth K. Reitz, Teaching Artist
Rebecca Y. Bliss, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Jenny M. Rocha, Teaching Artist
Marcus J. Smalls, Teaching Artist
Karen Thornton-Daniels, Teaching Artist
Farai Malianga, Teaching Artist
Patricia L. Hall, Teaching Artist
Stacey Theresa Bone-Gleason, Teaching Artist
Sara Stranovsky, Teaching Artist
Gideon David Bautista, Teaching Artist
William Jonathan Schultz, Teaching Artist
Gladys V. Maldonado, Teaching Artist
Jonathan Waldman, Teaching Artist
Mtume Jabari Gant, Teaching Artist
Rodney Fleurimont, Teaching Artist
Janet Onyenucheya, Teaching Artist
Anthony Merchant, Teaching Artist
Chelsea Harrison, Teaching Artist
David Alston, Teaching Artist
Michel Kouakou, Teaching Artist
Enya Jordan, Teaching Artist
Omari Forman-Bey, Teaching Artist
Oludare Bernard, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Samara Gaev, Teaching Artist
Jennifer Armas, Teaching Artist
Shalae Matthews, BAC Intern
Sheyann Murdock, BAC Intern
Calvin Atieku, BAC Intern
Za Asiah James, BAC Intern
Karriem Lomas, BAC Intern
Legna Vidals, Volunteer
Yasani Braxton, Volunteer

DEVELOPMENT
Stacy Margolis, Vice President of Development
Chantal Bernard, Associate Vice President of Development

TyWuané Lewis, Development Coordinator

Corporate Relations and Sponsorship
Amit Shah, Director of Strategic Partnerships & Sponsorships
Yahya Jeffries-El, Corporate Partnerships & Sponsorships Manager

Individual Giving & Development Operations
Claire Charlesworth, Director of Individual Giving & Development Operations
Sky Olson, Assoc. Director of Operations & Analytics
Travis Calvert, Senior Manager of Budget & Operations
Emily Searles, Membership Manager
Bruce Smolanoff, Telefund Consultant
Tate Waddell, Patron Program Manager
Nathan Rand, Development Operations Coordinator

Institutional Giving
Clemente Luna, Director of Institutional Giving
Kailin Husayko, Assoc. Director Institutional Giving
Lindsey Sanderson, Institutional Giving Coordinator

Major Gifts
Michael Doyle, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Jeanine Reynolds, Director of Major Gifts
Arianna Mastro, Major Gifts Officer
Jesse Rose-Pulitzer, Major Gifts Manager
Tsiang Belgrove, Donor Relations Coordinator

Special Events
James Vause, Director of Special Events
Grace Eubank, Assistant Director of Special Events


FINANCE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President,CFO, Vice President of Finance

Kozue Oshiro, Controller
Tameka A White, Assistant Controller
Yvette Rodriguez, Director of Financial Planning & Analysis
Camilia Huggins, Finance Manager
Gina Pellegrini, Budget Manager
Hassaan Shahid, Senior Account Manager
Brien Spence, Accounts Payable Coordinator


GENERAL MANAGEMENT
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President and Senior Producer

Artist Services
Stonie Darling, Director of Artist Services
Stacey Dinner, Artist Services Manager

BAM Film
Jesse Trussell, Senior Programmer
Andreea Drogeanu, Film Coordinator

Budgets & Contracts
Liz Zieminski, Director, GM Budgets & Contracts
James Walden, Assoc. Director, Budgets & Contracts
Lucy Petropoulos, GM Budgets & Contracts Coordinator

Cinema Operations
Jesse Green, Director of Cinema Operations
Michael Katz, Head Projectionist

Adam Goldberg, Cinema Manager
Sasha Ramos, AssistantCinema Manager
Sashawna Donaldson, Assistant Cinema Manager
Patrece Stewart, Assistant Cinema Manager
Alma Macbride, Assistant Cinema Manager
Felicity Laureano, Assistant Cinema Manager
Leann Whyte, Floor Staff
Ryan Tamashar, Floor Staff
Shanice Whyte, Floor Staff
Jonathan Lee, Floor Staff
Mickel Anthony, Floor Staff
Paul Crucero, Floor Staff
Jules Crachiolo, Floor Staff
Christian Whitehead, Floor Staff
Tylar S. Garcia, Floor Staff
Angelica Jones, Floor Staff
Rafael Santiago, Floor Staff
Alliyah Dookie, Floor Staff
Anissa Lopez, Floor Staff
Jhanaya Belle, Floor Staff
Dominique Burgess, Floor Staff

Event & Venue Operations
Jaclyn Bouton, Director of Event & Venue Operations
Cady Knoll, Senior Operations & Project Manager
Christopher Mode, Project Manager
Earline Stephen, Project Coordinator

Security
Scott David Shaw, Security Director
Lawrence Seldon, Security Manager
Adrienne L. Cobb, Security Guard PT
Juan G. Lebron, Lead Auxiliary Guard
Kenneth Aguillera, Senior Attendant Guard
Adekunle Alabi, Security Guard PT
Vinroy Anglin, Attendant Guard
Ricardo J. Ash, Security Guard PT
Mujaheed Bey, Security Guard PT
Ernest Casanova, Security Guard PT
Collie Dean, Senior Attendant Guard
Marlon A Desouza, Attendant Guard
Kevin L. Lemon, Attendant Guard
Teonia Smith, Attendant Guard
Shaunte Snipes, Administrative Coordinator
Kelly E. Wheaton, Attendant Guard
Michael Whyte, Senior Attendant Guard
Isha Middleton
Rendell Blount
Nefatiry Brown
Johnathan Davis
Bernard McClain
Harold Nelson
Briana Mabra
Bianca Kavanagh
Shamika Page
Theodora Starks
Amadou Barry
Trafane White-Hinton
Michael Watson
Andel M Thomas
Howard Tynes
Jon Watson
Jose Guzman
Ileana Ramos

Facilities Management
James Boese, Director of Facilities
Lynn Alexander, Facilities Manager
Markee Glover, Logistical Services Coordinator
Ahmad Ghany, Building Services Assoc.
Raul Gotay, Building Services Assoc.
Anthony Sam, Building Services Assoc.

Building Maintenance
Steven McDowell, Lead Maintenance Technician
Allan A Boyce, Interim Supervising Maintainer
Calvin Brackett, Maintainer
Mubarak Salifu, Maintainer
Carl Blango, Asst. Maintainer

Custodial Services
Ramon Cabassa, Library Custodian
Derrek Demary, Lead Custodian
Theodore Burroughs, Custodian
Deval Thompson, Custodian
Yosess Allen, Junior Custodian
Ludlow C Chamberlain, Junior Custodian
Isaias A. Flores, Junior Custodian
Ron Rathan, Assistant Custodian
Akeon Thomas, Junior Custodian
Jerry Wright, Junior Custodian

Production
Dylan Nachand, Director of Production
Collin Costa, Assoc. Director of Production
Laura Williams, Assoc. Production Manager
Paul Bartlett, Senior Production Supervisor
William Johnston Jr, Production Supervisor
Brian Sciarra, Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Lee, Administrative Coordinator
Celine Abdallah, Production Assistant

Production Stage Crew
Martha V. Blake, House Wardrobe Supervisor
Wayne A Brusseau, Flyperson, OH
Alison Dabdoub, Head of Sound, HT
Edward J Donohue, Head of Props, HT
Heather Gallagher, Assist. Electrician, OH
Paul Cooper Gardner, Assist. Sound and Video
Thomas Holler, UtilityStagehand
John Manderbach, Head Electrician, OH
Marc Putz, Head of Sound OH
Giancarlo Sini, Head Carpenter, OH
Nicholas Varacalli, Crew Chief
Joseph Werner III, Asst. Carpenter, HT
Richard Wurzbach, Utility Stagehand

Theater Management
Christine Gruder, Theater Manager
John Jones, Associate Theater Manager
Jacqueline David, Head Usher


HUMAN RESOURCES
Seth Azizollahoff, Assoc. Vice President of Human Resources & Facilities

Human Resources
Lindsay Crawford, Director, HR
Alexis Boehmler, Benefits Manager
Cynthia Smith, Payroll Manager
Nina Durand, HR Generalist
Tiffany Gillam, HR Coordinator
Floricet Diaz, Recruiting Asst.


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Wm. Allen Lee III, Assoc. Vice President of Information Technology

Jason Q. Minnis, Director, Information Systems and Development
Ira Sibulkin, Director, Information Technology
Svetlana Mikhalevskaya, Assistant Director, Information Systems and Development
Matthew Taylor, Senior Web Developer
Gabriel Dekoladenu, Web Developer
Benjamin James, Web Developer
Jersy Rodriguez, Technical Support Manager
Susan Bishop, Administrative Coordinator
Kenneth Flores, Senior Desktop Analyst
Rafael Iglesias, Desktop Analyst
Lucas Austin, Desktop Analyst


MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Kent Davidson, Vice President of Marketing and Communications

Communications
Sarah Garvey, Assoc. Director of Publicity
Cynthia Tate, Publicity Manager

Creative Services
Andrew Sloat, Creative Director
Sam Polcer, Assoc. Director of Content Strategy
Patrick Morin, Assoc. Director of Design
Kimberly Lum, Designer
Kayla Battle, Junior Designer
Ben Katz, Video Producer
Joseph Barglowski, Video Editor
Adder Chu, Asst. Video Editor
Nora Casey, Copywriter
Cara Cannella, Copywriter
Alison Kozol, Senior Manager of Digital Operations
Farrah Desgranges, Project Manager
Nandi Piper, Digital Media Assistant

Marketing & Audience Development
Raphaele de Boisblanc, Director of Marketing & Audience Development
Britt Aronovich, Senior Revenue Manager
Frank Marsilio, Assoc. Director, Marketing and Ticketing Operations
Vilina Phan, Senior Marketing Manager
Andrew Rubenbauer, Senior Marketing Manager
Lindsay Brayton, Marketing Manager, Film

Ticket Services
Kevin J. McLoughlin, Head Treasurer
Russell S. Grier, First Assistant Treasurer
Stacy Buonagura, Assistant Treasurer
Nicola Clough, Assistant Treasurer
Charles A. Dolce, Assistant Treasurer
Dena Douglass, Assistant Treasurer
Victor A. Jouvert, Assistant Treasurer
Alaric Krigger, Assistant Treasurer
Timothy Moran, Assistant Treasurer
Joseph Nava, Assistant Treasurer
Karen R. Rousso, Assistant Treasurer
Stephen Russell, Assistant Treasurer
Kyle A. Williams, Assistant Treasurer

Royda Venture, Assoc. Director of Ticket Services
Jessica Hindle, Customer Service Manager
Latasha McNeil, Customer Service Manager
Miranda A. Gauvin, Senior Ticket Services Representative
Saul Almiachev, Ticket Services Representative
Anais D. Blin, Ticket Services Representative
Shadell C. Brown, Ticket Services Representative
Lucca C. Damilano, Ticket Services Representative
Justin E. Dash, Ticket Services Representative
Roberto Ebanks, Ticket Services Representative
Warren Ng, Ticket Services Representative
Angela T. Romualdez, Ticket Services Representative
Allyson R. Steele, Ticket Services Representative
Jose N. Vega, Ticket Services Representative



Dr. Benard Camins, Infectious Disease Specialist, Medical Director for Infection Prevention at Mount Sinai Health Systems


List correct as of Jan 15, 2021

Support BAM