BAMbill
The Mood Room

Presented by BAM in association with The Kitchen


Created by Annie-B Parson
Music by Holly Herndon
Produced by Big Dance Theater
Based upon the play Five Sisters by Guy de Cointet (1982) with additional text from Anton Chekhov’s Three Sisters (1901)
Performed and co-created with: Elizabeth DeMent, Theda Hammel, Kate Moran, Myssi Robinson and Michelle Sui*

Season sponsor:
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by the Harkness Foundation and The SHS Foundation

Leadership support for theater at BAM provided by The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.; The SHS Foundation; and The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

DATES: Nov 30—Dec 5
LOCATION: BAM Fisher (Fishman Space)
RUN TIME: approx 1hr (no intermission)

Sound Design and re-composition by Mark degli Antoni

Set Design by Lauren Machen

Lighting Design by Joe Levasseur

Costume Co-Design by Samantha McElrath and Baille Younkman

Video Design by Keith Skretch


Sound Associates: Keenan Hurley and Michael Alexander Hernandez

Production Stage Manager: Thomas Dieter

Stage Manager: Rachel April

Production Manager: Alexandra Vásquez Dheming

Producer: Sara Pereira da Silva

Tour Representation: ArKtype / Thomas O. Kriegsmann

Rehearsal Assistant: Olivia Palacios

Production Intern: Minna Lee


*The generative creative process for this production included Brittany Engel-Adams, Jennie MaryTai Liu, and Tina Satter.


The Mood Room is produced by Big Dance Theater and co-commissioned by The Kitchen, BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music), Carolina Performing Arts/UNC-Chapel Hill, the Walker Art Center, the Wexner Arts Center, and with funds from the Starry Night Fund.


Presentation support for The Kitchen by NYSCA Restart NY: Rapid Live Performance Grant



WORLD PREMIERE
Welcome to BAM!
We are thrilled to fully activate our entire campus and are so happy to have you with us. Spanning theater, music, film, literary events, visual art exhibitions, community gatherings for adults and families, and more, A New York Season: A Celebration of Our City’s Artists spotlights the people who make our city a cultural capital of the world...its artists.

Your incredible support ensures the future of the programming you love, and keeps BAM a creative home for all, empowering a diverse group of artists, creating new works, and expanding community experiences, especially as New York City recovers.

Thank you for making BAM a part of your life and we cannot wait to see you again soon!

Sincerely,
Nora Ann Wallace, BAM Board Chair
William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya, BAM Board Vice Chairs
Jennifer Anglade, Coco Killingsworth, and Elizabeth Moreau, BAM Co-Interim Presidents
Artist's Note
Sometimes you find an artistic soul mate in the simple act of opening a book. This is what happened to me when Tim Griffin handed me the late 20th century “plays” of French visual artist Guy de Cointet suggesting we stage them. But they are not really plays-- they are visual events with texts that bask in the hot mess of the non-narrative posing as narrative-- a state I would call living!

Here is where de Cointet and I intersect: an atmosphere of codes, and non-results permeate the writing, and his sense of reality is devoted to detours, departures, non-sequiturs, tonal shifts, and the unconfirmed. He quotes without reference, he is a-historic, is liberated from achieving resolution, and his authorial voice is intentionally cracking. His theater is equally grounded in text and the visual field without any hierarchy for language; and the physical objects in the texts have no stable meaning throughout the play.

No one changes; no one learns anything.

With an outsider’s eye. Guy de Cointet lived and observed Los Angeles during the dawn of Reaganism, and his plays, forty years later, read to me as both prophetic and dystopian. His work acutely yet lightly describes the disfiguring and enduring damage of the Reagan era, when we were urged to shop and spend, disregarding anyone outside our own zip-code, when our civic awareness and participation crumbled.

The Mood Room works specifically from de Cointet’s (1982) text Five Sisters, without any reference to his original staging or visual design. His original title Five Sisters nods to Chekhov’s Three Sisters with a joyous disrespect, but also with a recognition of the despair and the relational complexity in the Chekhov text. Guy de Cointet’s "writing", an intuitive collage of Herman Melville, Percy Shelley, soap operas, and advertisements, describes five sisters returning to their family home in LA, sisters who embody this early "me" generation, and the first stirrings of the Wellness Movement. Additionally, rather than using music as landscape, Holly Herndon’s music serves as a protagonist. With 95 entrances and exits in the original text, it reads as almost vaudevillian, with the mood room itself as the ultimate internal exit.

—Annie-B Parson

Special Thanks:

First, thank you to the dancers and creative team for bringing the most precious gift of their artistic beings to the work- and for endless patience. Thank you to Tim Griffin, who first brought the writings of Guy de Cointet to us and intuitively suggested we make something from them. Thank you to Amy Cassello for her inimitable aesthetic producing; thank you to Philip Bither for the warmest artistic hospitality. Thanks to Adam Shore for introducing us to HH. Thank you to Sara Pereira da Silva for her tireless, imaginative, gracious, and whip-smart shepherding of this project which would not have happened without her. Gratitude to many others for their generosity and support, including: Elizabeth Orr, Ilana Khanin, Hugues Cointet, Josh Lehrer, Susan Marshall, Lili Chopra, Ed McKeaney, Anne Delaney, Craig T. Peterson, Janet Wong, Jay Wegman, and Shervin Abachi. And thank you to Paul Lazar over and over again.
***
Historical note: Five Sisters(1982) was originally a collaboration between de Cointet and Light & Space artist, Eric Orr (1939-1998) who created the lighting, set, and part of the sound. The lighting and the set that Orr developed for Five Sisters was an extension of many of the formal and philosophical concerns of Orr's artistic practice. This included working with the lighting as if it was a performer, the "fifth sister," and the use of immersive color fields like his paintings. The original piece was performed in the Los Angeles area including The Temporary Contemporary Museum and the Lhasa Club.
***
Big Dance Theater
Artistic Director Annie-B Parson
Co-founders Molly Hickok and Paul Lazar
Executive Director Sara Pereira da Silva
Director of Repertory and Creative Workshops Elizabeth DeMent
Finance and Development Manager Sara Procopio
Outreach and Engagement Manager Stacy Dawson Stearns
Development Consultant Tonya Lockyer
Marketing and Development Intern Minna Lee
Administration Management Artspool

www.bigdancetheater.org
@BigDanceTheater (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter)

The Mood Room was developed in and with the support of the Atlantic Center for the Arts in New Smyrna Beach, Florida, the original lands of Sioux, or Cherokee, or Iroquois; Princeton University’s Lewis Center for the Arts' Caroline Hearst Choreographer in Residency Program, the Lower Manhattan Cultural Council/ Governor’s Island, BAM, and Petronio Residency, all of these buildings are standing in part of the ancient homeland and traditional territory of the Lenape people; and the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, situated in the original land of the Dakhóta.

The Mood Room is produced by Big Dance Theater and co-commissioned by The Kitchen, BAM, Carolina Performing Arts/UNC Chapel Hill, the Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, MN) with funds from the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, and the Wexner Arts Center.

The Mood Room is also supported by the Starry Night Fund, Howard Gilman Foundation, Café Royal Cultural Foundation, Dance/NYC Advancement Fund, the New York State Council on the Arts, and the National Endowment for the Arts.


Big Dance Theater is supported by the Andrew W. Mellon Foundation New York Theater Program, the W Trust, Virginia and Timothy Millhiser, and by public funds from the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the City Council, the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.
About The Kitchen
Since its inception in 1971 as a downtown New York artist collective, The Kitchen has been a leading center internationally for experimental art and the avant-garde. Originally focusing on video before expanding to encompass work across all disciplines, the institution has, over the course of a half-century, nurtured a vast spectrum of artists who have transformed fields including music, dance, performance, painting, photography, video, and literature. At The Kitchen, artists have continually engaged the pivotal cultural questions of their times, occupying the organization's gallery, theater, and digital platforms in ways that have forged an interdisciplinary path followed by institutions throughout the world. Currently celebrating its 50th anniversary and newly led by Executive Director and Chief Curator Legacy Russell, The Kitchen is now further evolving in order to best serve the needs and imaginations of today's—and tomorrow's—artistic community. The imminent renovation of The Kitchen's Chelsea building ensures that the organization will continue to be a beacon for artists and audiences for years to come.
Who's Who
Photo: Annie-B by Shira Friedman
Annie-B Parson

Annie-B Parson is choreographer and artistic director of Big Dance Theater. She co-founded Big Dance in 1991 with Paul Lazar and Molly Hickok, and with her company has created over 20 large scale works for such venues as BAM, The Japan Society, The Old Vic/London, Sadlers Wells/London, The Walker, The National Theater in Paris, Japan Society and The Kitchen. Outside of her company, Parson has also made choreography for rock shows, marching bands, movies, museums, objects, television, augmented reality, opera, ballet, theater, symphony orchestras, string quartets, and a chorus of 1,000 amateur singers. Some of the artist she has worked with include David Byrne, David Bowie, St. Vincent, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Wendy Whelan, Anne Carson, Laurie Anderson, David Lang, Suzann-Lori Parks, Salt n Pepa, Nico Muhly, Jonathan Demme, Spike Lee. Parson has two large scale works in the repertory of the Martha Graham Dance Co. Her work with David Byrne has spanned over 15 years and includes dance-making for his tours with Brian Eno, St. Vincent and his musical Here Lies Love. Their most recent work, TONY award winning American Utopia, toured the world, is currently on Broadway, and opened as a film by Spike Lee in October 2020. Parson has published two books on choreography, as well as many articles on dance. Her upcoming book, The Choreography of Everyday Life, published by Verso, will come out in 2022. She teaches and lectures on the body in space, dance- making and the virtuosity of structures in art making. Among other awards, Parson has received a Guggenheim Fellowship, Bessie Awards, The Jacobs Pillow Dance Award, a USA Artist Award, The Doris Duke Award, an Olivier nomination, and she was a Bessie Honoree in 2020.
Mark degli Antoni

Mark degli Antoni (Sound Designer) is a composer and keyboard performer based in Los Angeles, CA. He is a co-founder of the Warner Bros band Soul Coughing. Additionally, he has performed or recorded with David Byrne, Low, John Scofield, Laurie Anderson, Angelique Kidjo, John Zorn, Christian Marclay. As a film composer he has scored films for Werner Herzog, Wallace Shawn, William Wegman, Joe Bini, Tania Raymonde, Roger Ross Williams, Maya Daisy Hawke, among others. He is a Fellow of the Sundance Institute. This is his first time working with Big Dance Theater.
Elizabeth DeMent

Elizabeth DeMent (Performer) is originally from Ukiah, CA. She is a graduate of the Juilliard School and has worked with Metropolitan Opera Ballet, Liz Gerring Dance Company, Stephen Petronio, Jodi Melnick, Patrick Corbin, Dance Heginbotham, OtherShore, as well as playwrights Christina Masciotti, Tina Satter/Half-Straddle and Jess Barbagallo. She has worked with Annie-b Parson on several concerts including St. Vincent and David Byrne world tours. She is currently Associate Choreographer for David Byrne's American Utopia on Broadway.
Thomas Dieter

Thomas Dieter (Production Stage Manager) is thrilled to be making his Big Dance Theater debut. Broadway: Caroline, Or Change. Off-Broadway: for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf, The Loophole (Public); The Niceties, Long (MTC); The Confession of Lily Dare, The Tribute Artist (Primary Stages); The Secret Life of Bees (Atlantic); Ole White Sugah Daddy (WP Theater, AYE DEFY); Resilience (Ars Nova). Regional and Off-Off: Celebrating the Black Radical Imagination, A Human Being of a Sort, Before the Meeting (Williamstown Theatre Festival); Lines in the Dust (New Normal Rep); ABCD (Playwrights Realm). Thank you to Annie-B, the BDT team, and, as always, Dylan.
Alexandra Vásquez Dheming

Alexandra Vásquez Dheming (Production Manager) is a Production Manager and Lighting Designer from El Salvador based in NYC. She's known for her work with Big Dance Theater, New York Theatre Ballet, Vanaver Caravan, Jacob's Pillow, CPR, Lincoln Center Education, Dance Manager's Collective, The Tank, Dutch Kills, Playwright Horizons, and Museo del Barrio, among others. Her multidisciplinary work has been seen around the US, Spain (Museo Guggenheim Bilbao), and France (Cannes Film Festival). Alex holds a BFA in Production Design from SCAD, was part of the 2020/2021 Wingspace Theatrical Design Mentorship, is a SILV alumna, and is a recipient of The Playwright Realm's International Theatermakers Award 2021. www.alexvasquezdheming.com

Theda Hammel

Theda Hammel (Performer) has released three EPs (Very Great, SondHamm, and Partial Magic) under the name “HAMM.” In 2018, she played Marie in Wallace Shawn’s play Marie and Bruce at Jack, Brooklyn. She has a Master’s in Music Technology from NYU Steinhardt. Her original music can be found at majortransceleb.bandcamp.com
Holly Herndon

Holly Herndon (Music) is an American composer, musician, and sound artist based in Berlin, Germany. After studying composition at Stanford University and completing her Ph.D. at Stanford University’s Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics, she pursued her international career.
Michael Hernandez

Michael Hernandez (Associate Sound Designer) is an audio engineer and designer from Miami, FL. He is currently based in Brooklyn, NY.
Keenan Hurley

Keenan Hurley (Associate Sound Designer) writes plays and makes sound. He sound designed and performed in Sibyl Kempson’s Sasquatch Rituals (The Kitchen), co-sound designed Erin Markey’s Singlet with Jeff Aaron Bryant (The Bushwick Starr), was the Associate Sound Designer for Raja Feather Kelly's UGLY at Washington Ensemble Theatre, and with Caborca has sound designed shows in New York and in Cuba. He is a current member of the 2019-2021 Soho Rep Writer / Director Lab.
Joe Levasseur

Joe Levasseur (Lighting Designer) has collaborated with many dance and performance artists including: Meredith Monk, Pavel Zuštiak/Palissimo, John Jasperse, Sarah Michelson, Jodi Melnick, Jennifer Monson, Neil Greenberg, and Beth Gill. He lit both Wendy Whelan's 2013 breakout Restless Creature, and her subsequent collaboration with Brian Brooks Some of a Thousand Words (2016). He has received two ‘Bessie’ awards (including one with Big Dance Theater) and a Knight of Illumination Award for his work on Meredith Monk’s Cellular Songs. When not designing, Levasseur also engages in a visual art practice. Instagram: @sirjoelevasseur / www.joelevasseur.com
Lauren Machen

Lauren Machen (Set Designer) studied Studio Art and Psychology at Macalester College and Textiles at Goldsmiths, University of London. Lauren has designed sets for performances and album covers for musicians St. Vincent and Rihanna. In 2019, St. Vincent’s Masseduction Album won a Grammy for Best Packaging Design which featured her sets. Her editorial and advertising clients include Vogue, The New York Times, Stella McCartney, Nike and Kate Spade among many others. Lauren was the Scenic Designer for Big Dance's "ballet dance" at NYU Skirball in 2019. In 2020 she founded Machen Machen Studio which provides services in spatial + object design as well as immersive experiences with an emphasis on mental health and wellness.
Samantha McElrath

Samantha McElrath (Costume Co-Designer) is a fashion designer and consultant based in New York. She graduated from the Fashion Institute of Technology where she studied fashion design and international trade with a focus on sustainability. In addition to co-founding her own line, GHSTS, she was part of an award-winning fashion design team, Ohne Titel. Samantha has worked across the fashion, music, and entertainment landscapes collaborating with clients such as Rihanna, Kacey Musgraves, Elena Velez, and Jennifer Lopez.
Kate Moran

Kate Moran (Performer) has been living and working in Paris and New York since graduating from Tisch School of the Arts, New York University. She has worked with many theatre companies worldwide over the years and was one of the principle performers, alongside Helga Davis, when Philip Glass and Robert Wilson remounted their iconic opera Einstein on the Beach. Recent film and television releases include Savage State directed by David Perrault and Yann Gonzalez’s Knife + Heart, which premiered in competition at the Cannes Film Festival, as well as the 2020 Netflix series Vampires. Upcoming projects include : Fleuve Kate, a concept album with Helene Frappat and Olivier Mellano, and the next feature film by Rafi Pitts, Two Roses (2023).
Myssi Robinson

Myssi Robinson (Performer) is a Bessie-nominated performer and maker from Richmond, VA. She has interpreted many dances. Her own practice currently involves creative archiving, mixed-media marking and spatial design. Intuition and empathy play with maximalist instinct to give life to the art that she makes. It whispers may we all heal. Gratitude to Carolyn Johnson and Darrin Robinson for her life and abilities to create freely within it.
Keith Skretch

Keith Skretch (Video Design) is an award-winning video designer and media artist who frequently collaborates with theater artists including Mallory Catlett, Pavel Zustiak, Phantom Limb Company, Zoe Aja Moore, and Big Dance Theater. Other favorite collaborations include with Pulitzer-winning composer Ellen Reid, with visual artists Christen Clifford and Kenyatta Hinkle, and with guitar whiz Sarah Lipstate. Skretch’s original video installations have been presented in New York, Los Angeles, San Diego, and Warsaw, and his experimental animations have screened internationally and been featured in such outlets as Colossal, The FADER, Gizmodo, and Huffington Post. www.keithskretch.com
Sara Pereira da Silva

Sara Pereira da Silva (Executive Director/Producer) is a Fulbright alumnus with an MA in Arts Management from American University. She was the recipient of an INOVArt grant and has been involved in dance teaching and arts management for more than ten years with experience in Macau, Hong Kong, Lisbon, Washington D.C, and New York City. In February 2018 she joined Big Dance Theater as their Executive Director, where she has produced five different productions that toured internationally. Silva is a member of the Creative & Independent Producers Alliance (CIPA).
Michelle Sui

Michelle Sui (Performer) is a multidisciplinary artist, performer, and filmmaker. She works at the cross-section of performance, music, dance, film, and new media, and as an actor and director for the stage and screen. Her multimedia works have been presented in Germany, Italy, Republic of Georgia, and throughout the U.S. and received support from Foundation of Contemporary Arts, Center for Asian American Media, Sundance, La MaMa, and California Arts Council. She holds a BFA from NYU Tisch School of the Arts. www.michellesui.com
Baille Younkman

Baille Younkman (Costume Co-Designer) is an artist, designer and educator from Columbus, Ohio. After having studied fashion design and sculpture, Baille received her BFA from the Savannah College of Art and Design. She now resides in Brooklyn, NY, creating costumes and environments for performance art. Baille's work has been shown at BRIC Arts, Baryshnikov Arts Center, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, BAM Harvey Theater, The Irondale Center, The Kitchen, Brussels BOZAR, the Joyce Theatre and most recently, Little Island. She is currently teaching fashion design and construction at the High School of Fashion Industries. www.bailleyounkman.com

Thank You to Our Supporters
A New York Season Supporters
Season sponsor:
Leadership support for BAM Access Programs provided by the Jerome L. Greene Foundation.
Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by:
​​Major Sponsor of BAM Community Programs:
The BAM/Robert W. Wilson Public Art Initiative is made possible by a gift from the Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

Major support for The Mood Room provided by the Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater

Major support for female creators in the Winter 2021 Season provided by the Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation

Annie-B Parson is the recipient of The Harkness Dance Residency at the BAM Fisher in 2021

Leadership support for dance at BAM provided by The SHS Foundation

Leadership support for theater at BAM provided by The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.; The SHS Foundation; and The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

Leadership support for BAM Visual Art provided by Toby Devan Lewis

Leadership support for BAM Film provided by the Ford Foundation

Leadership support for the BAM Hamm Archives and BAM Film, Community, and Education programs provided by The Thompson Family Foundation

Leadership support for every season provided by the BAM Board of Trustees, led by Nora Ann Wallace, Chair & Vice Chairs William I. Campbell, Natalia Chefer, and Tim Sebunya

Leadership support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Charina Endowment Fund; Aashish & Dinyar Devitre; Booth Ferris Foundation; The Robert & Mercedes Eichholz Foundation; Jeanne Donovan Fisher; Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza; Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz; Leon Levy Foundation; Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust; Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski; John L. & Eva Usdan; Anonymous

Major support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez; Mark Diker & Deborah Colson; Epstein Teicher Philanthropies; Steven & Susan Felsher; Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman; Barry M. Fox; Gotham Organization, Inc.; Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia; The Lepercq Charitable Foundation; Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam); Scott C. McDonald; James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt; The Ambrose Monell Foundation; Barbara & Richard Moore; Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.; Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation; The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.; The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund; Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan; Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel; Starry Night Fund; Doug C. Steiner; Joseph A. Stern; Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation; Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn

Additional support for BAM’s programming and initiatives provided by: Tony Bechara; Citi; Elizabeth De Cuevas; The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation; Barbara Haws & William Josephson; Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee; David & Susan Marcinek; MetLife Foundation; Morgan Stanley; National Grid; Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi; Marcel Przymusinski; Frances A. Resheske; Bette & Richard Saltzman; Edward & Virginia Spilka

BAM is a recipient of a U.S. Small Business Administration Shuttered Venue Operators Grant, made possible by the leadership of Senator Majority Leader Charles D. Schumer.

The BAM facilities are owned by the City of New York and benefit from public funds provided through the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs with support from Mayor Bill de Blasio; Cultural Affairs Commissioner Gonzalo Casals; the New York City Council including Council Speaker Corey Johnson, Majority Leader Laurie A. Cumbo, Finance Committee Chair Daniel Dromm, Cultural Affairs Committee Chair Jimmy Van Bramer, and the Brooklyn Delegation of the Council; and Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams. BAM would also like to thank the Brooklyn Delegations of the New York State Assembly and New York State Senate.

Your tax dollars make BAM programs possible through funding from:
BAM is deeply grateful to our elected officials and civic representatives, and to all our donors for their incredible generosity.
Annual Supporters
BAM is deeply grateful to all the supporters and patrons listed below for their vital gifts to BAM over the last year.
$5,000,000 and above
The City of New York
The New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
U.S. Small Business Administration - Shuttered Venue Operators Grant Program

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Ford Foundation
Diane & Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
The Robert W. Wilson Charitable Trust

$500,000 to $999,999
Bloomberg Philanthropies
Howard Gilman Foundation
Jerome L. Greene Foundation
The New York City Council—Brooklyn Delegation
The New York City Council—Laurie A. Cumbo
The New York City Council—Speaker Corey Johnson
New York City Economic Development Corporation
The SHS Foundation
Estate of Ronald P. Stanton
The Thompson Family Foundation
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,000
William I. Campbell & Christine Wächter-Campbell
Aashish & Dinyar Devitre
Donald A. Pels Charitable Trust
The Rita and Alex Hillman Foundation
Toby Devan Lewis
Onassis Cultural Center NY
The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.
The Shubert Foundation, Inc.

$100,000 to $249,999
Booth Ferris Foundation
Charina Endowment Fund
Cowen Inc.
Cheryl & Joe Della Rosa
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Roberta Garza & Roberto Mendoza
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Alex Katz Foundation
Robin & Edgar Lampert
Leon Levy Foundation
James I. McLaren & Lawton W. Fitt
New York State Council on the Arts
Jonathan F.P. & Diana Calthorpe Rose
Santander
The Morris and Alma Schapiro Fund
Starry Night Fund
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri Stawski
Tiger Baron Foundation
John L. & Eva Usdan
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum (in memoriam)
Anonymous

$50,000 to $99,999
Arthur F. & Alice E. Adams Charitable Foundation
Jody & John Arnhold
Jonathan & Jessika Auerbach
Andrea Bozzo & John Martinez
Steven & Alexandra Cohen Foundation
Con Edison
Constans Culver Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mark Diker & Deborah Colson
Epstein Teicher Philanthropies
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
The FAR Fund
Steven & Susan Felsher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Gotham Organization, Inc.
Agnes Gund
Stephanie & Timothy Ingrassia
The Emily Davie & Joseph S. Kornfeld Foundation
The Lepercq Charitable Foundation
Scott C. McDonald
The Ambrose Monell Foundation
Barbara & Richard Moore
Henry and Lucy Moses Fund, Inc.
National Endowment for the Arts
The Barbro Osher Pro Suecia Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
Dr. Sheila A. Cain & Bart Sheehan
Jennifer Small & Adam Wolfensohn
Edward & Virginia Spilka
Brian Stafford & Céline Dufétel
Doug C. Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Virginia B. Toulmin Foundation
Robert L. Turner
John & Barbara Vogelstein
Anonymous (2)


$25,000 to $49,999
American Express
Anne H. Bass Foundation
Tony Bechara
Citi
Elizabeth De Cuevas
Robert & Mercedes Eichholz Foundation
Carol & Roger Einiger
The Francena T. Harrison Foundation Trust
Barbara Haws & William Josephson
Ann Tenenbaum & Thomas Lee
David & Susan Marcinek
National Grid
MetLife Foundation
Laura Taft and the Paulsen Family Foundation
Laura Pels International Foundation for Theater
Gabriel & Lindsay Pizzi
Marcel Przymusinski
Frances A. Resheske
William D. & Susan Kahan Rifkin
May and Samuel Rudin Family Foundation, Inc.
Bette & Richard Saltzman
Anna Kuzmik Sampas & George Sampas
The Scherman Foundation, Inc.
Tim & Julie Sebunya
Sidley Austin LLP
Ellen & Sam Sporn
Laurie M. Tisch Illumination Fund
Joseph LeRoy & Ann C. Warner Fund
Anonymous (2)

$10,000 to $24,999
Ameriprise Financial
Allan Arffa & Kay Matschullat
David Ashen
Anne-Victoire Auriault
The Bay and Paul Foundations
The Howard Bayne Fund
Paula & Earl Black
Nick Boris
Mr. & Mrs. Tony Bowe
Barbara & Christopher Brody
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
Brooklyn Borough President—Eric L. Adams
Michael Carr
Constance Christensen
Emme & Jonathan Deland and Phyllis Levin
Elizabeth & Matthew Denys
Joseph & Diana DiMenna
Ingrid Ellen
Estate Of Joseph Merz
Fred Eychaner
Melina Fisher
Fribourg Family Foundation
MaryAnne Gilmartin
David & Elaine Gould
Pamela Grace
The Marc Haas Foundation, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Burton K. Haimes
Cheryl Henson & Ed Finn
Wendy vanden Heuvel
The DuBose and Dorothy Heyward Memorial Fund
Alan Jones & Ashley Garrett
Susan Kane
Miriam Katowitz
Gene & Terry Kaufman
Alexander E. Kipka & Katherine Nintzel
Joan Kreiss
Eileen M. Lach
The Bertha and Isaac Liberman Foundation
John Lipsky
Gary Lynch & Kate Hall
M&T Bank
Constance & H. Roemer McPhee
Edward S. Moore Foundation
Morgan Stanley
John Morning
Darnell-Moser Charitable Fund
Sanford Nager & Monique Allain
National Philanthropic Trust
Laura Naylor
Peck Stacpoole Foundation
Patty Dugan Perlmuth in memory of Bill Perlmuth
Pfizer Inc.
The Quebec Government Office in New York
Katharine Rayner
Richenthal Foundation
Dr. Thomas W. Roush
Jonathan Rozoff
Samuel & Karen Seymour
Evelyn Sharp Foundation
Amy Sherman-Palladino
Susan & Larry Sills
In Memory of Robert Sklar
The Bernard and Anne Spitzer Charitable Trust
Sarah Stasny
William & Anne M. Tatlock
Carol Tolan
Jane & Robert Toll
Shefali Trivedi & Daniel Slotwiner
Teresa Tsai
Leigh & Robin Walters
Emma Walton & Jesse Shapell
The Wasily Family Foundation, Inc.
The Levy-Westhead Family
White & Case LLP
James Wilentz & Robin Maxwell
The Winston Foundation, Inc.
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Pia & Jimmy Zankel
Anonymous (6)

$5,000 to $9,999
Jad Abumrad & Karla Murthy
Theresa Galvin & Mark Almeida
James B. Anderson & Dror Katzir
Peter Balis & Brian Goldston
Nathaniel Beck & Karen Hackett
Alan L. Beller
Catrina Bentley & Carey R. Ramos
Barbara Berliner & Sol Rymer
Elaine S. Bernstein
Annie & Jim Bodnar
Sandra Brinkert
Jesse Burros & Jill Weiskopf
Canadian Consulate General in New York City
Marvin Charles
Beverly & Herbert Chase
Neil & Kathleen Chrisman
Sherene Clayton
The Cowles Charitable Trust
Allison Cromwell & Craig Falls
Joan K. Davidson (The J.M. Kaplan Fund)
The Max and Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc.
Violet & Christopher Eagan
Henry & Kathy Elsesser
Carla Emil & Rich Silverstein
Wendy Fisher & Linda Mirels
Mr. & Mrs. Austin T. Fragomen, Jr.
Laurie Garrett
Ann and Gordon Getty Foundation
Nomi Ghez Foundation
David & Susie Gilbert
John N. & Gillett A. Gilbert
Parisa Golestaneh
Elaine Golin
The Grodzins Fund
Henry B. & Karoly S. Gutman
Sonia & John Hamstra
Scott & Ellen Hand
Anna & Raja Harb
Scott & Victoria Irwin
Mark Jackson & Karen Hagberg
Penny Jackson & Thomas Campbell Jackson
Michael Kaye & Andrea Loukin
Will & Prattana Kennedy
Helen Kim-Bordes
Christoph & Flora Kimmich
David L. Klein, Jr. Foundation
Kenneth & Susan Kramer
Solange Landau
Jonathan E. Lehman
Garrick Leonard & Leslie Feder
Carol & Joel Levy
Marion Leydier
Andrea Lipsky-Karasz
Cary & Jan Lochtenberg
Virginia Lovejoy
Mr. Reed Lowenstein & Dr. Melanie Hanan
Anne Mackinnon
Rebecca McBride & Ariella Ben-Dov
Joyce F. Menschel
Richard & Ronay Menschel
Claudine & Aeric Meredith-Goujon
Josh & Valerie Miller
Louis Mintz & Beverly Crilly
Sam Moyer & Edward Martinez
Elyse & Michael Newhouse
Max Nicholas
Carla & Ryan Norris
Novack Family Foundation
Adam H. Offenhartz
The O'Grady Foundation
Diana & Gene Pinover
Maisie Rubinstein
Thomas & Georgina Russo
S&P Global
Sarah I. Schieffelin Residuary Trust
Chelsea & Morwin Schmookler
Lynn C. Schneider
Amy W. Schulman & David E. Nachman
Vivien & Michael Shelanski
Mike & Janet Slosberg
Brian Snyder
Michael Sonnenfeldt & Katja Goldman
Melissa Schiff Soros
Tom & Wendy Stephenson
Michael & Marjorie Stern
Thomas & Denise Stern
Stop & Stor Charitable Fund
The Dorothy Strelsin Foundation
Gerrit Thurston
Vanetta Vancak
Patricia Voight & Rachel Wolff
Iva Vukina
Earl D. Weiner
Nathaniel White
Francis H. Williams
Carolyn T. Ellis & H. Lake Wise
Johanna L. Wolfe
Dan Wonderly & Jenn Holmes
Jacqueline Woodson & Juliet Widoff
Richard C. Yancey
Cynthia Young & George Eberstadt
Nancy Young
Anonymous

$2,500 to $4,999
Jacqueline & Joseph Aguanno
Milton & Sally Avery Arts Foundation
Jayne H. Baum
Jill & Sheldon Bonovitz
Brinkert Brown
Ranny Cooper & David Smith
The Aaron Copland Fund for Music, Inc.
Megan P. Davis
Sabina Daley Deaton & Adam Deaton
Joan Salwen Fields
Susan & Michael Furman
Gregory Gilmartin
Justin Haythe
The William Talbott Hillman Foundation
Elizabeth Holtzman
Sophie Hughes
Douglas Jaffe & Kristin Heavey
Tara Kelleher & Roy Zuckerberg
Heni Koenigsberg & Marc Plonskier
Alan & Susan Kolod
Bill Kramer & Peter Cipkowski
Rob Krulak
The Krumholz Foundation
Miodrag Kukrika
Emma Lindsay
Lithuanian Foundation, Inc.
Brian & Florence Mahony
Anne Maltz
Asha & DV Nayak
NYC Department of Youth and Community Development
Dr. & Mrs. Rudolph Palmer
Pamela & Edward Pantzer
Lee Parks
Elaine J. Pommells
Michael Pride
Elizabeth L. Schneider
Dr. Michael Schober
Susan Snodgrass
Joan & Laurence Sorkin
Josephine & Philip Teverow
Trust for Mutual Understanding
Adam White
Danielle Durchslag & Aamir Wyne Esq.
Michael Young & Debra Raskin
Matthew & Myra Zuckerbraun

$1,500 to $2,499
Robert & Mary Beth Aberlin
Nora Abousteit & Joshua Ramo
Naji Abumrad
Caroline P. Addison
Lindsey Adelman
Alexander C. & Tillie S. Speyer Foundation
Keira Alexandra
Mark Allison & Stephanie Holmquist
Ella Almodovar & Jacqueline Bacchus
Linda Andrei
Matthew & Krista Annenberg
Stephanie Ansin & Spencer Stewart
Diane Archer
Frank & Mary Ann Arisman
Dymir Arthur
S. J. Avery
Ajay & Sonya Ayyappan
Denis Azaro
Joshua Backer & Callie Schweitzer
Stephen & Ellie Backer
Neal Baer
Joseph Baio
Carla K. Balakgie
Daniel Baldini
Andrea Barbieri
Hugo Barreca & Wendy Schlemm
Ms. Monica Barrett & Ms. Alexis Frazier
Jeffrey Bauman
Martine Beamon & Eddie Joyce
Carol & Chris Beemer
Carl & Judith Berg
Denise Bernardo & Eddie Muentes
Thérèse D. Bernbach
JJ & Michelle Berney
Stephen Bernstein
Rajeev Bhaman
Karen Binder & Victor Ney
Sunil Savkar & Stefanie Birkmann
Dr. David Biro
Jeffrey B. Bishop & Jill Baker
Patricia Blanchet
Molly & Tom Boast
Charles & Ellen Bock
Mr. & Mrs. James Bodovitz
Dr. & Mrs. Jeffrey S. Borer
Samy Brahimy & Lizanne Merrill
Dominique Bravo & Eric Sloan
Vida & Patrick Brett
Sally Brody
Virginia Brody
John & Michelle Brooks
Andrew Brown & Olga P. Stein
Norman & Terri Buchan
Geraldine Buchanan
Angela Bucknell
Andrew Bulger
Dennine Bullard
Laura E. Butzel & David Berg
Monica Byrczek
Karina Byrne
William & Regina Cahill
Sol W. & Hermina Cantor Foundation
Charles Carberry
Victoria Carey
Louanna Carlin & Jane Hamburger
Amy Carlson & Syd Butler
Carolina Carvalho-Cross & Spencer Cross
Mary Ellen Cashman
Elizabeth & John Caulk
Megan Cayler
Joyce E. Chelberg
Lori Chemla & Shelley Sonnenberg
Jaye Chen & Peter Brown
Jennifer Chu
Kerri Chyka & Samuel Bufter
Lisa M. Cirando
Geoffrey E. Clark, M.D.
Anne Coffey
Ilana Cohen
Michael Colacino
William & Marjorie Coleman
John Colton & Catherine Colton
Andrea Compton
Lois Conway
Breukelein Institute/Dennis Corrado
Peter & Mary Coy
Stuart D. Freedman & Carla E. Craig
Peter Crews
Cedomir Crnkovic & Valerie Rubsamen
Sebastian Cucullu
Ellen & John Curtis
Maayan Dauber and Aryeh Falk
Karen Dauler & Gaston Silva
Donald Davis
Rafael de Cardenas
DeLaCour Family Foundation
Nick Demos & Mary Snow
In memory of Michael Dennery
Martha DeRight & Erich Bechtel
Brooke Devine
Ritik Dholakia
Yrthya Dinzey-Flores & Antonino D'Ambrosio
Daniel & Alexis DiPietro
Heidi & Sam Dolnick
Lynn Dolnick
Miriam Donoho
Andrew Duchi
Gwendolyn & Tony Dunaif
Sarah & Alistair Dunn
Lisabeth During & Ross Poole
Atiba T. Edwards
Ellie & Dan
Marty Ellington
Dwight W. & Ann C. Ellis
Mary Elmer-Dewitt
Gail Erickson & Christa Rice
Mrs. Sarah K. Erlij
Peter & Joan Faber
Richard & Florence Fabricant
David Farer & Elisa King
Robert Farrior
Thomas Faust
Anna May Feige
Michael & Nancy Feller
Nathaniel N. Felsher
Robert Ferris & Adrienne Shumway
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Dr. Michael First & Leslee Snyder
Brigid Flanagan
Arthur & Susan Fleischer
Jeff & Jenny Fleishhacker
Lauren Flicker Yap
Luke Flynn
Susan L. Foote & Stephen L. Feinberg
Alison Forner & Martha McBrayer
Seendy Fouron
Manon Frappier
M. Derene Frazier
Andrew Freireich & Tina Potter
Katherine Freygang
Alex Friedman & Erica Tennenbaum
Eleanor F. Friedman
Sarah Friedman & Paul Salama
Stephanie Fritz
Dennis Furbush
Treacy & Todd Gaffney
Donna Gagliuso
Duane McLaughlin & M. Salomé Galib
Al Garner
Dr. Peter L. Geller
Andra Georges & Timothy C. Shepard
Maxine Gerson
Lauren Ghaffari
Walter Gilbert
Lauren C. Glant & Michael J. Gillespie
Kristin Booth Glen & Harold Edgar
Virginia Gliedman
Amy Glosser & Janno Lieber
June O. Goldberg
Karen & Andrew Goldberg
Susan Goldberg & Simon Liu
John M. Goldsmith
Teresa Gonzalez
I. Michael Goodman & Judith Uman
Rhonna & Ezra Goodman
Bindhu Gopalan
Hayley Gorenberg & George Sands
Erwin Gorostiza
Crystal Gosberg
Francis Greenburger & Isabelle Autones
Stephen R. Greenwald & Rebecca A. Sullivan
The Green-Wood Cemetery
Peter Gregory
Mimi & Bill Grinker
Mark Groves & Ross Nehm
Nathan Guetta
Eileen Guggenheim
Vanessa Guida & Michael Mesina
William Haas
Helen & Peter Haje
Cynthia Hammond & Joseph Samulski
Jeanne Hardy
David Hariton & Thomas Lippy
Mangesh Hattikudur & Lizzie Jacobs
HeadCount
Seth Heald
Douglas & Jessica Healy
Heimbinder Family
Molly Heines & Thomas Moloney
Kris Heinzelman
Jeffery Hentze
Adam & Sita Hess
Adria & Donald Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Lily & Joel Hoffman
Judith M. Hoffman
Frank Holozubiec
Yoomin Hong & David Werner-Sexton
David Horowitz
Mark Horowitz & Dorrine Veca
Katherine Hosford & Christopher Welch
David Howe & Charlene Wang
Timothy Hughes
Tom Huhn & Nancy Steele
Alan Hyde
Jan Inscho & Seymour Miles
Avi Israeli
Lois A. Jackson, D.D.S.
David & Amy Jaffe
Gregory James
Donna & Carroll Janis
Susan & Stephen Jeffries
Mr. & Mrs. Dudley D. Johnson
T. Radey Johnson & Jane Platt
Andrea Jolles
Randy & Mill Jonakait
Barbara Julius & Marc Silberberg
Ralph Julius & Ken Nelson
Julia Kahr & Brian Colton
Peter Kaps
Susan M. Kath and Steven R. Schindler
Philip Kearns & Sid Ray
Scott Kelley
Susan Kellman
Suzanne Greene & John Kelly
Margot Kenly & Bill Cumming
Chin Kim
Jenny Kirschner & Aari Kirschner
Jonathan Klein
Eric & Sharone Komoroff
Kameron M. Kordestani
Bennette Kramer & Eliot Long
Joan Kronick
Kimberley Krueger
Roberta Krumholz
Judith & Douglas Krupp
Edward & Phyllis Kwalwasser
Drs. Robert Langan & Sara L. Weber
Judith A. Langer
Robert S. Langley
Aimee Larkin
Drs. John & Judie LaRosa
Matthew & Sabrina Leblanc
Abdul-Rahman Lediju & Angela Nurse-Lediju
Helena Lee & Richard Klapper
Janice Lee & Stuart Shapiro
Michael Lee
Roseanne Legrand
Sue Lehmann
James Leitner & Tracy Higgins
Barbara Lemperly Grant
Andrew Levinson & Deborah Reik
Dominique Levy
Joel Levy
Richard Levy & Lorraine Gallard
Jeffrey Lewis & Karin Miller-Lewis
Jeff Lin
Ken Lindley & Clay Schudel
Seen Lippert & Frederick Landman
Simon Lipskar & Lizzy Kramer
Neil & N. Lipuma
Tina Liu
Keith Lloyd
Dominick LoBraico
Rachel Loeb & Zach Block
Matthew Lopez & Brandon Clarke
Richard Lynn & Joseph Evall
Jane & Bill Macan
Gina MacArthur
John MacIntosh & Anna Verdi
Dianne Mackenzie
Macro Sea Inc.
Edward Mafoud
Camila Pastor & Stephen Maharam
Nathalie Blachere & Robert Maki
George Mallis
Ronald Daignault & Teresa Maloney
Anthony Manheim
Andrea Marber
Barbara A. Marcus & Michael Pollack
Phillip Marriott & Susannah Taylor
James Marshall
John Marshall & Seriti Yamini
William Keith Marshall
Nina Matis
Jerri & Tom Mayer
Peter & Denise McCormick
Joseph McDonagh
Kathryn A. McDonald
Emma McMahon
Me & Ro
Sharon & Curtis Mechling
Molly Meloy
Danny & Audrey Meyer
Franny Milberg
Liza Velazquez & Timothy Milford
David & Judith Miller
Jeremy Miller & Terese Cunningham
Lewis Millholland
Iliana F. Mindlin
Sandra & Lowell Mintz
Michele Mirman
Claire Molloy & Seth Lloyd
Maria Montoya
Jason Moore
Marissa M. Moore
Peter & Anna Morissey
Kathy Morton & David Nadelman
Alexandra Munroe
Jim & Iris Munson
Niclas Nagler
Tanya Minhas-Nahem and Edward Nahem
Julie Nettere
Rick Nitzberg
Marguerite Nougué-Sans
James C. & Marie Nugent-Head Marlas
Empire Educational Services
Daniel & Rebecca Okrent
Barry Michael Okun
Roger W. Oliver
Paul Oosterhuis
Bianca Maria Orlando & William McGinty
Jane Ormerod & Peter Darrell
Jon Otis
Lois Ottombrino
Meredith Palmer
Aparna Pappu
Cheryl Paradis & Gene McCullough
Estelle Parsons & Peter Zimroth
Kirk & Sue Patrick
Antonia Pew
Andrew Pinkowitz & Mary Pinkowitz
Jennifer Plotnick & Kent Rogowski
Anne Pollack
Daniel Porter & Melanie Judd
Vlad Preoteasa
Sandra Pierson Prior
Nadezhda Pryadko & Matthew Daniel
Rajika & Anupam Puri
Leslie & David Puth
Joanna Raczkiewicz
Maureen Raley
Stephen Raphael & Ellen Marks
Bridget Read
Johnathan Reale
Jessica Ree
Peter & Susan Restler
Juergen Riehm & Jody Oberfelder
Kayte Ringer
Julie Robbins
Daniel Rocha
The Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization
Paul A. Rogers
Andrea M. Rosen
Marjorie & Jeffrey A. Rosen
Lawrence Rosenthal & Joyce Rosenthal
Beverly & William Rosoff
Amy Roth & Joe Guest
Elizabeth A. Rovere
Ann Rudovsky
Lisa & Jonathan Sack
Josh Safran & Jess Camacho
Jennifer Sage & Nicolas Grabar
S. Gerald Saliman & Raymond Vallejo
Peter Samponaro
Kirsten Sandberg
Jack Sanderson
Shani Sandy
Davita Scarlett
Val Schaffner
Michele & José Scheinkman
Douglas & Ans Schickler
Evan & Lee
Anthony Schlesinger & Anne Forward
Miriam Schneider
Florian Schodel
Pat Schoenfeld
Ellen Schonfeld
Ira Schreger
Gabriel & Jolie Schwartz
Richard Schwartz & Gita Martohardjono
Ralf Schwieger
Elena & Welland Scripps
Dr. & Mrs. Thomas P. Sculco
Elisabeth Searles & Richard Friedberg
Allen Sellers
Ann Settel
Rena Shagan
Shamos Family Foundation
Joshua Shapiro & Heller B. Berman
Brian & Lindsay Shea
Maureen Sheehan
Ted & Mary Jo Shen
Jayne Baron Sherman & Deby Zum
Sara Lou Sherman
Gil Shiva
Olatokumbo & Sheethal Shobowale
Melanie & Joseph Shugart
Larry & Ashley Silverman
Harry Simino
Lorna Simpson
Patricia J. S. Simpson
Loren & Marlene Skeist
Stephen Skowronek
Sasha Slorer
Barbara Madsen Smith
Stephen R. Smith & Ford Rogers
Matthew Patrick Smyth
James Sollins
Richard & Mimi Somerby
Susan Sommer & Stephen Warnke
Connie Sopic and Natalie Sopic
Annaliese Soros
Ellen Sorrin
Dr. Rogelio Sosnik & Dr. Irene Cairo
André Spears & Anne Rosen
Jonathan Sporn
Andrew St. Laurent & Beth Levine
Jillian Steadman
Jeanne & Steven Stellman
Joshua Sternoff & Rebecca Gradinger
Deborah Stewart & James Mintz
Dr. Susan Stewart
Felicia Stingone & Phillip Rutherford
Gail Stone & Matt Fishbein
Leila Straus
Justine and Hiroko Takada
Toby Talbot
Gabrielle Tana
Juliet Taylor & James Walsh
Jordan Temple
Geoffrey Thomas
Virginia Thomas & Thomas May
Lisa Tilson
Grace & John Timberlake
Dr. Irena Tocino
Coralie Toevs
Manny Torrijos & Jing Shang Tan
Heather Traher
Peter C. Trent
Thomas Tsang & Jonathan Lowet
Linnet Tse & John Forsyth
Jonathan & Cynthia Uejio
Chauncey Upson
Valery Upson
Lucia Vail
Case Van Rij
Bernardette Vaskas
Raymond & Priscilla Vickers
Thomas Von Foerster
Renaud Vuaillat
Cynthia Wainwright & Stephen Berger
David Waldes
Seth Washinsky
Lisa Wassong
Robert Watt & Dawn Bradford
John & Martha Watts
Kathy & Bill Weigel
Ms. Kathy Weil
David I. Weiner
Michael S. Weinstein
Marjorie & Irv Weiser
Harry White & Esther Redmount
Carolyn Wiener
Lisa Williams & Charles Willis
Andrea Wolfe & Kirk Lipsey
Rhoda Woo
Nancy Workman & Jonathan Miller
Simon Yates
Evan D. Yionoulis
Brett Zaccardi
Michael & Barbara Zimmerman
Frank & Arrien Zinghini
Anonymous (15)
Endowment Supporters
A great institution is built on a secure future. At BAM, a robust endowment is the foundation for our adventurous programming and archival, community, and educational initiatives. BAM sincerely thanks those listed below for their generous support of the BAM Endowment.
$5,000,000 and above
The SHS Foundation
Richard B. Fisher & Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Howard Gilman Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Foundation
Lila Wallace-Reader’s Digest Endowment Fund for Community, Educational, & Public Affairs Programs

$1,000,000 to $4,999,999
Altria Group, Inc./Next Wave Forward Fund
Brooklyn Community Foundation
The Campbell Family Foundation
Doris Duke Charitable Foundation
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
The Ford Foundation Fund to Support Collaborative Creativity Among U.S. Artists
The Irene Diamond Fund
Diane & Adam E. Max
The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Fund For Opera & Music-Theater
Bruce C. Ratner
Jonathan F.P. & Diana V.C. Rose
Martha A. & Robert S. Rubin
William Boss Sandberg
The Starr Foundation
The Peter Jay Sharp Fund for Opera and Theater
The Thompson Family Foundation
Nora Ann Wallace & Jack Nusbaum

$500,000 to $999,999
BAM Fund to Support Emerging and Local Musicians
The Devitre Fund
Charles J. & Irene F. Hamm
Stephanie & Tim Ingrassia
Carole & Irwin Lainoff
Maribelle & Stephen Leavitt
Maxwell Family Fund in Community Funds, Inc.
Mary & Jim Ottaway Jr. in honor of Ruth Blackburne Ottaway
Rockefeller Brothers Fund
Anonymous

$250,000 to $499,999
The Bohen Foundation
Neil D. & Kathleen M. Chrisman
The Charles & Valerie Diker Dance Endowment Fund
The Geraldine Stutz Trust, Inc.
William Randolph Hearst Endowment for Education and Humanities Programs
The Rita & Alex Hillman Foundation
The Horace W. Goldsmith Foundation
Michael Bancroft Goth Endowed Annual Performance Fund
James McLaren & Lawton Fitt
Sarah G. Miller & Frank L. Coulson
The Jessica E. Smith and Kevin R. Brine Charitable Trust
The Isak and Rose Weinman Foundation in honor of Madame Lilliana Teruzzi
Anonymous

$100,000 to $249,999
Michael Bailkin, Marvin Levine, Jesse Masyr, David Stadtmauer
Robert & Joan Catell Fund for Education Programs
Charina Endowment Fund
J.P. Morgan & Co. Incorporated
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Ide & David Dangoor
Thérèse M. Esperdy & Robert G. Neborak
Madison S. Finlay
Emily H. Fisher
Forest City Ratner Companies
The Harkness Foundation for Dance, Inc.
Francena T. Harrison Performance Fund
Rita K. Hillman
HSBC Bank USA, N.A.
Goldman Sachs Gives at the recommendation of Anne Hubbard & Harvey Schwartz
Richard Hulbert
Independence Community Bank
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Mr. & Mrs. Edgar A. Lampert
Annie Leibovitz & Studio Leo Burnett, USA
The Morgan Stanley Community and Educational Fund
Nash Family Foundation
The Jerome Robbins Foundation, Inc.
May & Samuel Rudin Family Foundation
Edward Spilka
Axel Stawski & Galia Meiri
Mr. & Mrs. Ame Vennema
Verizon Communications
The Winston Foundation

BAM Angels
Legacy giving supports BAM programs and initiatives for many years to come. We are deeply grateful to the following supporters who have made planned gifts to BAM.
Denis Azaro
Bettina Bancroft
Peter Berkery
Robert & Joan Catell
Neil D. Chrisman
Mr. & Mrs. Henry Christensen III
Mallory Factor
Seth & Sara Faison
Madison S. Finlay
Richard B. Fisher
Judith R. & Alan H. Fishman
Barry M. Fox
Rita Hillman
Barbara T. Hoffman
Karen Brooks Hopkins
William Josephson
Miriam Katowitz & Arthur Radin
Charlotte & Stanley Kriegel
Edgar A. Lampert
Carol & Joel Levy
Harvey Lichtenstein
Phyllis Holbrook Lichtenstein
Gene Luntey
William Lynch
Hamish & Georgene M. Maxwell
Scott C. McDonald
Joseph V. Melillo
Evelyn & Everett Ortner
Frank J. & Adeline Pannizzo
William Winthrop Parsons
Howard Pitsch
Marie D. Powers
David L. Ramsay, MD
William Boss Sandberg
Louis Sanders
Katherine Schrier
Harriet L. Senz
Sidney Shanker
Toni Mendez Shapiro
Ellen & Sam Sporn
Lynn M. Stirrup
Bella F. Stoll
Paula Marie Susi
Grace Timberlake
Judge Franklin R. Weissberg
Carol Yorke & Gerard Conn
Anonymous (5)

BAM Board
BAM BOARD CHAIR
Nora Ann Wallace

VICE CHAIRS
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Tim Sebunya

SECRETARY
Mark H. Jackson

TREASURER
James I. McLaren

CO-INTERIM PRESIDENTS
Jennifer Anglade
Coco Killingsworth
Elizabeth Moreau

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
David Binder

MEMBERS
Tony Bechara
David Binder
William I. Campbell
Natalia Chefer
Cheryl Della Rosa
Dinyar S. Devitre
Mark N. Diker
Richard E. Feldman
Steven G. Felsher
Jeanne Donovan Fisher
Barry M. Fox
Roberta Garza
MaryAnne Gilmartin
Anne Hubbard
Edgar A. Lampert
Diane L. Max
Scott McDonald
James I. McLaren
Ahrin Mishan
David L. Picket
Frances A. Resheske
Tim Sebunya
Bart A. Sheehan
Lenny H. Singletary, III
Brian Stafford
Axel Stawski
Doug Steiner
Joseph A. Stern
Alexa Davidson Suskin
John Usdan
Brigitte Vosse
Nora Ann Wallace
Adam Wolfensohn
Claire Wood
Ex Officio
Hon. Bill de Blasio
Hon. Corey Johnson
Hon. Eric L. Adams
Hon. Gonzalo Casals
Emma Wolfe, Rep. for Hon. Bill de Blasio
Lori Luis, Rep. for Hon. Eric Adams
Chris Coffey, Rep. for Hon. Corey Johnson

CHAIRMEN EMERITI
Neil D. Chrisman
Seth Faison (in memoriam)
Alan H. Fishman
Adam E. Max (in memoriam)
Bruce C. Ratner

HONORARY TRUSTEES
Beth Rudin DeWoody
Mallory Factor
Robert L. Forbes
Charles J. Hamm
Barbara B. Haws
William Josephson
John Lipsky
Laurie Mallet
Cathy-Ann Martine-Dolecki
David L. Ramsay, M.D., M.Ed.
Jonathan F.P. Rose

BAM ENDOWMENT TRUST BOARD
Gabriel Pizzi, Chair
Jennifer Anglade, Treasurer
Steven G. Felsher
Alan H. Fishman
Elizabeth Holtzman
Marcel Przymusinski
Alberto Sanchez
Tim Sebunya
R. Edward Spilka
Nora Ann Wallace
James I. McLaren (Ex Officio)

LEADERSHIP EMERITI
Karen Brooks Hopkins
Harvey Lichtenstein (in memoriam)
Joseph V. Melillo
Katy Clark


BAM Staff
PRESIDENT’S OFFICE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President,CFO, Vice President of Finance
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President & Senior Producer

Lindsey Cash, Director of Strategic Initiatives
Robert Smith, Manager of the President’s Office

Mark Jackson, Legal Counsel and Special Advisor to Co-Interim Presidents

Board Relations
Alexandra Biss, Director of Board Relations

Capital Projects
Jonathan Jones, Director of Capital Projects
Katerina Patouri, Senior Manager, Institutional Advocacy & Capital Projects


ARTISTIC PROGRAMMING
David Binder, Artistic Director

Amy Cassello, Assoc. Artistic Director
Charmaine Warren, Artistic Associate, Programming Director, and Producer, DanceAfrica
Andrea Montesdeoca, Manager, Artistic Programming Dept.
Juan Pablo Siles Mendoza, Manager of Artistic Planning
John Hoobyar, Manager of Artistic Planning (temporary)

Hanif Abudurraqib, Guest Curator-at-Large
Larry Ossei-Mensah, Guest Curator-at-Large

CREATIVE SOCIAL IMPACT
Coco Killingsworth, Co-Interim President, Vice President of Creative Social Impact

Archives
Sharon Lehner, Director of Archives
Louie Fleck, Archives Manager
Evelyn Shunaman, Processing Archivist
Dominic Jordan-Grier, Archives Intern ​​

BAMkids and Family Programs
Steven McIntosh, Director of BAMkids and Family Programs
Verushka Wray, Senior Program Manager

Community Engagement
Dewonnie L. Frederick, Director of Community Affairs
Patricia Fogah, Bazaar Asst.

Abdel R. Salaam, Artistic Director, DanceAfrica

Education
Ava Kinsey, Director of Education
Mikal A. Lee, Education Program Manager, Word. Sound. Power Programming
Mecca Madyun, Education Manager
Lonnie Woods III, Brooklyn Interns for Arts & Culture Program Instructor

Humanities
Molly Silberberg, Assoc. Director, Humanities

Institutional Advocacy
Ellen Leszynski, Director of Institutional Advocacy

Operations
Jennifer Leeson, Senior Operations Manager
Regan Sommer McCoy, Operations Manager

Teaching Artists & BAC Interns
Imani Faye, Teaching Artist
Chia-Ti Chiu, Teaching Artist
Darian Dauchan, Teaching Artist
Todd M. Woodard, Teaching Artist
Kimani Fowlin, Teaching Artist
Abigail H. Levine, Teaching Artist
Michael T. Ramsey, Teaching Artist
Melissa M. House, Teaching Artist
Gwenyth K. Reitz, Teaching Artist
Rebecca Y. Bliss, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Jenny M. Rocha, Teaching Artist
Marcus J. Smalls, Teaching Artist
Karen Thornton-Daniels, Teaching Artist
Farai Malianga, Teaching Artist
Patricia L. Hall, Teaching Artist
Stacey Theresa Bone-Gleason, Teaching Artist
Sara Stranovsky, Teaching Artist
Gideon David Bautista, Teaching Artist
William Jonathan Schultz, Teaching Artist
Gladys V. Maldonado, Teaching Artist
Jonathan Waldman, Teaching Artist
Mtume Jabari Gant, Teaching Artist
Rodney Fleurimont, Teaching Artist
Janet Onyenucheya, Teaching Artist
Anthony Merchant, Teaching Artist
Chelsea Harrison, Teaching Artist
David Alston, Teaching Artist
Michel Kouakou, Teaching Artist
Enya Jordan, Teaching Artist
Omari Forman-Bey, Teaching Artist
Oludare Bernard, Teaching Artist
Pamela S. Patrick, Teaching Artist
Samara Gaev, Teaching Artist
Jennifer Armas, Teaching Artist
Shalae Matthews, BAC Intern
Sheyann Murdock, BAC Intern
Calvin Atieku, BAC Intern
Za Asiah James, BAC Intern
Karriem Lomas, BAC Intern
Legna Vidals, Volunteer
Yasani Braxton, Volunteer

DEVELOPMENT
Stacy Margolis, Vice President of Development
Chantal Bernard, Associate Vice President of Development

TyWuané Lewis, Development Coordinator

Corporate Relations and Sponsorship
Amit Shah, Director of Strategic Partnerships & Sponsorships
Yahya Jeffries-El, Corporate Partnerships & Sponsorships Manager

Individual Giving & Development Operations
Claire Charlesworth, Director of Individual Giving & Development Operations
Sky Olson, Assoc. Director of Operations & Analytics
Travis Calvert, Senior Manager Budget & Operations
Emily Searles, Membership Manager
Bruce Smolanoff, Telefund Consultant
Tate Waddell, Patron Program Manager
Nathan Rand, Development Operations Coordinator
Kayte Zhang, Individual Giving Coordinator

Institutional Giving
Clemente Luna, Director of Institutional Giving
Kailin Husayko, Assoc. Director Institutional Giving
Lindsey Sanderson, Institutional Giving Coordinator

Major Gifts
Rami Awn, Director of Donor Relations & Major Gifts
Michael Doyle, Director of Development Communications & Major Gifts
Jeanine Reynolds, Director of Major Gifts
Arianna Mastro, Major Gifts Officer
Jesse Rose-Pulitzer, Major Gifts Manager
Tsiang Belgrove, Donor Relations Coordinator

Special Events
James Vause, Director of Special Events
Grace Eubank, Assistant Director, Special Events


FINANCE
Jennifer Anglade, Co-Interim President,CFO, Vice President of Finance

Kozue Oshiro, Controller
Tameka A White, Assistant Controller
Yvette Rodriguez, Director of Financial Planning & Analysis
Camilia Huggins, Finance Manager
Gina Pellegrini, Budget Manager



GENERAL MANAGEMENT
Elizabeth Moreau, Co-Interim President, Associate Vice President and Senior Producer

Artist Services
Stonie Darling, Director of Artist Services
Stacey Dinner, Artist Services Manager

BAM Film
Jesse Trussell, Senior Programmer
Andreea Drogeanu, Film Coordinator

Budgets & Contracts
Liz Zieminski, Director, GM Budgets & Contracts
Jimmy Walden, Assoc. Director, GM Budgets & Contracts
Britt Aronovich, Senior Revenue Manager
Lucy Petropoulos, GM Budgets & Contracts Coordinator

Cinema Operations
Jesse Green, Director of Cinema Operations
Michael Katz, Head Projectionist

Adam Goldberg, Cinema Manager
Sasha Ramos, Assistant Cinema Manager
Sashawna Donaldson, Assistant Cinema Manager
Patrece Stewart, Assistant Cinema Manager
Alma Macbride, Assistant Cinema Manager
Felicity Laureano, Assistant Cinema Manager
Leann Whyte, Floor Staff
Ryan Tamashar, Floor Staff
Allen Kessman, Floor Staff
Sharesse Lynch-Vincent, Floor Staff
Shanice Whyte, Floor Staff
Jonathan Lee, Floor Staff
Mickel Anthony, Floor Staff
Paul Crucero, Floor Staff
Stig Crachiolo, Floor Staff
Christian Whitehead, Floor Staff
Tylar S. Garcia, Floor Staff
Andrew Kader, Floor Staff
Angelica Jones, Floor Staff
Rafael Santiago, Floor Staff
Alliyah Dookie, Floor Staff
Anissa Lopez, Floor Staff

Event & Venue Operations
Jaclyn Bouton, Director of Event & Venue Operations
Cady Knoll, Senior Operations & Project Manager
Christopher Mode, Project Manager
Earline Stephen, Project Coordinator

Production
Dylan Nachand, Director of Production
Collin Costa, Assoc. Director of Production
Laura Williams, Assoc. Production Manager
Paul Bartlett, Senior Production Supervisor
William Johnston Jr, Production Supervisor
Brian Sciarra, Production Supervisor
Alex Hurst, Production Supervisor
Elizabeth Lee, Production Project Manager
Elizabeth Lee, Administrative Coordinator
Celine Abdallah, Production Assistant

Security
Adrienne L Cobb, Security Guard PT
Juan G. Lebron, Lead Auxiliary Guard
Kenneth Aguillera, Senior Attendant Guard
Adekunle Alabi, Security Guard PT
Vinroy Anglin, Attendant Guard
Ricardo J. Ash, Security Guard PT
Mujaheed Bey, Security Guard PT
Ernest Casanova, Security Guard PT
Collie Dean, Senior Attendant Guard
Marlon A Desouza, Attendant Guard
Yasmin M Diaz, Attendant Guard
Kevin L. Lemon, Attendant Guard
Lawrence Seldon, Security Manager
Scott David Shaw, Security Director
Teonia Smith, Attendant Guard
Shaunte Snipes, Administrative Coordinator
Kelly E. Wheaton, Attendant Guard
Michael Whyte, Senior Attendant Guard
Isha Middleton
Rendell Blount
Nefatiry Brown
Johnathan Davis
Bernard McClain
Harold Nelson
Briana Mabra
Bianca Kavanagh
Shamika Page
Theodora Starks
Amadou Barry
Trafane White-Hinton
Michael Watson
Andel M Thomas
Howard Tynes
Jon Watson
Jose Guzman
Ileana Ramos

Production Stage Crew
Martha V. Blake, House Wardrobe Supervisor
Jonathan Bracken, Head Carpenter, OH
Wayne A Brusseau, Flyperson, OH
Colin Colfer, Head Electrician, HT
Alison Dabdoub, Head of Sound, HT
Heather Gallagher, Assist. Electrician, OH
Paul Cooper Gardner, Assist. Sound and Video
Thomas Holler, Utility Stagehand
John Manderbach, Head Electrician, OH
Marc Putz, Head of Sound OH
Giancarlo Sini, Head Carpenter, OH
Nicholas Varacalli, Crew Chief
Richard Wurzbach, Utility Stagehand

Theater Management
Christine Gruder, Theater Manager
John Jones, Associate Theater Manager
Jacqueline David, Head Usher

HUMAN RESOURCES AND FACILITIES
Seth Azizollahoff, Assoc. Vice President of Human Resources & Facilities

Human Resources
Lindsay Crawford, Director, HR
Alexis Boehmler, Benefits Manager
Cynthia Smith, Payroll Manager
Nina Durand, HR Generalist
Tiffany Gillam, HR Coordinator
Floricet Diaz, Recruiting Asst.

Facilities Management
James Boese, Director of Facilities
Lynn Alexander, Facilities Manager
Markee Glover, Logistical Services Coordinator
Ahmad Ghany, Building Services Assoc.
Raul Gotay, Building Services Assoc.
Anthony Sam, Building Services Assoc.

Building Maintenance
Steven McDowell, Lead Maintenance Technician
Allan A Boyce, Interim Supervising Maintainer
Calvin Brackett, Maintainer
Mubarak Salifu, Maintainer
Carl Blango, Asst. Maintainer

Custodial Services
Ramon Cabassa, Library Custodian
Derrek Demary, Lead Custodian
Theodore Burroughs, Custodian
Deval Thompson, Custodian
Yosess Allen, Junior Custodian
Ludlow C Chamberlain, Junior Custodian
Isaias A. Flores, Junior Custodian
Ron Rathan, Assistant Custodian
Akeon Thomas, Junior Custodian
Jerry Wright, Junior Custodian

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Wm. Allen Lee III, Assoc. Vice President of Information Technology

Jason Q. Minnis, Director, Information Systems and Development
Ira Sibulkin, Director, Information Technology
Svetlana Mikhalevskaya, Assistant Director, Information Systems and Development
Matthew Taylor, Senior Web Developer
Gabriel Dekoladenu, Web Developer
Benjamin James, Web Developer
Jersy Rodriguez, Assoc. Director, Technical Support
Susan Bishop, Administrative Coordinator
Kenneth Flores, Helpdesk Manager
Rafael Iglesias, Desktop Analyst
Lucas Austin, Desktop Analyst

MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Kent Davidson, Vice President of Marketing and Communications

Communications
Sarah Garvey, Assoc. Director of Publicity
Cynthia Tate, Publicity Manager
Ece Ozaman, Publicity Asst.

Creative Services
Andrew Sloat, Creative Director
Sam Polcer, Assoc. Director of Content Strategy
Patrick Morin, Assoc. Director of Design
Kimberly Lum, Designer
Kayla Battle, Junior Designer
Ben Katz, Video Producer
Joseph Barglowski, Video Editor
Adder Chu, Asst. Video Editor
Nora Casey, Copywriter
Cara Cannella, Copywriter
Alison Kozol, Senior Manager of Digital Operations
Farrah Desgranges, Project Manager
Nandi Piper, Digital Media Assistant

Marketing & Audience Development
Raphaele de Boisblanc, Director of Marketing & Audience Development
Sabrina Karpe, Director of Insights & Engagement
Lindsay Brayton, Marketing Manager, Film
Frank Marsilio, Assoc. Director, Marketing and Ticketing Operations
Vilina Phan, Senior Marketing Manager
Tyliah Penn, Marketing Coordinator
Andrew Rubenbauer, Senior Marketing Manager

Ticket Services
Kevin J. McLoughlin, Head Treasurer
Russell S. Grier, First Assistant Treasurer
Stacy Buonagura, Assistant Treasurer
Nicola Clough, Assistant Treasurer
Charles A. Dolce, Assistant Treasurer
Dena Douglass, Assistant Treasurer
Victor A. Jouvert, Assistant Treasurer
Alaric Krigger, Assistant Treasurer
Timothy Moran, Assistant Treasurer
Joseph Nava, Assistant Treasurer
Karen R. Rousso, Assistant Treasurer
Stephen Russell, Assistant Treasurer
Kyle A. Williams, Assistant Treasurer

Royda Venture, Assoc. Director of Ticket Services
Jessica Hindle, Customer Service Manager
Latasha McNeil, Customer Service Manager
Miranda A. Gauvin, Senior Ticket Services Representative
Saul Almiachev, Ticket Services Representative
Anais D. Blin, Ticket Services Representative
Shadell C. Brown, Ticket Services Representative
Lucca C. Damilano, Ticket Services Representative
Justin E. Dash, Ticket Services Representative
Roberto Ebanks, Ticket Services Representative
Warren Ng, Ticket Services Representative
Angela T. Romualdez, Ticket Services Representative
Allyson R. Steele, Ticket Services Representative
Jose N. Vega, Ticket Services Representative



Dr. Wendy Ziecheck, Medical Consultant

List correct as of Dec 1, 2021
Support BAM
As we look back on the challenges of the past year and ahead to a full reopening, your generosity will help restore an even more imaginative, expansive, and adventurous BAM.
Made on
Tilda